The Full Wiki

More info on Ice hockey at the 1920 Winter Olympics

Ice hockey at the 1920 Winter Olympics: Misc

Advertisements
  

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 02, 2010
(Redirected to 1920 Olympics article)

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

Men's ice hockey
at the Games of the VII Olympiad

Picture of the Gold Medal-winning Winnipeg Falcons taken en route to the 1920 Olympics (photo includes an unidentified ships' officer and a woman)
Venue Palais de Glace d'Anvers
Dates April 23–29
Competitors 60 from 7 nations
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
  1924»

Ice hockey was introduced to the Olympic Games at the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp. The matches were played between April 23 and April 29, 1920. All matches took place in the Palais de Glace d'Anvers (ice palace of Antwerp). The rink measured 56 to 18 meters (165 to 58½ feet). All games were played with seven players on each side, with the rover position being used. The gold medalists were the Winnipeg Falcons, representing Canada. The silver went to the United States and Czechoslovakia took the bronze.

Contents

Medalists

Flag of Canada Canada
Robert Benson
Walter Byron
Frank Fredrickson
Chris Fridfinnson
Magnus Goodman
Haldor Halderson
Konrad Johannesson
Allan Woodman
Flag of the United States United States
Raymond Bonney
Anthony Conroy
Herbert Drury
Edward Fitzgerald
George Geran
Frank Goheen
Joseph McCormick
Lawrence McCormick
Frank Synott
Leon Tuck
Cyril Weidenborner
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Karel Hartmann
Vilém Loos
Jan Palouš
Jan Peka
Karel Pešek
Josef Šroubek
Otakar Vindyš
Karel Wälzer

Tournament results

Seven nations entered teams in the inaugural Olympic ice hockey tournament. The tournament format started with an elimination round to determine the gold medal winner. With only seven teams, France received a bye into the semi-finals.

Advertisements

Gold medal round (premier prix)

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Canada</td>

15  

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Czechoslovakia</td>

0    

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Canada</td>

2  

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   United States of America</td>

29    

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   United States of America</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Switzerland</td>

0      

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Canada</td>

12

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Sweden</td>

8      

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Sweden</td>

1

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Belgium</td>

0    

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Sweden</td>

4

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   France</td>

0    

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

 

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

 

Silver medal round (second prix)

The three teams defeated by Canada in the gold medal round then played against each other to determine the second place team. Czechoslovakia received a bye into the silver medal game.

  Semifinal     Final
                 
   

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   United States of America</td>

16
 

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   United States of America</td>

7    

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Czechoslovakia</td>

0
 

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Sweden</td>

0  

Bronze medal round (troisième prix)

Lastly, the three remaining teams that were previously defeated by first place Canada or second place United States played against each other to determine the third place team. Czechoslovakia received a bye into the bronze medal game, which they won.

  Semifinal     Final
                 
   

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Sweden</td>

0
 

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Sweden</td>

4    

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Czechoslovakia</td>

1
 

<td colspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>   Switzerland</td>

0  

Matches - Gold medal round

[April 23
Quarter-Finals
Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Sweden 8 - 0 Flag of Belgium
Teams: Howander; Svensson, Lundell; Molander; Burman, Lindqvist (capt.), Johansson (5 - 0) Vergult; van Volckxsom, van Volxem; Goeminne; Loicq, Goossens, Deprez
Goals: 1:0 Burman, 2:0 Johansson, 3:0 Burman, 4:0 Lindqvist, 5:0 Burman, 6:0 Johansson, 7:0 Molander, 8:0 Lindqvist
Referee: W. A. Hewitt (CAN)

April 24 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of the United States 29 - 0 Flag of the United States
Teams: Bonney; Tuck, Fitzgerald (capt.); Goheen; J. McCormick, Drury, Conroy (15 - 0) Savoie; Jaccard, Lob; Dufour; Holsboer, Sillig, Cuendet
Goals: Conroy (8), J. McCormick (7), Goheen (6), Drury (6), Fitzgerald, Tuck
Referee: Raoul Le Mat (USA)

April 24 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Canada 15 - 0 Flag of Czechoslovakia
Teams: Byron; Johannesson, Benson; Woodman; Goodman, Fredrickson (capt.), Halderson (7 - 0) Peka; Vindyš, Palouš; Hartmann; Pešek, Šroubek (capt.), Loos
Goals: Halderson (7), Fredrickson (4), Goodman (2), Woodman, Johannesson
Referee: ?
Semi-Finals
April 25 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Sweden 4 - 0 Flag of France
Teams: Howander; Lindqvist (capt.), Lundell; Molander; Burman, Svensson, Johansson (2 - 0) Gaittet; Couttet, Chaland; Charpentier; de Rauch, Quaglia, Dary
Goals: 1:0 Burman, 2:0 Svensson, 3:0 Molander, 4:0 Lindqvist
Referee: Garon (CAN)

April 25 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Canada 2 - 0 Flag of the United States
Teams: Byron; Johannesson, Benson; Woodman; Goodman, Fredrickson (capt.), Halderson (0 - 0) Bonney; Geran, Fitzgerald (capt.); Goheen; J. McCormick, Drury, Conroy
Goals: 1:0 Fredrickson, 2:0 Johannesson
Referee: Alfréd de Rauch (FRA)
Gold Medal Match
April 26 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Canada 12 - 1 Flag of Sweden
Teams: Byron; Johannesson, Benson; Fridfinnson; Goodman, Fredrickson (capt.), Halderson (5 - 1) Howander; Lindqvist (capt.), Arwe; Svensson; Burman, Mattsson, Johansson
Goals: 1:0 (1:15) Halderson, 2:0 (1:55) Fridfinnson, 3:0 (5:20) Fredrickson, 3:1 (15:58) Svensson, 4:1 (16:00) Fredrickson, 5:1 (17:35) Fredrickson, 6:1 (23:47) Goodman,
7:1 (28:09) Benson, 8:1 (29:15) Fredrickson, 9:1 (29:30) Fredrickson, 10:1 (34:55) Fredrickson, 11:1 (36:20) Halderson, 12:1 (39:02) Fredrickson
Referee: Joseph McCormick (USA)

Matches - Silver medal round


Semi-Finals
April 27 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of the United States 7 - 0 Flag of Sweden
Teams: Weidenborner; Geran, Tuck; Goheen; Synott (capt.), Drury, Conroy (5 - 0) Howander; Lindqvist (capt.), Lundell; Arwe; Burman, Svensson, Johansson
Goals: Drury (4), Geran (3)
Referee: ?
Silver Medal Match
April 28 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of the United States 16 - 0 Flag of Czechoslovakia
Teams: Weidenborner; Fitzgerald, Goheen; Synott; J. McCormick (capt.), L. McCormick, Conroy (7 - 0) Peka; Vindyš, Palouš; Hartmann; Pešek, Šroubek (capt.), Loos
Goals: L. McCormick (7), Drury (4), Conroy (2), J. McCormick, Goheen, Synott
Referee: Paul Loicq (BEL)

Matches - Bronze medal round


Semi-Finals
April 28 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Sweden 4 - 0 Flag of Switzerland
Teams: Jansson; Lindqvist (capt.), Lundell; Molander; Säfwenberg, Arwe, Johansson (5 - 0) Savoie; Jaccard, Lob; Dufour; Leuzinger, Sillig, Cuendet
Goals: 1:0 Säfwenberg, 2:0 Johansson, 3:0 Arwe, 4:0 Arwe
Referee: Frank Fredrickson (CAN)
Bronze Medal Match
April 29 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Czechoslovakia 1 - 0 Flag of Sweden
Teams: Wälzer; Vindyš, Palouš; Hartmann; Pešek, Šroubek (capt.), Loos (1 - 0) Howander; Lindqvist (capt.), Lundell; Molander; Burman, Svensson, Johansson
Goals: 1:0 Šroubek
Referee: Frank Fredrickson (CAN)

Winners {{country data CAN]|country flagicon2|variant=|size=}} Canada



Top scorer

Team GP G A Pts
Flag of the United States Herbert Drury 4 14 0 14

Participating nations

A total of 60 ice hockey players from 7 nations competed at the Antwerp Games:

  • Flag of Belgium (7)
  • Template:FlagiconCAN (8)
  • Flag of Czechoslovakia} (8)
  • Flag of France (7)
  • Flag of Sweden (11)
  • Flag of Switzerland (8)
  • Flag of the United States (11)

Summary

Rank Team GP W L GF GA
1 Flag of Canada 3 3 0 29 1
Coach: W. A. Hewitt
Robert Benson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Walter Byron (Winnipeg Falcons)
Frank Fredrickson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Chris Fridfinnson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Magnus Goodman (Winnipeg Falcons)
Haldor Halderson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Konrad Johannesson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Allan Woodman (Winnipeg Falcons)
2 Flag of the United States 4 3 1 52 2
Coach: Cornelius Fellows
Raymond Bonney (St. Paul A.C.)
Anthony Conroy (St. Paul A.C.)
Herbert Drury (Pittsburgh AA)
Edward Fitzgerald (St. Paul A.C.)
George Geran (Boston AA)
Frank Goheen (St. Paul A.C.)
Joseph McCormick (Pittsburgh AA)
Lawrence McCormick (Pittsburgh AA)
Frank Synott (Boston AA)
Leon Tuck (Boston AA)
Cyril Weidenborner (St. Paul A.C.)
3 Flag of Czechoslovakia 3 1 2 1 31
Coach: ?
Karel Hartmann
Vilém Loos
Jan Palouš
Jan Peka
Karel Pešek
Josef Šroubek
Otakar Vindyš
Karel Wälzer
4 Flag of Sweden 6 3 3 17 20
Coach: Raoul Le Mat (USA)
Eric Burman (IK Göta)
Seth Howander (IFK Uppsala)
Albin Jansson (Järva IS)
Georg Johansson (IK Göta)
Einar Lindqvist (IFK Uppsala)
Einar Lundell (IK Göta)
Hansjacob Mattsson (England)
Nils Molander (Berliner Schlittschuh Club)
David Säfwenberg (Berliner Sport Club)
Einar Svensson (IK Göta)
Wilhelm Arwe (IK Göta)
Flag of Switzerland 2 0 2 0 33
Coach: ?
Rodolphe Cuendet
Louis Dufour
Max Holsboer
Marius Jaccard
Bruno Leuzinger
Paul Lob
René Savoie
Max Sillig
Flag of Belgium 1 0 1 0 8
Coach: ?
Maurice Deprez
Paul Goeminne
Jean-Maurice Goossens
Paul Loicq
Philippe van Volckxsom
Gaston van Volxem
François Vergult
Flag of France 1 0 1 0 4
Coach: Garon (CAN)
Jean Chaland
Pierre Charpentier
Henri Couttet
Georges Dary
Alfréd de Rauch
Jacques Gaittet
Léonhard Quaglia

References

  • 1920 Olympic Games report (digitized copy online)
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Ishockey VM OS 1920-1939

This article uses material from the "1920 Olympics" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message