The Full Wiki

More info on BBC Past Doctor Adventures

BBC Past Doctor Adventures: Misc

Advertisements
  

Dr Who

Up to date as of January 31, 2010

From TARDIS Index File, the free Doctor Who reference.

The BBC Past Doctor Adventures was a series of paperback novel releases by BBC Books, launched in 1997 in conjunction with its Eighth Doctor Adventures line. The line featured new adventures of the first seven Doctors, with the exception of three releases: Scream of the Shalka, which was a novelisation of a webcast story featuring the Alternative Ninth Doctor; The Infinity Doctors, featuring an unspecified Doctor; and The Face of the Enemy, featuring The Master.

One of the last novels, Fear Itself, was the only PDA featuring the Eighth Doctor, acknowledging the coming of the Ninth Doctor on television.

The series ended in late 2005 (along with the EDA line) when BBC Books decided to focus its publishing ventures on books related to the revived TV series. Although there was speculation regarding the PDA line resuming with novels featuring the Eighth Doctor and even Ninth Doctor, as of 2009 the line has yet to resume and there's been no indication BBC Books will do so in the near future. From 2006 to March 2009 the baton of past Doctor adventures was carried by the Short Trips series of short-story collections published by Big Finish (a company best known for its Doctor Who audio dramas). Featuring the first eight Doctors -- and many writers from the PDA range -- the series continued until the spring of 2009 when the BBC did not renew its licence. Whether this suggests BBC Books may be considering revisiting past Doctors again (with 10 incarnations to choose from as of January 2010) is unknown.

List of Past Doctor Adventures

Title Author Doctor Companions Published
The Devil Goblins from Neptune Martin Day and Keith Topping 3rd Liz Shaw, UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) June 1997
The Murder Game Steve Lyons 2nd Ben and Polly Wright July 1997
The Ultimate Treasure Christopher Bulis 5th Peri August 1997
Business Unusual Gary Russell 6th Mel September 1997
Illegal Alien Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace October 1997
The Roundheads Mark Gatiss 2nd Ben, Polly and Jamie November 1997
The Face of the Enemy David A. McIntee The Master Ian and Barbara January 1998
Eye of Heaven Jim Mortimore 4th Leela February 1998
The Witch Hunters Steve Lyons 1st Susan, Ian and Barbara March 1998
The Hollow Men Martin Day and Keith Topping 7th Ace April 1998
Catastrophea Terrance Dicks 3rd Jo Grant May 1998
Mission: Impractical David A. McIntee 6th Frobisher June 1998
Zeta Major Simon Messingham 5th Tegan and Nyssa July 1998
Dreams of Empire Justin Richards 2nd Jamie and Victoria August 1998
Last Man Running Chris Boucher 4th Leela September 1998
Matrix Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace October 1998
The Infinity Doctors Lance Parkin Unspecified Doctor None November 1998
Salvation Steve Lyons 1st Steven and Dodo January 1999
The Wages of Sin David A. McIntee 3rd Jo and Liz February 1999
Deep Blue Mark Morris 5th Tegan, Turlough and UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) March 1999
Players Terrance Dicks 6th Peri April 1999
Millennium Shock Justin Richards 4th Harry May 1999
Storm Harvest Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace June 1999
The Final Sanction Steve Lyons 2nd Jamie and Zoe July 1999
City at World's End Christopher Bulis 1st Ian, Barbara and Susan September 1999
Divided Loyalties Gary Russell 5th Adric, Nyssa and Tegan October 1999
Corpse Marker Chris Boucher 4th Leela November 1999
Last of the Gaderene Mark Gatiss 3rd Jo and UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) January 2000
Tomb of Valdemar Simon Messingham 4th Romana I February 2000
Verdigris Paul Magrs 3rd Jo April 2000
Grave Matter Justin Richards 6th Peri May 2000
Heart of TARDIS Dave Stone 2nd and 4th Jamie, Victoria and Romana I June 2000
Prime Time Mike Tucker 7th Ace July 2000
Imperial Moon Christopher Bulis 5th Turlough and Kamelion August 2000
Festival of Death Jonathan Morris 4th Romana II and K-9 September 2000
Independence Day Peter Darvill-Evans 7th Ace October 2000
The King of Terror Keith Topping 5th Tegan and Turlough November 2000
The Quantum Archangel Craig Hinton 6th Mel January 2001
Bunker Soldiers Martin Day 1st Steven and Dodo February 2001
Rags Mick Lewis 3rd Jo and UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) March 2001
The Shadow in the Glass Justin Richards and Stephen Cole 6th Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart April 2001
Asylum Peter Darvill-Evans 4th Nyssa May 2001
Superior Beings Nick Walters 5th Peri June 2001
Byzantium! Keith Topping 1st Ian, Barbara and Vicki July 2001
Bullet Time David A. McIntee 7th Sarah Jane Smith August 2001
Psi-ence Fiction Chris Boucher 4th Leela September 2001
Dying in the Sun Jon de Burgh Miller 2nd Ben and Polly October 2001
Instruments of Darkness Gary Russell 6th Mel and Evelyn Smythe November 2001
Relative Dementias Mark Michalowski 7th Ace January 2002
Drift Simon A. Forward 4th Leela February 2002
Palace of the Red Sun Christopher Bulis 6th Peri March 2002
Amorality Tale David Bishop 3rd Sarah Jane April 2002
Warmonger Terrance Dicks 5th Peri May 2002
Ten Little Aliens Stephen Cole 1st Ben and Polly June 2002
Combat Rock Mick Lewis 2nd Jamie and Victoria July 2002
The Suns of Caresh Paul Saint 3rd Jo August 2002
Heritage Dale Smith 7th Ace October 2002
Fear of the Dark Trevor Baxendale 5th Tegan and Nyssa December 2002
Blue Box Kate Orman 6th Peri March 2003
Loving the Alien Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace May 2003
The Colony of Lies Colin Brake 2nd Jamie and Zoe July 2003
Wolfsbane Jacqueline Rayner 4th and 8th Harry and Sarah September 2003
Deadly Reunion Terrance Dicks and Barry Letts 3rd Jo and UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) November 2003
Scream of the Shalka Paul Cornell Alternative Ninth Doctor Alison, The Master February 2004
Empire of Death David Bishop 5th Nyssa March 2004
The Eleventh Tiger David A. McIntee 1st Ian, Barbara and Vicki May 2004
Synthespians™ Craig Hinton 6th Peri July 2004
The Algebra of Ice Lloyd Rose 7th Ace, Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart September 2004
The Indestructible Man Simon Messingham 2nd Jamie and Zoe November 2004
Match of the Day Chris Boucher 4th Leela February 2005
Island of Death Barry Letts 3rd Sarah, Brigadier July 2005
Spiral Scratch Gary Russell 6th Mel August 2005
Fear Itself Nick Wallace 8th Fitz and Anji September 2005
World Game Terrance Dicks 2nd Lady Serena October 2005
The Time Travellers Simon Guerrier 1st Ian, Barbara and Susan November 2005
Atom Bomb Blues Andrew Cartmel 7th Ace December 2005

See also

External Links

Advertisements

This article uses material from the "BBC Past Doctor Adventures" article on the Dr Who wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message