The Full Wiki

More info on 2007 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

2007 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships: Misc

Advertisements
  
  
  

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 02, 2010
(Redirected to 2007 World Junior Championship article)

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

2007 IIHF World U20 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Sweden Sweden
Dates December 26 - January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions  Canada (13 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 173  (5.58 per game)
Attendance 63,493  (2,048 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Erik Johnson &
Flag of Finland Mikko Lehtonen (10 points)
MVP Flag of Canada Carey Price

The 2007 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2007 WJHC) was the 2007 edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships and was held in Mora and Leksand, Sweden between December 26, 2006 and January 5, 2007. The venues were FM Mattsson Arena in Mora, and Ejendals Arena in Leksand. The total attendance was a significant drop off from the 325,000-plus visitors at the previous World Juniors in British Columbia, Canada.

For 2007, the tournament round-robin format was changed from previous years, to resemble more closely the format used in the National Hockey League. Teams would receive three points for a win in regulation, while teams winning in overtime would receive two points. Teams losing in overtime would receive one point. During the round-robin portion of the tournament, a five-minute four-on-four sudden-victory overtime would be played, while the knockout games and the gold medal game would use full-strength ten- and twenty-minute sudden-victory overtimes, respectively. If the game remained tied after overtime, an NHL-style shootout (with three skaters instead of five, as per other international competitions) would be held.

Team Canada won its third consecutive gold medal, capping an undefeated tournament with a 4-2 victory over Russia in the gold medal game. The world championship for Canada was also their first on European ice in a decade; the Canadians had not won a World Junior gold medal in Europe since 1997 in Geneva, Switzerland, when they defeated the United States in the gold medal game.

Canadian goaltender Carey Price was named tournament MVP, garnering a 1.14 goals-against average.

Contents

Championship Results

Advertisements

Preliminary Round

Group A

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 4 4 0 0 0 14 4 12
 Sweden 4 2 1 0 1 11 9 7
 United States of America 4 1 1 1 1 13 11 6
 Germany 4 1 2 1 0 8 9 5
 Slovakia 4 0 4 0 0 6 19 0
Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

December 26, 2006
15:00
Germany  2–1 (OT)  United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 2462 (Cap. 7,600)
Christopher Giebe 13:45 (PP)
Marcel Müller 61:51 (ES)
Peter Mueller 48:56 (PP)
December 26, 2006
19:00
Sweden  0–2 Flag of Canada Canada Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 7650 (Cap. 7,600)
Luc Bourdon 14:22 (PP)
Brad Marchand 19:12 (PP)
December 27, 2006
19:00
Slovakia  2–4  Germany Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 495 (Cap. 7,600)
Juraj Mikus 11:52 (PP2)
Michal Korenko 25:41 (PP)
Florian Ondruschka 03:08 (ES)
Felix Schütz 08:08 (ES)
Rene Kramer 43:23 (ES)
Christoph Gawlik 44:13 (PP)
December 27, 2006
19:30
Flag of Canada Canada 6–3  United States of America FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 3539 (Cap. 4,500)
Steve Downie 14:43 (ES)
Tom Pyatt 17:33 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 21:55 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 49:13 (PS)
Darren Helm 58:17 (ES)
Darren Helm 59:03 (ENG)
Erik Johnson 22:24 (ES)
Mike Carman 26:12 (ES)
Bill Sweatt 53:50 (ES)
December 28, 2006
19:30
Slovakia  3–6  Sweden FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 4037 (Cap. 4,500)
Vladimír Mihalík 15:13 (ES)
Ondřej Mikula 19:33 (PP)
Juraj Mikus 34:56 (PP)
Patrik Berglund 04:42 (ES)
Linus Omark 16:59 (ES)
Niklas Hjalmarsson 21:40 (PP)
Martin Johansson 44:15 (PP)
Patric Hörnqvist 48:41 (ES)
Robin Lindqvist 49:05 (ES)
December 29, 2006
19:00
Germany  1–3 Flag of Canada Canada Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 1284 (Cap. 7,600)
Felix Schütz 32:26 (PP2) Kris Russell 07:04 (ES)
Steve Downie 34:42 (PP)
Kris Russell 50:34 (ES)
December 30, 2006
17:00
United States of America  6–1  Slovakia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 789 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrick Kane 06:51 (ES)
Jack Johnson 14:45 (PP)
Patrick Kane 24:15 (ES)
Erik Johnson 29:00 (PP)
Peter Mueller 41:36 (ES)
James van Riemsdyk 56:07 (ES)
Juraj Mikus 49:46 (ES)
December 30, 2006
17:00
Sweden  3–1  Germany FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 3801 (Cap. 4,500)
Robin Lindqvist 03:25 (PP)
Magnus Isaksson 26:42 (ES)
Alexander Sundström 52:05 (ES)
Christopher Fischer 21:23 (PP2)
December 31, 2006
13:00
Flag of Canada Canada 3–0  Slovakia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 1434 (Cap. 7,600)
Kris Russell 05:36 (ES)
Kris Russell 08:52 (PP2)
Steve Downie 33:05 (PP)
December 31, 2006
17:00
United States of America  3–2 (OT)  Sweden Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 4297 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrick Kane 31:50 (ES)
Ryan Stoa 33:25 (ES)
Jack Johnson 63:16 (PP)
Andreas Turesson 27:11 (SH)
Fredrik Pettersson 59:46 (ES)

Group B

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Russia 4 4 0 0 0 20 3 12
 Finland 4 2 2 0 0 13 11 6
 Czech Republic 4 2 2 0 0 10 12 6
 Switzerland 4 1 3 0 0 6 15 3
 Belarus 4 1 3 0 0 7 15 3
Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

December 26, 2006
15:00
Belarus  4–3  Finland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1002 (Cap. 4,500)
Mikhail Stefanovich 06:45 (PP2)
Yuri Ilin 45:20 (PP)
Sergei Kostitsyn 48:18 (SH)
Mikhail Stefanovich 52:57 (ES)
Leo Komarov 19:57 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 30:45 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 59:27 (ES)
December 26, 2006
19:00
Czech Republic  2–3  Russia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1065 (Cap. 4,500)
Tomáš Svoboda 10:05 (PP)
Vladimír Sobotka 55:38 (PP)
Alexei Cherepanov 22:01 (PP)
Alexander Loginov 23:43 (ES)
Alexander Bumagin 45:54 (ES)
December 27, 2006
16:00
Switzerland  4–1  Belarus FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 954 (Cap. 4,500)
Juraj Simek 28:59 (SH)
Fadri Lemm 29:31 (ES)
Yannick Weber 40:27 (PP)
Juraj Simek 50:46 (ES)
Andrei Stas 18:31 (SH)
December 28, 2006
16:00
Finland  6–2  Czech Republic FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1458 (Cap. 4,500)
Oskar Osala 20:20 (ES)
Teemu Laakso 22:03 (ES)
Mikko Lehtonen 23:45 (ES)
Teemu Laakso 47:17 (PP)
Leo Komarov 47:47 (ES)
Jonas Enlund 52:21 (SH)
Vladimír Sobotka 12:39 (PP)
Tomáš Káňa 27:58 (ES)
December 28, 2006
19:00
Russia  6–0  Switzerland Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 481 (Cap. 7,600)
Ilya Zubov 24:28 (PP)
Alexander Bumagin 35:01 (PP)
Igor Makarov 41:29 (SH)
Evgeni Ryasensky 48:18 (ES)
Artem Anisimov 54:22 (PP)
Vyacheslav Voinov 59:34 (ES)
December 29, 2006
17:00
Belarus  1–6  Russia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 956 (Cap. 4,500)
Alexander Shurko 27:08 (ES) Pavel Valentenko 04:30 (ES)
Vyacheslav Buravchikov 12:37 (ES)
Alexander Vasyunov 17:13 (ES)
Igor Musatov 26:07 (ES)
Evgeni Ryasensky 37:27 (PP)
Vyacheslav Buravchikov 55:16 (ES)
December 30, 2006
13:00
Finland  4–0  Switzerland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1154 (Cap. 4,500)
Oskar Osala 08:08 (PP)
Oskar Osala 13:39 (PP)
Perttu Lindgren 32:23 (PP2)
Teemu Laakso 59:00 (PP2)
December 30, 2006
13:00
Czech Republic  2–1  Belarus Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 401 (Cap. 7,600)
Michael Frolík 17:29 (SH)
Tomáš Svoboda 46:38 (PP2)
Egor Filin 38:01 (ES)
December 31, 2006
13:00
Russia  5–0  Finland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1004 (Cap. 4,500)
Ilya Zubov 11:28 (PP)
Alexei Cherepanov 14:26 (PP)
Ilya Zubov 26:42 (PP2)
Gennadi Churilov 30:19 (ES)
Alexei Cherepanov 47:01 (PP2)
December 31, 2006
17:00
Switzerland  2–4  Czech Republic FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 716 (Cap. 4,500)
Dario Bürgler 19:51 (ES)
Arnaud Jacquemet 23:20 (ES)
Jakub Voráček 02:09 (PP)
Tomáš Káňa 04:52 (ES)
Jaroslav Barton 17:16 (ES)
Martin Hanzal 45:03 (SH)

Relegation Round

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Switzerland 3 3 0 0 0 11 5 9
 Slovakia 3 1 2 0 0 12 6 3
 Germany 3 1 2 0 0 8 10 3
 Belarus 3 1 2 0 0 4 14 3

Note: Matches  Slovakia 2–4  Germany and  Switzerland 4–1  Belarus from the Preliminary Round (both on Dec 27th, 2006) are included as well since these results carry forward

Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

January 2, 2007
16:00
Switzerland  2–1  Slovakia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 869 (Cap. 4,500)
J. Steinmann 19:41 (PP)
J. Simek 49:34 (PP)
M. Korenko 28:10 (PP2)
January 3, 2007
16:00
Germany  1–3  Belarus FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 701 (Cap. 4,500)
F. Schütz 11:08 (PP) N. Komarov 35:56 (ES)
M. Stefanovich 51:58 (PP)
M. Stefanovich 59:17 (ES)
January 4, 2007
16:00
Belarus  0–9  Slovakia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 514 (Cap. 4,500)
D. Buc 04:58 (ES)
J. Mikus 12:06 (SH)
M. Bartanus 14:21 (PP)
T.Marcinko 29:03 (PP)
J. Sinkovic 30:54 (ES)
J. Mikus 32:01 (PP)
T. Zaborsky 39:52 (ES)
M. Bliznak 51:25 (ES)
B. Konrad 59:33 (PP)
January 4, 2007
19:30
Germany  3–5  Switzerland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 702 (Cap. 4,500)
F. Schütz 05:48 (ES)
F. Schütz 17:35 (ES)
C. Braun 44:03 (ES)
R. Grossmann 16:05 (PP)
S. Friedli 18:13 (ES)
J. Simek 22:57 (PP)
A. Bykov 34:13 (ES)
E. Froidevaux 55:41 (ES)

Final Round

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1   Sweden 2  
  A2   Sweden 5     B1   Russia 4    
  B3   Czech Republic 1         SF1   Russia 2
      SF2  Flag of Canada Canada 4
      QF2   United States of America 1    
  B2   Finland 3     A1  Flag of Canada Canada 2   Third place
  A3   United States of America 6   QF1   Sweden 1
  QF2   United States of America 2
Quarter Finals
January 2, 2007
19:30
Sweden  5–1  Czech Republic Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 3313 (Cap. 7,600)
Magnus Isaksson 01:18 (ES)
Alexander Sundström 13:09 (ES)
Linus Omark 29:02 (ES)
Martin Johansson 32:17 (ES)
Martin Johansson 53:11 (ES)
Vladimír Sobotka 18:27 (PP)
January 2, 2007
19:30
Finland  3–6  United States of America FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1456 (Cap. 4,500)
Jesse Joensuu 26:38 (ES)
Oskar Osala 30:01 (ES)
Oskar Osala 41:38 (PP)
Erik Johnson 11:28 (ES)
Patrick Kane 22:11 (ES)
Jack Skille 40:23 (PP)
Peter Mueller 47:53 (PP2)
Trevor Lewis 49:00 (PP2)
Jack Johnson 59:40 (PP2)
Semi Finals

Note: Bye Teams will be the home team, but due to Canada being the home team in the first meeting, USA was the home team for their semi final game.

January 3, 2007
16:00
Flag of Canada Canada 2–1 (SO)  United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 2376 (Cap. 7,600)
Luc Bourdon 52:19 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 70:00 (SO)
Taylor Chorney 25:04 (PP)
January 3, 2007
19:45
Sweden  2–4  Russia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 5354 (Cap. 7,600)
Jonas Junland 09:00 (PP)
Niklas Hjalmarsson 50:54 (PP)
Igor Makarov 16:49 (ES)
Alexei Cherepanov 18:18 (PP)
Artem Anisimov 34:16 (ES)
Alexander Vasyunov 43:46 (ES)
5th Place Playoff
January 4, 2007
19:30
Czech Republic  6–2  Finland Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 369 (Cap. 7,600)
Michael Frolík 09:56 (ES)
Michael Frolík 13:23 (PP)
Martin Hanzal 22:43 (PP)
Michael Frolík 26:25 (ES)
Vladimír Sobotka 38:42 (ES)
Tomáš Kudělka 49:34 (PP2)
Perttu Lindgren 17:22 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 38:05 (PP)
Bronze Medal Game
January 5, 2007
16:00
Sweden  1–2  United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 3635 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrik Zackrisson 29:00 (ES) Patrick Kane 19:55 (ES)
Erik Johnson 32:34 (ES)
Gold Medal Game
January 5, 2007
19:30
Flag of Canada Canada 4–2  Russia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 5223 (Cap. 7,600)
Andrew Cogliano 15:35 (ES)
Bryan Little 17:29 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 18:02 (PP)
Brad Marchand 26:00 (ES)
Pavel Valentenko 31:27 (PP)
Gennadi Churilov 39:24 (PP)

Scoring leaders

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIMb |
Mikko Lehtonen  Finland 6 4 6 10 +1 0
Perttu Lindgren  Finland 6 2 8 10 +1 8
Erik Johnson  United States of America 7 4 6 10 +3 16
Patrick Kane  United States of America 7 5 4 9 +2 4
Alexei Cherepanov  Russia 6 5 3 8 +2 2
Oskar Osala  Finland 6 5 3 8 +2 4
Felix Schütz  Germany 6 5 3 8 +2 8
Vladimír Sobotka  Czech Republic 6 4 4 8 +2 12
Alexander Bumagin  Russia 6 2 6 8 +1 16
Jonathan Toews Flag of Canada Canada 6 4 3 7 +1 12

Goaltending leaders

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Carey Price Flag of Canada Canada 370:00 7 .9609 1.14 2
Simeon Varlamov  Russia 358:12 9 .9338 1.51 2
Jeff Frazee  United States of America 313:16 9 .9388 1.72 0
Joel Gistedt  Sweden 275:34 9 .9118 1.96 0
Branislav Konrad  Slovakia 269:59 11 .9060 2.44 1

Tournament awards

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Division I

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, that was held from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group A was played at Odense, Denmark. Group B was played at Torre Pellice, Italy:

Group A

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Denmark 5 4 1 0 0 23 11 12
 Ukraine 5 4 1 0 0 29 13 12
 Latvia 5 4 1 0 0 15 9 12
 Poland 5 2 3 0 0 14 21 6
 Slovenia 5 1 4 0 0 12 19 3
 Estonia 5 0 5 0 0 5 25 0

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:15
Estonia  0–6  Latvia
December 11, 2006
16:45
Ukraine  2–1  Slovenia
December 11, 2006
20:15
Poland  1–4  Denmark
December 12, 2006
13:15
Slovenia  4–1  Estonia
December 12, 2006
16:45
Latvia  7–2  Poland
December 12, 2006
20:15
Denmark  4–2  Ukraine
December 14, 2006
13:15
Estonia  3–6  Poland
December 14, 2006
16:45
Latvia  4–5  Ukraine
December 14, 2006
20:15
Denmark  4–2  Slovenia
December 15, 2006
13:15
Poland  0–4  Ukraine
December 15, 2006
16:45
Slovenia  2–7  Latvia
December 15, 2006
20:15
Denmark  7–1  Estonia
December 17, 2006
13:15
Slovenia  3–5  Poland
December 17, 2006
16:45
Ukraine  2–0  Estonia
December 17, 2006
20:15
Latvia  5–4  Denmark

 Denmark is promoted to Pool A and  Estonia is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Kazakhstan 5 3 1 1 0 14 9 11
 Austria 5 3 1 0 1 18 15 10
 United Kingdom 5 3 2 0 0 15 13 9
 France 5 2 2 0 1 15 17 7
 Norway 5 1 3 1 0 15 14 5
 Italy 5 1 4 0 0 8 17 3

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:00
France  1–4  Kazakhstan
December 11, 2006
16:30
United Kingdom  4–3  Norway
December 11, 2006
20:30
Austria  5–1  Italy
December 12, 2006
13:00
Norway  4–3 (OT)  France
December 12, 2006
16:30
Kazakhstan  3–2 (OT)  Austria
December 12, 2006
20:30
Italy  3–1  United Kingdom
December 14, 2006
13:00
Norway  2–3  Austria
December 14, 2006
16:30
United Kingdom  4–2  France
December 14, 2006
20:30
Kazakhstan  4–1  Italy
December 15, 2006
13:00
France  6–3  Austria
December 15, 2006
16:30
Kazakhstan  0–3  United Kingdom
December 15, 2006
20:30
Italy  1–4  Norway
December 17, 2006
13:00
Austria  5–3  United Kingdom
December 17, 2006
16:30
Norway  2–3  Kazakhstan
December 17, 2006
20:30
Italy  2–3  France

 Kazakhstan is promoted to Pool A and  Italy is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division II

The following teams will take part in the Division II tournament. Group A was played at Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group B was played at Elektrėnai, Lithuania from December 10, 2006 through December 16, 2006:

Group A

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 52 12 15
 Romania 5 3 1 1 0 23 13 11
 Croatia 5 3 1 0 1 23 16 10
 Spain 5 2 3 0 0 16 30 6
 Iceland 5 1 4 0 0 13 35 3
 Australia 5 0 5 0 0 11 32 0

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:30
Croatia  6–1  Australia
December 11, 2006
17:00
Iceland  3–4  Spain
December 11, 2006
20:30
Romania  2–8  Hungary
December 12, 2006
13:30
Australia  1–3  Iceland
December 12, 2006
17:00
Hungary  12–4  Spain
December 12, 2006
20:30
Croatia  3–4 (OT)  Romania
December 14, 2006
13:30
Hungary  11–5  Australia
December 14, 2006
17:00
Croatia  8–6  Iceland
December 14, 2006
20:30
Romania  6–1  Spain
December 15, 2006
13:30
Iceland  1–17  Hungary
December 15, 2006
17:00
Spain  1–6  Croatia
December 15, 2006
20:30
Australia  1–6  Romania
December 17, 2006
13:30
Spain  6–3  Australia
December 17, 2006
17:00
Hungary  4–0  Croatia
December 17, 2006
20:30
Romania  5–0  Iceland

 Hungary is promoted to Division I and  Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B

Note:  Serbia has been entered in place of File:Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg Serbia and Montenegro.

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Lithuania 5 4 0 1 0 30 7 14
 Netherlands 5 3 0 0 2 30 13 10
 Japan 5 2 1 2 0 31 14 8
 South Korea 5 1 3 0 1 13 18 4
 Mexico 5 1 4 0 0 7 37 3
 Serbia 5 1 4 0 0 12 34 3

All times local

December 10, 2006
13:00
South Korea  3–4 (OT)  Japan
December 10, 2006
16:30
Netherlands  9–1  Mexico
December 10, 2006
20:00
Lithuania  8–1  Serbia
December 11, 2006
13:00
Netherlands  5–2  South Korea
December 11, 2006
16:30
Japan  8–1  Serbia
December 11, 2006
20:00
Mexico  0–9  Lithuania
December 13, 2006
13:00
Japan  11–1  Mexico
December 13, 2006
16:30
South Korea  4–5  Serbia
December 13, 2006
20:00
Netherlands  3–4 (OT)  Lithuania
December 14, 2006
13:00
Mexico  0–4  South Korea
December 14, 2006
16:30
Serbia  1–8  Netherlands
December 14, 2006
20:00
Lithuania  5–3  Japan
December 16, 2006
13:00
Serbia  4–5  Mexico
December 16, 2006
16:30
South Korea  0–4  Lithuania
December 16, 2006
20:00
Japan  5–4 (OT)  Netherlands

 Lithuania is promoted to Division I and  Serbia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division III

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, which was played at the Ankara Ice Palace in Ankara, Turkey from January 8, 2007 through January 14, 2007:

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 China 5 4 0 1 0 37 12 14
 Belgium 5 4 0 0 1 38 12 13
 New Zealand 5 2 2 1 0 22 18 8
 Armenia 5 2 2 0 1 26 27 7
 Turkey 5 1 4 0 0 9 31 3
 Bulgaria 5 0 5 0 0 13 45 0

All times local

January 8, 2007
13:00
New Zealand  6–5 (OT)  Armenia
January 8, 2007
16:30
Belgium  9–1  Bulgaria
January 8, 2007
20:00
Turkey  0–6  China
January 9, 2007
13:00
China  15–3  Bulgaria
January 9, 2007
16:30
Armenia  4–7  Belgium
January 9, 2007
20:00
New Zealand  2–6  Turkey
January 11, 2007
13:00
China  7–4  Armenia
January 11, 2007
16:30
New Zealand  1–5  Belgium
January 11, 2007
20:00
Turkey  4–2  Bulgaria
January 12, 2007
13:00
Belgium  4–5 (OT)  China
January 12, 2007
16:30
Bulgaria  2–8  New Zealand
January 12, 2007
20:00
Armenia  4–2  Turkey
January 14, 2007
13:00
Bulgaria  5–9  Armenia
January 14, 2007
16:30
Turkey  1–13  Belgium
January 14, 2007
20:00
China  4–1  New Zealand

 China and  Belgium are promoted to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Preceded by
2006 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2007 World Championships
Succeeded by
2008 World Juniors

External links

  • IIHF Official Site
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007 World Junior Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

This article uses material from the "2007 World Junior Championship" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message