The Full Wiki

More info on 2006–07 OHL season

2006–07 OHL season: Misc

Advertisements
  
  

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 02, 2010

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

The 2006–07 OHL season was the 27th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The season commenced on September 21, 2006. The Plymouth Whalers won the J. Ross Robertson Cup defeating the Sudbury Wolves in the championship series.

The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds moved from Sault Memorial Gardens (demolished in May 2006) into the new Steelback Centre, which opened October 11, 2006. The Oshawa Generals moved mid-season from the Oshawa Civic Auditorium to the General Motors Centre, on November 3, 2006.

The OHL announced, a new rule titled "Checking to the Head," effective for this season. Also announced, the recently adopted National Hockey League rule on stick curvature will not be implemented until next season.

Contents

Standings

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points;

Eastern Conference
East Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA Rank
Belleville Bulls 68 39 24 0 5 83 260 227 2
Oshawa Generals 68 31 29 3 5 70 292 320 4
Kingston Frontenacs 68 31 30 5 2 69 269 284 5
Ottawa 67's 68 30 34 0 4 64 242 263 7
Peterborough Petes 68 24 39 1 4 53 198 274 9
Central Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
Barrie Colts 68 48 19 0 1 97 273 193 1
Mississauga IceDogs 68 43 21 0 4 90 326 251 3
Sudbury Wolves 68 29 30 3 6 67 225 241 6
Brampton Battalion 68 27 36 1 4 59 214 277 8
Toronto St. Michael's Majors 68 20 41 4 3 47 225 325 10
Western Conference
Midwest Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
London Knights 68 50 14 1 3 104 311 231 1
Kitchener Rangers 68 47 17 1 3 98 262 187 3
Guelph Storm 68 33 23 3 9 78 215 200 7
Owen Sound Attack 68 31 30 3 4 69 256 261 8
Erie Otters 68 15 50 1 2 33 209 378 10
West Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
Plymouth Whalers 68 49 14 2 3 103 299 173 2
Saginaw Spirit 68 44 21 0 3 91 291 217 4
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 68 37 23 1 7 82 227 219 5
Sarnia Sting 68 34 24 5 5 78 270 241 6
Windsor Spitfires 68 18 43 2 5 43 209 311 9

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Patrick Kane London Knights 58 62 83 145 52
John Tavares Oshawa Generals 67 72 62 134 60
Sergei Kostitsyn London Knights 59 40 91 131 76
Tyler Donati Belleville Bulls 66 55 74 129 52
Sam Gagner London Knights 53 35 83 118 36
Bryan Little Barrie Colts 57 41 66 107 77
Evan Brophey Plymouth Whalers 68 36 71 107 91
Bobby Ryan Owen Sound Attack 63 43 59 102 66
Brett MacLean Oshawa Generals 68 47 53 100 43
Joseph McTaggart III Ottawa 67's 59 40 56 96 76

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO Sv% GAA
Michal Neuvirth Plymouth Whalers 41 2223 26 8 2 2 86 4 0.932 2.32
Thomas McCollum Guelph Storm 55 3158 26 18 3 7 126 5 0.918 2.39
John Murray Kitchener Rangers 55 3121 40 9 1 2 134 5 0.909 2.58
Jeremy Smith Plymouth Whalers 34 1901 23 6 0 1 82 4 0.923 2.59
Andrew Perugini Barrie Colts 57 3304 40 16 0 1 156 4 0.917 2.83

Canada-Russia Challenge

The 2006 ADT Canada-Russia Challenge between the OHL and the Russian team was hosted by the Sarnia Sting on November 23, 2006, and by the Oshawa Generals on November 27, 2006. The OHL won the first game 5–0, and the second game 4–3. The OHL has won every game to date, since the series which began in 2003.

All-Star Classic

The All-Star Classic was played on January 31, 2007, at the Dow Event Center in Saginaw, Michigan. The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 13–9 in the game attended by 5,527 spectators. [1] The top scorers were Hunter Tremblay (Barrie Colts) and Sam Gagner (London Knights), each with five points. The Eastern Conference also prevailed 15–13 in the skills competition held the night before.

Playoffs

Complete playoffs results available at www.ontariohockeyleague.com.

  Conference Quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference Finals Finals
                                     
E1  Barrie 4  
E8  Brampton 0  
  E1  Barrie 0  
  E6  Sudbury 4  
E3  Mississauga 1
E6  Sudbury 4  
  E6  Sudbury 4  
  E2  Belleville 2  
E2  Belleville 4  
E7  Ottawa 1  
  E2  Belleville 4
  E4  Oshawa 0  
E4  Oshawa 4
E5  Kingston 1  
  E6  Sudbury 2
  W2  Plymouth 4
W1  London 4  
W8  Owen Sound 0  
  W1  London 4
  W5  S.S. Marie 3  
W4  Saginaw 2
W5  S.S. Marie 4  
  W1  London 1
  W2  Plymouth 4  
W2  Plymouth 4  
W7  Guelph 0  
  W2  Plymouth 4
  W3  Kitchener 1  
W3  Kitchener 4
W6  Sarnia 0  
Advertisements

Conference Quarterfinals

Eastern Conference

Barrie vs. Brampton
Date Away Home
March 24 Brampton 2 4 Barrie
March 25 Barrie 3 2 Brampton 2OT
March 27 Brampton 1 4 Barrie
March 29 Barrie 5 4 Brampton OT
Barrie wins 4–0
Belleville vs. Ottawa
Date Away Home
March 26 Ottawa 4 3 Belleville OT
March 27 Belleville 5 4 Ottawa
March 29 Ottawa 0 3 Belleville
March 30 Belleville 4 2 Ottawa
April 1 Ottawa 3 4 Belleville OT
Belleville wins 4–1
Mississauga vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
March 23 Sudbury 5 4 Mississauga
March 25 Sudbury 3 4 Mississauga
March 27 Mississauga 1 3 Sudbury
March 29 Mississauga 3 6 Sudbury
April 1 Sudbury 6 5 Mississauga
Sudbury wins 4–1
Oshawa vs. Kingston
Date Away Home
March 23 Kingston 2 3 Oshawa OT
March 25 Oshawa 7 6 Kingston OT
March 27 Kingston 4 7 Oshawa
March 29 Oshawa 2 8 Kingston
March 30 Kingston 2 4 Oshawa
Oshawa wins 4–1

Western Conference

London vs. Owen Sound
Date Away Home
March 23 Owen Sound 3 6 London
March 24 London 2 1 Owen Sound OT
March 27 Owen Sound 3 6 London
March 29 London 8 5 Owen Sound
London wins 4–0
Plymouth vs. Guelph
Date Away Home
March 24 Guelph 2 3 Plymouth OT
March 25 Plymouth 5 3 Guelph
March 27 Guelph 1 7 Plymouth
March 29 Plymouth 3 2 Guelph
Plymouth wins 4–0
Kitchener vs. Sarnia
Date Away Home
March 22 Sarnia 4 6 Kitchener
March 23 Kitchener 4 3 Sarnia
March 25 Sarnia 2 3 Kitchener
March 27 Kitchener 7 5 Sarnia
Kitchener wins 4–0
Saginaw vs. Sault Ste. Marie
Date Away Home
March 23 S.S. Marie 3 4 Saginaw
March 24 S.S. Marie 5 1 Saginaw
March 27 Saginaw 1 2 S.S. Marie
March 28 Saginaw 3 5 S.S. Marie
March 30 S.S. Marie 1 7 Saginaw
April 1 Saginaw 3 4 S.S. Marie OT
S.S. Marie wins 4–2

Conference semifinals

Eastern Conference
Barrie vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
April 5 Sudbury 4 3 Barrie OT
April 7 Barrie 3 4 Sudbury OT2
April 9 Sudbury 3 2 Barrie OT
April 11 Barrie 2 4 Sudbury
Sudbury wins 4–0
Belleville vs. Oshawa
Date Away Home
April 6 Oshawa 5 7 Belleville
April 8 Belleville 5 2 Oshawa
April 10 Oshawa 4 6 Belleville
April 11 Belleville 5 2 Oshawa
Belleville wins 4–0
Western Conference
London vs. Sault Ste. Marie
Date Away Home
April 5 S.S. Marie 1 3 London
April 6 S.S. Marie 1 4 London
April 9 London 6 5 S.S. Marie OT
April 10 London 0 3 S.S. Marie
April 13 S.S. Marie 5 2 London
April 15 London 4 5 S.S. Marie
April 16 S.S. Marie 4 8 London
London wins 4–3
Plymouth vs. Kitchener
Date Away Home
April 6 Kitchener 5 6 Plymouth OT
April 8 Plymouth 3 2 Kitchener
April 10 Kitchener 4 5 Plymouth OT
April 11 Plymouth 2 4 Kitchener
April 13 Kitchener 1 4 Plymouth
Plymouth wins 4–1

Conference finals

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Belleville vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
April 18 Sudbury 2 3 Belleville
April 19 Sudbury 3 2 Belleville OT
April 22 Belleville 2 1 Sudbury OT
April 23 Belleville 2 3 Sudbury OT
April 25 Sudbury 4 1 Belleville
April 27 Belleville 3 4 Sudbury OT3
Sudbury wins 4–2
London vs. Plymouth
Date Away Home
April 19 Plymouth 5 1 London
April 20 London 1 5 Plymouth
April 23 Plymouth 5 2 London
April 24 Plymouth 2 5 London
April 26 Plymouth 4 1 London
Plymouth wins 4–1

OHL Championship

Plymouth vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
May 4 Sudbury 1 4 Plymouth
May 6 Sudbury 7 3 Plymouth
May 8 Plymouth 4 5 Sudbury OT
May 9 Plymouth 3 1 Sudbury
May 11 Sudbury 3 Plymouth 4 OT
May 13 Plymouth 3 Sudbury 2 OT
Plymouth wins 4–2

OHL Priority Selection

The OHL conducted its annual draft, known as the OHL Priority Selection, starting at 9:00 AM on Saturday May 5, 2007 via internet.

No. OHL Team Player Previous Team
1 Erie Otters Ryan O' Reilly Toronto Jr. Canadiens
2 Windsor Spitfires Taylor Hall Greater Kingston
3 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Casey Cizikas Mississauga IceDogs
4 Peterborough Petes Zack Kassian Windsor
5 Brampton Battalion Matthew Duchene Central Ontario Wolves
6 Ottawa 67's Michael Latta Waterloo Wolves
7 Sudbury Wolves Daniel Maggio Windsor
8 Owen Sound Attack Joey Hishon Stratford AA
9 Kingston Frontenacs Ethan Werek Toronto Marlboros
10 Oshawa Generals Justin Shugg Niagara Falls
11 Guelph Storm Peter Holland Brampton Battalion
12 Sarnia Sting Colton Kennedy Ajax-Pickering
13 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jordan Mayer Greater Kingston
14 Belleville Bulls Tyler Randell Brampton Battalion
15 Mississauga IceDogs Andrew Agozzino Mississauga IceDogs
16 Saginaw Spirit Daniel Pachis Whitby Wildcats
17 Barrie Colts Mitch Lebar Toronto Young Nationals
18 Kitchener Rangers Cam Fowler Detroit Honeybaked 91's
19 Plymouth Whalers Beau Schmitz Detroit Belle Tire U16's
20 London Knights Michael Zador Toronto Marlboros
  • Source: 2007 Priority Selection

CHL Import Draft

The 2007 CHL Import Draft was held via the internet, starting at 9:00 AM on Wednesday, June 27. Teams from the OHL, QMJHL, and WHL drafted players in reverse order of their finish in the combined CHL standings. All CHL teams are awarded one draft pick in each of the two rounds, although not all CHL teams use both picks. Some teams chose not to participate in the draft.

This list includes drafts picks made by OHL teams in the 2007 draft.

No. OHL Team Player Previous Team / Country
2 Erie Otters Jaroslav Janus HC Slovan Bratislava, Slovakia
5 Kitchener Rangers Mikkel Boedker Frolunda Jrs, Sweden
8 Windsor Spitfires Michal Jordan HC Zlin, Czech Republic
11 London Knights Vladimir Roth HC Slavi, Czech Republic
14 Brampton Battalion Alexander Eriksson Bjorkloven, Sweden
17 Ottawa 67's Radim Ostrcil HC Vsetin, Czech Republic
20 Brampton Battalion Jaroslav Hertl HC Slavia Prague, Czech Republic
23 Owen Sound Attack Milan Doczy HC Trinec, Czech Republic
26 Kingston Frontenacs Andris Dzerins Lukko Rauma Jrs, Finland
29 Oshawa Generals Jakub Kovar C.Budegovice, Czech Republic
32 Guelph Storm Denis Hollenstein Kloten Jrs, Switzerland
35 Sarnia Sting Tomi Karhunen Karpa, Finland
38 Ottawa 67's Martin Paryzek HC Ceska Budejovice, Czech Republic
41 Sarnia Sting Marek Indra HC-Slavia Praha, Czech Republic
44 Niagara IceDogs Dalimir Jancovic HC Martimex, Slovakia
47 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Andre Petersson HK 71 Jonkoping, Sweden
50 Barrie Colts Jaroslav Kruzik HC Kladno, Czech Republic
53 Owen Sound Attack Ondrej Pekarik Sparta Praha, Czech Republic
56 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Simon Fischhaber EC Bad Tolz, Germany
58 London Knights Heikki Hyvonen Jokerit Jr, Finland
68 Sudbury Wolves Roman Schlagenhauf Koten Flyers, Switzerland
72 Niagara IceDogs Richard Fiala MHK 32 Liptovsky, Czech Republic
  • Source: source 2007 CHL Import Draft

Awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Plymouth Whalers
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: London Knights
Bobby Orr Trophy: Sudbury Wolves
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Emms Trophy: Barrie Colts
Leyden Trophy: Belleville Bulls
Holody Trophy: London Knights
Bumbacco Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Red Tilson Trophy: John Tavares, Oshawa Generals
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Patrick Kane, London Knights
Matt Leyden Trophy: Mike Vellucci, Plymouth Whalers
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Patrick Kane, London Knights
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Marc Staal, Sudbury Wolves
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Steve Mason, London Knights
Jack Ferguson Award: Ryan O’Reilly, Erie Otters
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Michal Neuvirth & Jeremy Smith, Plymouth Whalers
OHL Executive of the Year: Craig Goslin, Saginaw Spirit
Emms Family Award: Patrick Kane, London Knights
F.W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: Michal Neuvirth, Plymouth Whalers
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Andrew Gibbons, Belleville Bulls
William Hanley Trophy: Tom Pyatt, Saginaw Spirit
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Tyler Donati, Belleville Bulls
Bobby Smith Trophy: Steven Stamkos, Sarnia Sting
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: Derrick Bagshaw, Erie Otters
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: Andrew Shorkey, Owen Sound Attack
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Marc Staal, Sudbury Wolves

References

  • OHL web site
  • HockeyDB
Preceded by
2005–06 OHL season
OHL seasons Succeeded by
2007–08 OHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2006–07 OHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

This article uses material from the "2006–07 OHL season" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message