The Full Wiki

More info on 2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships: Misc

Advertisements
  
  

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 02, 2010
(Redirected to 2002 World Championship article)

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

The 2002 Men's Ice Hockey Championships were held between April 26 and May 11, 2002 in Gothenburg, Karlstad and Jönköping, Sweden.

It was the 66th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

Contents

Final result

Gold Silver Bronze
Slovakia Russia Sweden

Pool A

Advertisements

Far Eastern Qualification

Far Eastern Qualification for the tournament took place between October 15 and October 17, 2001 in Harbin, China.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Japan 2 1 1 0 4 2 3
 South Korea 2 0 2 0 1 1 2
 China 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

All times local

October 15, 2001
19:00
South Korea  1–1  Japan
October 16, 2001
19:00
Japan  3–1  China
= October 17, 2001
19:00
China  0–0  South Korea

Preliminary Round

In the preliminary round, the top 3 teams from each group progressed to the Qualification Round, whilst the last placed team progressed to the Relegation Round.

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 17 8 6
 Germany 3 2 0 1 17 9 4
 Switzerland 3 1 0 2 5 9 2
 Japan 3 0 0 3 6 19 0

All times local

April 26, 2002
15:15
Germany  9–2  Japan
April 26, 2002
20:00
Switzerland  0–5  Czech Republic
April 28, 2002
15:15
Germany  3–0  Switzerland
April 28, 2002
19:00
Czech Republic  5–3  Japan
April 29, 2002
16:00
Japan  1–5  Switzerland
April 29, 2002
20:00
Czech Republic  7–5  Germany

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Finland 3 3 0 0 14 1 6
 Slovakia 3 2 0 1 13 7 4
 Ukraine 3 1 0 2 7 8 2
 Poland 3 0 0 3 0 18 0

All times local

April 27, 2002
15:15
Slovakia  7–0  Poland
April 27, 2002
19:00
Ukraine  0–3  Finland
April 29, 2002
16:00
Slovakia  5–4  Ukraine
April 29, 2002
20:00
Finland  8–0  Poland
April 30, 2002
16:00
Finland  3–1  Slovakia
April 30, 2002
20:00
Poland  0–3  Ukraine

Group C

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Sweden 3 3 0 0 15 5 6
 Russia 3 2 0 1 14 6 4
 Austria 3 1 0 2 11 14 2
 Slovenia 3 0 0 3 6 21 0

All times local

April 26, 2002
16:00
Russia  8–1  Slovenia
April 26, 2002
20:15
Austria  3–5  Sweden
April 28, 2002
15:15
Russia  6–3  Austria
April 28, 2002
19:00
Sweden  8–2  Slovenia
April 30, 2002
16:00
Slovenia  3–5  Austria
April 30, 2002
20:00
Sweden  2–0  Russia

Group D

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Canada 3 3 0 0 11 2 6
 United States of America 3 2 0 1 9 6 4
 Latvia 3 1 0 2 7 8 2
 Italy 3 0 0 3 3 14 0

All times local

April 27, 2002
15:15
Italy  2–5  United States of America
April 27, 2002
19:05
Canada  4–1  Latvia
April 29, 2002
16:00
Canada  5–0  Italy
April 29, 2002
20:00
United States of America  3–2  Latvia
April 30, 2002
16:00
Latvia  4–1  Italy
April 30, 2002
20:00
United States of America  1–2  Canada

Qualification Round

In the qualification round, the top 4 teams from each group progressed to the Playoff Round, whilst the bottom 2 teams are eliminated.

Group E

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 5 5 0 0 25 11 10
 Canada 5 4 1 0 13 10 8
 United States of America 5 2 2 1 13 11 5
 Germany 5 2 2 1 14 14 5
 Switzerland 5 1 4 0 8 18 2
 Latvia 5 0 5 0 10 19 0
April 26, 2002
20:00
Switzerland  0–5  Czech Republic
April 27, 2002
19:05
Canada  4–1  Latvia
April 28, 2002
15:15
Germany  3–0  Switzerland
April 29, 2002
20:00
United States of America  3–2  Latvia
April 29, 2002
20:00
Czech Republic  7–5  Germany
April 30, 2002
20:00
United States of America  1–2  Canada
May 2, 2002
16:00
United States of America  3–0  Switzerland
May 2, 2002
20:00
Canada  3–1  Germany
May 2, 2002
20:00
Czech Republic  3–1  Latvia
May 3, 2002
16:00
Switzerland  2–3  Canada
May 3, 2002
20:00
Germany  3–2  Latvia
May 4, 2002
15:15
Czech Republic  5–4  United States of America
May 5, 2002
15:15
United States of America  2–2  Germany
May 5, 2002
19:00
Canada  1–5  Czech Republic
May 5, 2002
19:00
Latvia  4–6  Switzerland

Group F

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Sweden 5 4 1 0 19 7 8
 Finland 5 4 1 0 12 6 8
 Slovakia 5 4 1 0 20 15 8
 Russia 5 1 3 1 13 15 3
 Ukraine 5 1 3 1 10 20 3
 Austria 5 0 5 0 12 23 0
April 26, 2002
20:15
Austria  3–5  Sweden
April 27, 2002
19:00
Ukraine  0–3  Finland
April 28, 2002
15:15
Russia  6–3  Austria
April 29, 2002
16:00
Slovakia  5–4  Ukraine
April 30, 2002
16:00
Finland  3–1  Slovakia
April 30, 2002
20:00
Sweden  2–0  Russia
May 2, 2002
16:00
Finland  3–1  Austria
May 2, 2002
20:00
Sweden  1–2  Slovakia
May 3, 2002
16:00
Russia  3–3  Ukraine
May 3, 2002
20:00
Slovakia  6–3  Austria
May 4, 2002
15:15
Ukraine  0–7  Sweden
May 4, 2002
19:00
Finland  1–0  Russia
May 5, 2002
19:00
Sweden  4–2  Finland
May 6, 2002
16:00
Austria  2–3  Ukraine
May 6, 2002
20:00
Russia  4–6  Slovakia

Relegation Round

Group G

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Slovenia 3 3 0 0 12 5 6
 Poland 3 2 0 1 12 7 4
 Italy 3 1 0 2 7 11 2
 Japan 3 0 0 3 7 15 0

As the Far Eastern qualifier,  Japan avoids relegation. Therefore,  Italy and  Poland are relegated to Division I for the 2003 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

All times local

May 2, 2002
12:00
Slovenia  4–3  Japan
May 2, 2002
16:00
Poland  5–1  Italy
May 3, 2002
16:00
Poland  2–4  Slovenia
May 3, 2002
20:00
Japan  2–6  Italy
May 5, 2002
11:00
Italy  0–4  Slovenia
May 5, 2002
15:15
Japan  2–5  Poland

Final Round

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
May 7        
  Czech Republic   1
May 9
  Russia   3  
  Russia   3
May 7
    Finland   2  
  Finland   3
May 11
  United States of America   1  
  Russia   3
May 7
    Slovakia   4
  Canada   2
May 9
  Slovakia   3  
  Slovakia   3 Third place
May 7
    Sweden   2  
  Sweden   6   Finland   3
  Germany   2     Sweden   5
May 10

Division I

Group A

Group A was played in Eindhoven, The Netherlands between April 14 and April 20, 2002.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Belarus 5 5 0 0 45 10 10
 France 5 4 0 1 27 6 8
 Kazakhstan 5 3 0 2 30 14 6
 Netherlands 5 2 0 3 19 30 4
 Croatia 5 1 0 4 6 32 2
 South Korea 5 0 0 5 7 42 0

Scores

Team  BLR  CRO  FRA  KAZ  KOR  NED
 BLR   9–0 3–1 6–4 12–1 15–4
 CRO 0–9   1–6 0–12 3–1 2–4
 FRA 1–3 6–1   6–0 10–0 4–2
 KAZ 4–6 12–0 0–6   10–0 4–2
 KOR 1–12 1–3 0–10 0–10   5–7
 NED 4–15 4–2 2–4 2–4 7–5  

Group B

Group B was played in Szekesfehervar and Dunaujvaros, Hungary between April 14 and April 20, 2002.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Denmark 5 5 0 0 40 10 10
 Hungary 5 4 0 1 19 9 8
 Norway 5 3 0 2 26 11 6
 United Kingdom 5 2 0 3 18 16 4
 Romania 5 1 0 4 10 31 2
 China 5 0 0 5 7 43 0

Scores

Team  CHN  DEN  GBR  HUN  NOR  ROU
 CHN   0–13 3–8 0–6 2–12 2–4
 DEN 13–0   5–3 6–2 4–3 12–2
 GBR 8–3 3–5   1–4 1–2 5–2
 HUN 6–0 2–6 4–1   3–1 4–1
 NOR 12–2 3–4 2–1 1–3   8–1
 ROU 4–2 2–12 2–5 1–4 1–8  

 Belarus and  Denmark are promoted to the 2003 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while  China and  South Korea are relegated to Division II.

Division II

Group A

Group A was played in Cape Town, South Africa between March 31 and April 6, 2002.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Estonia 5 5 0 0 74 7 10
 Belgium 5 4 0 1 37 11 8
 Israel 5 3 0 2 14 22 6
 Australia 5 2 0 3 32 39 4
 South Africa 5 1 0 4 13 37 2
 Turkey 5 0 0 5 3 57 0

Scores

Team  AUS  BEL  EST  ISR  RSA  TUR
 AUS   4–9 4–20 5–6 8–4 11–0
 BEL 9–4   3–4 3–1 10–0 12–2
 EST 20–4 4–3   11–0 15–0 24–0
 ISR 6–5 1–3 0–11   4–2 3–1
 RSA 4–8 0–10 0–15 2–4   7–0
 TUR 0–11 2–12 0–24 1–3 0–7  

Group B

Group B was played in Novi Sad, Yugoslavia between March 25 and March 31, 2002.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Lithuania 5 5 0 0 71 6 10
[[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] Yugoslavia 5 4 0 1 34 10 8
 Spain 5 3 0 2 28 22 6
 Bulgaria 5 2 0 3 30 29 4
 Iceland 5 1 0 4 14 44 2
 Luxembourg 5 0 0 5 2 68 0

Scores

Team  BUL  ISL  LTU  LUX  ESP [[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] YUG
 BUL   5–4 3–13 17–2 3–5 2–5
 ISL 4–5   0–20 8–0 1–11 1–8
 LTU 13–3 20–0   20–0 11–2 7–1
 LUX 2–17 0–8 0–20   0–10 0–13
 ESP 5–3 11–1 2–11 10–0   0–7
[[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] YUG 5–2 8–1 1–7 13–0 7–0  

 Estonia and  Lithuania are promoted to Division I, while  Luxembourg and  Turkey are relegated to Division III.

Division II Qualification

Division II Qualification for the tournament took place between April 11 and April 13, 2002 in Mexico City, Mexico.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 North Korea 2 2 0 0 18 4 4
 Mexico 2 0 1 1 7 13 1
 New Zealand 2 0 1 1 9 17 1

All times local

April 11, 2002
20:00
North Korea  11–3  New Zealand
April 12, 2002
20:00
Mexico  1–7  North Korea
April 13, 2002
20:00
New Zealand  6–6  Mexico

 North Korea and  Mexico are promoted to Division II.

External links

  • IIHF Website
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2002 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

This article uses material from the "2002 World Championship" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message