The Full Wiki

More info on 2001 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

2001 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships: Misc

Advertisements
  
  

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 02, 2010
(Redirected to 2001 World Championship article)

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

The 2001 Men's Ice Hockey Championships were held between April 28 and May 13, 2001 in Nuremberg, Cologne and Hanover, Germany.

It was the 65th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

Contents

Pool A

Advertisements

Far Eastern Qualification

Far Eastern Qualification for the tournament took place between September 4 and September 6, 2000 in Sapporo, Japan.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Japan 2 2 0 0 13 3 4
 China 2 1 1 0 13 6 2
 South Korea 2 0 2 0 1 18 0

All times local

September 4, 2000
18:30
South Korea  0–8  Japan Sapporo
September 5, 2000
18:30
China  10–1  South Korea Sapporo
September 6, 2000
18:30
Japan  5–3  China Sapporo

Preliminary Round

In the preliminary round, the top 3 teams from each group progressed to the Qualification Round, whilst the last placed team progressed to the Relegation Round.

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 10 4 5
 Germany 3 1 1 1 5 5 3
 Switzerland 3 1 2 0 7 8 2
 Belarus 3 1 2 0 5 10 2

All times local

April 28, 2001
15:15
Switzerland  1–3  Germany
April 28, 2001
16:00
Belarus  1–5  Czech Republic
April 29, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic  2–2  Germany
April 30, 2001
16:00
Switzerland  5–2  Belarus
May 1, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic  3–1  Switzerland
May 2, 2001
15:15
Germany  0–2  Belarus

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Finland 3 3 0 0 18 3 6
 Slovakia 3 2 1 0 15 9 4
 Austria 3 1 2 0 4 12 2
 Japan 3 0 3 0 6 19 0

All times local

April 28, 2001
20:00
Austria  1–5  Finland
April 29, 2001
16:00
Slovakia  8–4  Japan
April 30, 2001
16:00
Slovakia  5–0  Austria
April 30, 2001
20:00
Finland  8–0  Japan
May 2, 2001
16:00
Japan  2–3  Austria
May 2, 2001
20:00
Finland  5–2  Slovakia

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 12 4 5
 United States of America 3 1 1 1 8 7 3
 Ukraine 3 1 2 0 7 13 2
 Latvia 3 1 2 0 6 9 2

All times local

April 28, 2001
20:00
United States of America  6–3  Ukraine
April 29, 2001
16:00
Latvia  2–5  Sweden
April 30, 2001
20:00
United States of America  0–2  Latvia
May 1, 2001
20:00
Sweden  5–0  Ukraine
May 2, 2001
16:00
Ukraine  4–2  Latvia
May 2, 2001
20:00
Sweden  2–2  United States of America

Group D

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Canada 3 3 0 0 13 2 6
 Russia 3 2 1 0 12 5 4
 Italy 3 0 2 1 5 14 1
 Norway 3 0 2 1 4 13 1

All times local

April 28, 2001
16:00
Norway  0–5  Canada
April 28, 2001
20:00
Russia  7–0  Italy
April 29, 2001
20:00
Russia  4–0  Norway
April 30, 2001
16:00
Canada  3–1  Italy
May 1, 2001
20:00
Italy  4–4  Norway
May 2, 2001
20:00
Canada  5–1  Russia

Qualification Round

In the qualification round, the top 4 teams from each group progressed to the Playoff Round, whilst the bottom 2 teams are eliminated.

Group E

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 5 4 0 1 24 8 9
 Canada 5 3 1 1 19 11 7
 Russia 5 3 2 0 16 11 6
 Germany 5 1 2 2 10 12 4
 Switzerland 5 1 4 0 13 15 2
 Italy 5 1 4 0 5 30 2
April 28, 2001
15:15
Switzerland  1–3  Germany
April 28, 2001
20:00
Russia  7–0  Italy
April 29, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic  2–2  Germany
April 30, 2001
16:00
Canada  3–1  Italy
May 1, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic  3–1  Switzerland
May 2, 2001
20:00
Canada  5–1  Russia
May 4, 2001
15:15
Canada  6–2  Switzerland
May 4, 2001
20:00
Germany  1–3  Italy
May 5, 2001
16:00
Czech Republic  4–3  Russia
May 5, 2001
20:00
Canada  3–3  Germany
May 6, 2001
16:00
Russia  2–1  Switzerland
May 6, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic  11–0  Italy
May 7, 2001
16:00
Switzerland  8–1  Italy
May 8, 2001
16:00
Russia  3–1  Germany
May 8, 2001
20:00
Canada  2–4  Czech Republic

Group F

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Finland 5 4 1 0 23 12 8
 Sweden 5 3 1 1 25 8 7
 United States of America 5 3 1 1 15 10 7
 Slovakia 5 2 3 0 12 12 4
 Ukraine 5 1 4 0 7 21 2
 Austria 5 1 4 0 4 23 2
April 28, 2001
20:00
Austria  1–5  Finland
April 28, 2001
20:00
United States of America  6–3  Ukraine
April 30, 2001
16:00
Slovakia  5–0  Austria
May 1, 2001
20:00
Sweden  5–0  Ukraine
May 2, 2001
20:00
Finland  5–2  Slovakia
May 2, 2001
20:00
Sweden  2–2  United States of America
May 4, 2001
16:00
Slovakia  3–1  Ukraine
May 4, 2001
20:00
Sweden  11–0  Austria
May 5, 2001
16:00
Finland  1–4  United States of America
May 5, 2001
20:00
Sweden  3–1  Slovakia
May 6, 2001
16:00
United States of America  0–3  Austria
May 6, 2001
20:00
Finland  7–1  Ukraine
May 7, 2001
20:00
Ukraine  2–0  Austria
May 8, 2001
16:00
Slovakia  1–3  United States of America
May 8, 2001
20:00
Finland  5–4  Sweden

Relegation Round

Group G

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Latvia 3 2 0 1 13 4 5
 Belarus 3 2 0 1 9 5 5
 Norway 3 0 2 1 5 9 1
 Japan 3 0 2 1 6 15 1

As the Far Eastern qualifier,  Japan avoids relegation. Therefore,  Belarus and  Norway are relegated to Division I for the 2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

All times local

May 4, 2001
15:15
Latvia  2–2  Belarus
May 4, 2001
20:00
Norway  3–3  Japan
May 5, 2001
16:00
Belarus  3–2  Norway
May 5, 2001
20:00
Latvia  8–2  Japan
May 7, 2001
16:00
Belarus  4–1  Japan
May 7, 2001
20:00
Latvia  3–0  Norway

Final Round

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
May 10        
  Czech Republic   2
[May 12
  Slovakia   0  
  Czech Republic   3
May 10
    Sweden   2  
  Sweden   4
May 13
  Russia   3  
  Czech Republic   3
May 10
    Finland   2
  Canada   3
May 12
  United States of America   4  
  United States of America   1 Third place
May 10
    Finland   3  
  Finland   4   United States of America   2
  Germany   1     Sweden   3
May 13

Division I

Group A

Group A was played in Grenoble, France between April 16 and April 22, 2001

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Poland 5 4 1 0 27 9 8
 France 5 3 1 1 20 10 7
 Denmark 5 3 2 0 23 14 6
 Hungary 5 3 2 0 19 15 6
 Netherlands 5 1 3 1 10 25 3
 Lithuania 5 0 5 0 10 36 0
April 16, 2001
13:00
Hungary  3–5  Denmark
April 16, 2001
16:30
Netherlands  0–4  Poland
April 16, 2001
20:00
Lithuania  1–7  France
April 17, 2001
13:00
Poland  3–0  Hungary
April 17, 2001
16:30
Denmark  8–1  Lithuania
April 17, 2001
20:00
France  4–4  Netherlands
April 19, 2001
13:00
Lithuania  2–3  Netherlands
April 19, 2001
16:30
Poland  5–3  Denmark
April 19, 2001
20:00
France  1–3  Hungary
April 21, 2001
13:00
Netherlands  2–8  Hungary
April 21, 2001
16:30
Poland  13–2  Lithuania
April 21, 2001
20:00
Denmark  0–4  France
April 22, 2001
13:00
Hungary  5–4  Lithuania
April 22, 2001
16:30
Denmark  7–1  Netherlands
April 22, 2001
20:00
France  4–2  Poland

Group B

Group B was played in Ljubljana, Slovenia between April 15 and April 21, 2001

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Slovenia 5 4 0 1 44 6 9
 United Kingdom 5 4 0 1 42 9 9
 Kazakhstan 5 3 2 0 35 21 6
 Croatia 5 1 3 1 17 45 3
 China 5 1 4 0 8 39 2
 Estonia 5 0 4 1 13 39 1
April 15, 2001
11:00
Kazakhstan  12–1  China
April 15, 2001
14:30
United Kingdom  6–2  Estonia
April 15, 2001
18:00
Croatia  1–15  Slovenia
April 17, 2001
11:00
Estonia  3–8  Kazakhstan
April 17, 2001
14:30
United Kingdom  10–1  Croatia
April 17, 2001
18:00
Slovenia  7–1  China
April 18, 2001
11:00
Croatia  3–12  Kazakhstan
April 18, 2001
14:30
China  3–2  Estonia
April 18, 2001
18:00
Slovenia  3–3  United Kingdom
April 20, 2001
11:00
United Kingdom  12–1  China
April 20, 2001
14:30
Estonia  6–6  Croatia
April 20, 2001
18:00
Kazakhstan  1–3  Slovenia
April 21, 2001
11:00
China  2–6  Croatia
April 21, 2001
14:30
Kazakhstan  2–11  United Kingdom
April 21, 2001
18:00
Estonia  0–16  Slovenia

 Poland and  Slovenia are promoted to the 2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while  Estonia and  Lithuania are relegated to Division II.

Division II

Group A

Group A was played in Majadahonda, Spain between April 1 and April 7, 2001

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 South Korea 5 5 0 0 42 5 10
 Spain 5 4 1 0 52 8 8
 Australia 5 3 2 0 40 23 6
 South Africa 5 2 3 0 17 48 4
 Iceland 5 1 4 0 11 34 2
 New Zealand 5 0 5 0 12 56 0
April 1, 2001
13:00
South Africa  0–13  Spain
April 1, 2001
17:00
New Zealand  0–13  South Korea
April 1, 2001
21:00
Iceland  2–6  Australia
April 2, 2001
13:00
South Korea  10–1  South Africa
April 2, 2001
17:00
Australia  13–3  New Zealand
April 2, 2001
21:00
Spain  14–1  Iceland
April 4, 2001
13:00
New Zealand  6–7  South Africa
April 4, 2001
17:00
South Korea  7–0  Iceland
April 4, 2001
21:00
Spain  5–3  Australia
April 5, 2001
13:00
South Africa  5–3  Iceland
April 5, 2001
17:00
Australia  2–9  South Korea
April 5, 2001
21:00
Spain  18–1  New Zealand
April 7, 2001
13:00
South Korea  3–2  Spain
April 7, 2001
17:00
Australia  16–4  South Africa
April 7, 2001
21:00
Iceland  5–2  New Zealand

Group B

Group A was played in Bucharest, Romania between March 26 and April 1, 2001

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Romania 5 5 0 0 46 4 10
 Israel 5 4 1 0 21 11 8
[[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] Yugoslavia 5 2 2 1 24 13 6
 Bulgaria 5 2 3 0 21 25 4
 Belgium 5 1 3 1 23 20 2
 Mexico 5 0 5 0 24 66 0
March 26, 2001
11:30
Belgium  1–5  Israel
March 26, 2001
15:00
Bulgaria  1–5 [[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] Yugoslavia
March 26, 2001
19:30
Romania  19–0  Mexico
March 27, 2001
11:30
Yugoslavia [[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] 4–4  Belgium
March 27, 2001
15:00
Israel  7–1  Mexico
March 27, 2001
19:30
Romania  8–0  Bulgaria
March 29, 2001
11:30
Mexico  3–14  Bulgaria
March 29, 2001
15:00
Yugoslavia [[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] 1–2  Israel
March 29, 2001
20:00
Romania  6–1  Belgium
March 31, 2001
10:00
Bulgaria  5–4  Belgium
March 31, 2001
13:00
Israel  2–7  Romania
March 31, 2001
17:00
Yugoslavia [[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] 13–0  Mexico
April 1, 2001
10:00
Belgium  13–0  Mexico
April 1, 2001
13:00
Israel  5–1  Bulgaria
April 1, 2001
17:00
Romania  6–1 [[Image:{{{flag alias-FR}}}|22x20px|border |link=Yugoslavia]] Yugoslavia

 South Korea and  Romania are promoted to Division I and  Mexico and  New Zealand are relegated to Division II Qualification.

External links

  • IIHF Website
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2001 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

This article uses material from the "2001 World Championship" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message