The Full Wiki

Advertisements

More info on 2000 World Championship

2000 World Championship: Misc

Advertisements
  

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 01, 2010
Advertisements

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

Vladimir Putin at the opening ceremony

The 2000 Men's Ice Hockey Championships was held in April and May, 2000, in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

Contents

Championship results

Preliminary round

Group A

Standings

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Sweden 3 3 0 0 17 3 6
 Latvia 3 2 0 1 9 7 4
 Belarus 3 1 0 2 10 16 2
 Ukraine 3 0 0 3 6 16 0

Results

All times local (GMT+4)

April 30, 2000
16:30
Belarus  7 – 3
( 3 - 1 , 3 - 1 , 1 - 1 )
 Ukraine Ice Palace
April 30, 2000
20:30
Latvia  1 – 3
( 0 - 2 , 1 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
 Sweden Ice Palace
May 2, 2000
16:30
Belarus  3 – 6
( 0 - 2 , 3 - 3 , 0 - 1 )
 Latvia Ice Palace
May 2, 2000
20:30
Sweden  7 – 2
( 2 - 1 , 3 - 1 , 2 - 0 )
 Ukraine Ice Palace
May 4, 2000
16:30
Ukraine  1 – 2
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 )
 Latvia Ice Palace
May 4, 2000
20:30
Sweden  7 – 0
( 4 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 3 - 0 )
 Belarus Ice Palace

Group B

Standings

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Slovakia 3 2 1 0 10 4 5
 Finland 3 1 2 0 11 5 4
 Italy 3 1 0 2 5 12 2
 Austria 3 0 1 2 3 8 1

Results

All times local (GMT+4)

April 30, 2000
16:30
Slovakia  2 – 0
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 2 - 0 )
 Austria Yubileyny
April 30, 2000
20:30
Italy  0 – 6
( 0 - 2 , 0 - 4 , 0 - 0 )
 Finland Yubileyny
May 2, 2000
16:30
Slovakia  6 – 2
( 2 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 4 - 1 )
 Italy Yubileyny
May 2, 2000
20:30
Finland  3 – 3
( 0 - 0 , 1 - 2 , 2 - 1 )
 Austria Yubileyny
May 4, 2000
16:30
Austria  0 – 3
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 )
 Italy Yubileyny
May 4, 2000
20:30
Finland  2 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 )
 Slovakia Yubileyny

Group C

Standings

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 12 4 6
 Norway 3 2 0 1 13 7 4
 Canada 3 1 0 2 10 6 2
 Japan 3 0 0 3 3 21 0

Results

All times local (GMT+4)

April 29, 2000
16:30
Canada  6 – 0
( 1 - 0 , 2 - 0 , 3 - 0 )
 Japan Yubileyny
April 29, 2000
20:30
Norway  0 – 4
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 3 )
 Czech Republic Yubileyny
May 1, 2000
16:30
Czech Republic  6 – 3
( 2 - 1 , 2 - 1 , 2 - 1 )
 Japan Yubileyny
May 1, 2000
20:30
Canada  3 – 4
( 0 - 0 , 3 - 3 , 0 - 1 )
 Norway Yubileyny
May 3, 2000
16:30
Japan  0 – 9
( 0 - 4 , 0 - 3 , 0 - 2 )
 Norway Yubileyny
May 3, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic  2 – 1
( 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
 Canada Yubileyny

Group D

Standings

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 United States of America 3 2 1 0 9 5 5
 Switzerland 3 1 1 1 8 9 3
 Russia 3 1 0 2 10 7 2
 France 3 1 0 2 7 13 2

Results

All times local (GMT+4)

April 29, 2000
16:30
United States of America  3 – 3
( 1 - 1 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 1 )
 Switzerland Ice Palace
April 29, 2000
20:30
Russia  8 – 1
( 3 - 1 , 4 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
 France Ice Palace
May 1, 2000
16:30
Switzerland  2 – 4
( 0 - 0 , 2 - 2 , 0 - 2 )
 France Ice Palace
May 1, 2000
20:30
Russia  0 – 3
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 2 , 0 - 1 )
 United States of America Ice Palace
May 3, 2000
16:30
France  2 – 3
( 0 - 2 , 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 )
 United States of America Ice Palace
May 3, 2000
20:30
Switzerland  3 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 2 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
 Russia Ice Palace

Group E

Standings

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 United States of America 5 3 2 0 13 7 8
 Switzerland 5 2 2 1 14 12 6
 Sweden 5 2 1 2 16 11 5
 Latvia 5 2 1 2 12 13 5
 Belarus 5 2 0 3 9 17 4
 Russia 5 1 0 4 8 12 2

Results

All times local (GMT+4)

May 5, 2000
16:30
Latvia  3 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 1 )
 Russia Ice Palace
May 5, 2000
20:30
United States of America  1 – 0
( 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
 Belarus Ice Palace
May 6, 2000
20:30
Sweden  1 – 1
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 1 )
 Switzerland Ice Palace
May 7, 2000
16:30
Russia  0 – 1
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
 Belarus Ice Palace
May 7, 2000
20:30
United States of America  1 – 1
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
 Latvia Ice Palace
May 8, 2000
16:30
Latvia  1 – 4
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 3 , 1 - 1 )
 Switzerland Ice Palace
May 8, 2000
20:30
Sweden  3 – 5
( 1 - 2 , 2 - 2 , 0 - 1 )
 United States of America Ice Palace
May 9, 2000
16:30
Switzerland  3 – 5
( 3 - 1 , 0 - 3 , 0 - 1 )
 Belarus Ice Palace
May 9, 2000
20:30
Sweden  2 – 4
( 1 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 1 - 2 )
 Russia Ice Palace

Group F

Standings

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Czech Republic 5 4 0 1 25 11 8
 Finland 5 3 1 1 22 15 7
 Canada 5 3 0 2 19 10 6
 Slovakia 5 2 1 2 22 15 5
 Norway 5 1 1 3 10 24 3
 Italy 5 0 1 4 5 28 1

Results

All times local (GMT+4)

May 5, 2000
16:30
Finland  1 – 5
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 4 )
 Canada Yubileyny
May 5, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic  9 – 2
( 2 - 0 , 5 - 0 , 2 - 2 )
 Italy Yubileyny
May 6, 2000
20:30
Slovakia  9 – 1
( 3 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 5 - 0 )
 Norway Yubileyny
May 7, 2000
16:30
Canada  6 – 0
( 2 - 0 , 3 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
 Italy Yubileyny
May 7, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic  4 – 6
( 2 - 1 , 1 - 2 , 1 - 3 )
 Finland Yubileyny
May 8, 2000
16:30
Norway  4 – 7
( 0 - 2 , 3 - 4 , 1 - 1 )
 Finland Yubileyny
May 8, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic  6 – 2
( 1 - 0 , 3 - 2 , 2 - 0 )
 Slovakia Yubileyny
May 9, 2000
16:30
Norway  1 – 1
( 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 )
 Italy Yubileyny
May 9, 2000
20:30
Slovakia  3 – 4
( 1 - 0 , 1 - 2 , 1 - 2 )
 Canada Yubileyny

Final round

Draw

  Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                           
  E1   United States of America 1  
F4   Slovakia 4  
  QF1   Slovakia 3  
  QF4   Finland 1  
F2   Finland 2
  E3   Sweden 1  
    SF1   Slovakia 3
  SF2   Czech Republic 5
  E2   Switzerland 3  
F3   Canada 5  
QF3   Canada 1
  QF2   Czech Republic 2  
F1   Czech Republic 3
  E4   Latvia 1  

Quarterfinals

All times local (GMT+4)

May 11, 2000
16:30
United States of America  1 – 4
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 3 , 0 - 1 )
 Slovakia Ice Palace
May 11, 2000
16:30
Finland  2 – 1
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 2 - 0 )
 Sweden Yubileyny
May 11, 2000
20:30
Switzerland  3 – 5
( 0 - 1 , 2 - 1 , 1 - 3 )
 Canada Ice Palace
May 11, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic  3 – 1
( 0 - 0 , 3 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
 Latvia Yubileyny

Semifinals

All times local (GMT+4)

May 12, 2000
16:30
Slovakia  3 – 1
( 2 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
 Finland Ice Palace
May 12, 2000
20:30
Canada  1 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 1 )
 Czech Republic Ice Palace

Bronze medal game

All times local (GMT+4)

May 14, 2000
14:30
Canada  1 – 2
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 )
 Finland Ice Palace

Gold medal game

All times local (GMT+4)

May 14, 2000
18:30
Slovakia  3 – 5
( 0 - 3 , 1 - 0 , 2 - 2 )
 Czech Republic Ice Palace

Relegation round

The relegation round is composed of the four teams that placed last in Groups A through D. They play in a round-robin fashion, and the bottom two teams get relegated to the Division I group in next year's World Championships.

Standings

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
 Austria 3 2 1 0 11 8 5
 Ukraine 3 2 0 1 9 5 4
 France 3 1 1 1 12 8 3
 Japan 3 0 0 3 5 16 0

Results

All times local (GMT+4)

May 6, 2000
16:30
France  3 – 3
( 0 - 2 , 2 - 1 , 1 - 0 )
 Austria Yubileyny
May 6, 2000
16:30
Ukraine  4 – 0
( 3 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
 Japan Ice Palace
May 7, 2000
12:30
France  2 – 3
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 2 - 1 )
 Ukraine Ice Palace
May 7, 2000
12:30
Austria  5 – 3
( 2 - 1 , 1 - 1 , 2 - 1 )
 Japan Yubileyny
May 9, 2000
12:30
France  7 – 2
( 3 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 3 - 1 )
 Japan Ice Palace
May 9, 2000
12:30
Austria  3 – 2
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 2 , 3 - 0 )
 Ukraine Yubileyny

 France is relegated to Division I. and  Japan will play together with China and Korea in 2001 IIHF World Championship Far East Qualification Tournament

Leading scorers

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Flag of Slovakia Miroslav Šatan 9 10 2 12 +3 14 FW
Flag of the Czech Republic Jiří Dopita 9 4 7 11 +8 16 FW
Flag of the Czech Republic David Výborný 9 4 6 10 +6 6 FW
Flag of Canada Todd Bertuzzi 9 5 4 9 +5 47 FW
Flag of the Czech Republic Tomáš Vlasák 9 4 5 9 +5 0 FW
Flag of Norway Trond Magnussen 6 3 6 9 +4 10 FW
Flag of Canada Ryan Smyth 9 3 6 9 +3 0 FW
Flag of the Czech Republic Michal Sýkora 9 5 3 8 +7 16 D
Flag of France Arnaud Briand 6 4 4 8 -2 8 FW
Flag of France Maurice Rozenthal 6 3 5 8 0 8 FW
Flag of France Laurent Mernier 6 4 3 7 0 2 FW

Leading goaltenders

Player MINS GA GAA SO Sv%
Flag of Canada José Théodore 478 13 1.63 2 .932
Flag of Austria Reinhard Divis 358 15 2.51 0 .925
Flag of the Czech Republic Roman Čechmánek 480 16 2.00 1 .924
Flag of Sweden Tommy Salo 358 10 1.67 1 .921
Flag of Switzerland Reto Pavoni 299 14 2.80 1 .907
Flag of Latvia Arturs Irbe 420 17 2.43 0 .905
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2000 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.



This article uses material from the "2000 World Championship" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message