The Full Wiki

More info on 2000 NHL Entry Draft

2000 NHL Entry Draft: Misc

Advertisements
  
  
  

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 02, 2010

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

The 2000 NHL Entry Draft was held from June 24 to 25 at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta following the 2000 NHL Expansion Draft on June 23 for the Columbus Blue Jackets and Minnesota Wild.

Selections By Round

Below are listed the selections in the 2000 NHL Entry Draft.

Selections By Round

Round 1

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
1. Rick DiPietro (G) Flag of the United States United States New York Islanders Boston University (Hockey East)
2. Dany Heatley (LW) Canada Atlanta Thrashers University of Wisconsin-Madison (WCHA)
3. Marian Gaborik (LW) Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Minnesota Wild Trencin Jr. (Slovakia)
4. Rostislav Klesla (D) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Columbus Blue Jackets Brampton Battalion (OHL)
5. Raffi Torres (LW) Canada New York Islanders
(from Tampa Bay Lightning)
Brampton Battalion (OHL)
6. Scott Hartnell (RW) Canada Nashville Predators Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
7. Lars Jonsson (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Boston Bruins Leksand IF Jr. (Sweden)
8. Nikita Alexeev (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Tampa Bay Lightning
(from New York Rangers)
Erie Otters (OHL)
9. Brent Krahn (G) Canada Calgary Flames Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
10. Mikhail Yakubov (C) Flag of Russia Russia Chicago Blackhawks HC Lada Togliatti (Russia)
11. Pavel Vorobiev (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Chicago Blackhawks
(from Vancouver Canucks)
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
12. Alexei Smirnov (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Anaheim Mighty Ducks Tver (Russia)
13. Ron Hainsey (D) Flag of the United States United States Montreal Canadiens University of Massachusetts Lowell (Hockey East)
14. Vaclav Nedorost (C) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Colorado Avalanche
(from Carolina Hurricanes)
Budejovice Jr. (Czech Republic)
15. Artem Kryukov (F) Flag of Russia Russia Buffalo Sabres Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
16. Marcel Hossa (C) Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Montreal Canadiens
(from San Jose Sharks)
Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
17. Alexei Mikhnov (F) Flag of Russia Russia Edmonton Oilers Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
18. Brooks Orpik (D) Flag of the United States United States Pittsburgh Penguins Boston College (Hockey East)
19. Krystofer Kolanos (C) Canada Phoenix Coyotes Boston College (Hockey East)
20. Alexander Frolov (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Los Angeles Kings Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
21. Anton Volchenkov (D) Flag of Russia Russia Ottawa Senators CSKA Moscow (Russia)
22. David Hale (D) Flag of the United States United States New Jersey Devils
(from Colorado Avalanche)
Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
23. Nathan Smith (C) Canada Vancouver Canucks
(from Florida Panthers)
Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
24. Brad Boyes (C) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Erie Otters (OHL)
25. Steve Ott (C) Canada Dallas Stars Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
26. Brian Sutherby (C) Canada Washington Capitals Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
27. Martin Samuelsson (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Boston Bruins
(from New Jersey Devils)
MoDo Jr. (Sweden)
28. Justin Williams (RW) Canada Philadelphia Flyers Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
29. Niklas Kronwall (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings Djurgårdens IF (Sweden)
30. Jeff Taffe (C) Flag of the United States United States St. Louis Blues University of Minnesota (WCHA)
Advertisements

Round 2

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
31. Ilja Nikulin (D) Flag of Russia Russia Atlanta Thrashers HC MVD Tver (Russia)
32. Tomas Kurka (LW) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Carolina Hurricanes
(from Colorado through Columbus)
Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
33. Nick Schultz (D) Canada Minnesota Wild Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
34. Ruslan Zainullin (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Tampa Bay Lightning Ak-Bars Kazan (Russia)
35. Brad Winchester (LW) Flag of the United States United States Edmonton Oilers
(from New York Islanders)
University of Wisconsin-Madison (WCHA)
36. Daniel Widing (RW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Nashville Predators Leksands IF (Sweden)
37. Andy Hilbert (C) Flag of the United States United States Boston Bruins University of Michigan (CCHA)
38. Tomas Kopecky (C) Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Detroit Red Wings
(from New York Rangers)
HC Dukla Trenčín (Slovakia)
39. Teemu Laine (RW) Flag of Finland Finland New Jersey Devils
(from New York Islanders)
Jokerit (SM-liiga)
40. Kurtis Foster (D) Canada Calgary Flames D Peterborough Petes (OHL)
41. Tero Määttä (D) Flag of Finland Finland San Jose Sharks
(from Chicago Blackhawks)
Jokerit (SM-liiga)
42. Libor Ustrnul (D) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Atlanta Thrashers
(from Vancouver Canucks)
Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
43. Matt Pettinger (LW) Canada Washington Capitals
(from Anaheim Mighty Ducks)
Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
44. Ilja Bryzgalov (G) Flag of Russia Russia Anaheim Mighty Ducks
(from Montreal Canadiens)
HC Lada Togliatti (Russia)
45. Mathieu Chouinard (G) Canada Ottawa Senators Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
46. Jarret Stoll (C) Canada Calgary Flames
(from Colorado Avalanche)
Kootenay Ice (WHL)
47. Jared Aulin (C) Canada Colorado Avalanche
(from Carolina Hurricanes)
Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
48. Gerard Dicaire (D) Canada Buffalo Sabres Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
49. Jonas Nordqvist (C) Flag of Sweden Sweden Chicago Blackhawks
(from San Jose Sharks)
Leksands IF (Sweden)
50. Sergei Soin (C) Flag of Russia Russia Chicago Blackhawks Krylja Sovetov (Russia)
51. Kris Vernarsky (C) Flag of the United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs
(from Edmonton Oilers)
Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
52. Shane Endicott (C) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
53. Alexander Tatarinov (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Phoenix Coyotes Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
54. Andreas Lilja Flag of Sweden Sweden Los Angeles Kings Malmö Redhawks (Sweden)
55. Antoine Vermette (C) Canada Ottawa Senators Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL))
56. Aleksander Suglobov (RW) Flag of Russia Russia New Jersey Devils
57. Matt DeMarchi (D) Flag of the United States United States New Jersey Devils
(from Colorado Avalanche)
University of Minnesota (WCHA)
58. Vladimir Sapozhnikov (D) Flag of Russia Russia Florida Panthers Metallurg Novokuznetsk (Russia)
59. Ivan Huml (LW) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Boston Bruins
(from Toronto Maple Leafs),
Langley Chiefs (BCHL)
60. Dan Ellis (G) Canada Dallas Stars North Bay Centennials (OHL)
61. Jakub Cutta (D) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Washington Capitals Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
62. Paul Martin (D) Flag of the United States United States New Jersey Devils Elk River High School (USHSW)
63. Agris Saviels (D) Flag of Latvia Latvia Colorado Avalanche
(from Carolina through Philadelphia)
Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
64. Filip Novak (D) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic New York Rangers
(from Detroit Red Wings)
Regina Pats (WHL)
65. David Morisset (RW) Canada St. Louis Blues Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)

Round 3

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
66. Tuukka Mäkelä (LW) Flag of Finland Finland Boston Bruins HIFK (SM-liiga)
67. Max Birbraer (LW) Canada New Jersey Devils
(from Vancouver through Atlanta)
New Market Hurricanes (OPJHL)
68. Joel Lundqvist (C) Flag of Sweden Sweden Dallas Stars
(from Minnesota)
Frölunda HC (Sweden)
69. Ben Knopp (RW) Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
70. Mikael Tellqvist (G) Flag of Sweden Sweden Toronto Maple Leafs
(from Tampa Bay)
Djurgårdens IF (Sweden)
71. Thatcher Bell (C) Canada Vancouver Canucks
(from NY Islanders)
Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
72. Mattias Nilsson (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Nashville Predators MoDo (Sweden)
73. Sergei Zinovjev (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Boston Bruins Novokuznetsk (Russia)
74. Igor Radulov (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Chicago Blackhawks
(from San Jose through Tampa Bay through NY Rangers)
Yaroslavl (Russia)
75. Justin Papineau (C) Canada St. Louis Blues
(from Calgary)
Belleville Bulls (OHL)
76. Michael Rupp (LW) Flag of the United States United States New Jersey Devils
(from Chicago)
Erie Otters (OHL)
77. Robert Fried (RW) Flag of the United States United States Florida Panthers
(from Vancouver)
Deerfield (USHSE)
78. Jozef Balej (RW) Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Montreal Canadiens
(from Anaheim)
Portland Winter Hawks (OHL)
79. Tyler Hanchuck (D) Canada Montreal Canadiens Brampton Battalion (OHL)
80. Ryan Bayda (LW) Canada Carolina Hurricanes University of North Dakota (WCHA)
81. Alexander Kharitonov (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Tampa Bay Lightning
(from Buffalo)
HC Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
82. Sean O'Connor (RW) Canada Florida Panthers
(from San Jose)
Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
83. Alexander Ljubimov (D) Flag of Russia Russia Edmonton Oilers CSK VVS Samara (Russia)
84. Peter Hamerlik (G) Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Pittsburgh Penguins HK 36 Skalica (Slovakia)
85. Ramzi Abid (LW) Canada Phoenix Coyotes Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
86. Yanick Lehoux Canada Los Angeles Kings Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
87. Jan Bohac (C) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ottawa Senators HC Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
88. Kurt Sauer (D) Flag of the United States United States Colorado Avalanche Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
89. Libor Pivko (LW) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Nashville Predators
(from Florida)
Havirov Femax HC (Czech Republic)
90. Jean-Francois Racine (G) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
91. Alexei Tereschenko (C) Flag of Russia Russia Dallas Stars HC Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
92. Sergei Kliazmine (LW) Flag of Russia Russia Colorado Avalanche
(from Washington)
THK Tver (Russia)
93. Tim Branham (D) Flag of the United States United States Vancouver Canucks
(from New Jersey)
Barrie Colts (OHL)
94. Alexander Dzozdetsky (RW) Flag of Russia Russia Philadelphia Flyers SKA St. Petersburg (Russia)
95. Dominic Moore (C) Canada New York Rangers
(from Detroit)
Harvard (ECAC)
96. Antoine Bergeron (D) Canada St. Louis Blues Val d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)

Round 4

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
97. Niclas Wallin (D) Flag of Sweden Sweden Carolina Hurricanes
(from Atlanta)
Brynäs IF (Sweden)
98. Jonas Ronnquist (LW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Anaheim Ducks
(from Columbus through NY Islanders)
Luleå HF (Sweden)
99. Marc Cavosie ((C/LW) Flag of the United States United States Minnesota Wild Renssalaer (ECAC)
100. Miguel Delisle Canada Toronto Maple Leafs
(from Tampa Bay)
Ottawa 67's (OHL)
101. Arto Tukio (D) Flag of Finland Finland New York Islanders Ilves (SM-liiga)
102. Stefan Liv (G) Flag of Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings
(from Nashville)
HV 71 (Sweden)
103. Brett Nowak (C/LW) Flag of the United States United States Boston Bruins Harvard (ECAC)
104. Jon Disalvatore (RW) Flag of the United States United States New York Rangers
(from San Jose)
Providence (Hockey East)
105. Vladimir Gorbunov (F) Flag of Russia Russia New York Islanders
(from Calgary through Tampa Bay)
HC Moscow (Russia)
106. Scott Balan (D) Chicago Blackhawks Regina Pats (WHL)
107. Carl Mallette (C) Atlanta Thrashers Victoriaville (QMJHL)
108. Blake Robson (C) Atlanta Thrashers
(from Anaheim through Carolina)
Portland (WHL)
109. Johan Eneqvist (LW) Flag of Sweden Sweden Montreal Canadians Leksand IF Jr. (Sweden)
110. Jared Newman (D) Carolina Hurricanes Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
111. Ghyslain Rousseau (G) Buffalo Sabres Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
112. Premsyl Duben (D) New York Rangers
(from San Jose)
Jihlava (Czech Republic)
113. Lou Dickenson (C/LW) Edmonton Oilers Mississauga Ice Dogs (OHL)
114. Christian Larrivee (C) Montreal Canadians
(from Pittsburgh)
Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
115. Chris Eade (D) Florida Panthers
(from Phoenix)
North Bay Centennials (OHL)
116. Levente Szuper (G) Calgary Flames
(from Buffalo through Washington)
Ottawa 67's (OHL)
117. Olli Malmivaara (D) Chicago Blackhawks
(from Los Angeles)
Jokerit Jr., (SM-liiga)
118. Lubomir Visnovsky (D) Los Angeles Kings
(from Ottawa),
Bratislava, Slovakia
119. Brian Fahey (D) Colorado Avalanche Wisconsin, (WCHA)
120. Davis Parley (G) Florida Panthers Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
121. Ryan Vanbuskirk (D) Washington Capitols
(from Toronto through Anaheim and Chicago)
Sarnia Sting (OHL)
122. Ottawa, Derrick Byfuglien, D, Fargo-Moorhead, USHL.
123. Dallas, Vadim Khomitski, HC Moscow, Russia.
124. Pittsburgh, (from Washington through Anaheim and Montreal), Michel Ouellet, RW, Rimouski, QMJHL.
125. New Jersey, Phil Cole, D, Lethbridge, WHL.
126. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia), Johan Hagglund, C, Modo Jr., Sweden.
127. Detroit, Dmitri Semyenov, W, Dynamo, Russia.
128. Detroit, Alexander Seluyanov, D, UFA, Russia.
129. St. Louis, Troy Riddle, C/RW, Des Moines, USHL.
130. Detroit, Aaron Van Leusen, C/RW, Brampton, OHL.

Round 5

131. Nashville (from Atlanta), Matt Hendricks, C, Blaine, USHSW.
132. Minnesota, Maxim Sushinsky, W, Avangard OMSK, Russia.
133. Columbus, Petteri Nummelin, D, Davos, Switzerland.
134. Anaheim (from Tampa Bay), Peter Podhradsky, D, Bratislava, Slovakia.
135. New Jersey, Mike Jefferson, C, Barrie, OHL.
136. N.Y. Islanders, Dimitri Upper, C, Nizhny Novgorod, Kazakstan.
137. Nashville, Mike Stuart, D, Colorado, WCHA.
138. Columbus (from Boston), Scott Heffernan, D, Sarnia, OHL.
139. Dallas, Ruslan Bernikov, RW, Amur Khabarovsk, Russia.
140. N.Y. Rangers, Nathan Martz, C, Chilliwack, BCJHL.
141. Calgary, Wade Davis, D, Calgary, WHL.
142. San Jose (from Chicago), Michael Pinc, C/LW, Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL.
143. N.Y. Rangers (from San Jose), Brandon Snee, G, Union, ECAC.
144. Vancouver, Pavel Duma, C, Neftechimik, Russia.
145. Montreal (from Anaheim), Ryan Glenn, D, Walpole, EJHL.
146. Pittsburgh (from Montreal), David Koci, D, Sparta Praha Jr., Czech Republic.
147. Atlanta (from Carolina), Matt McRae, C, Cornell, ECAC.
148. N.Y. Islanders (from Carolina through Philadelphia), Kristofer Ottoson, W, Djurgarden, Sweden.
149. Buffalo, Denis Denisov, LW, HC Moscow, Russia.
150. Columbus (from San Jose through Buffalo), Tyler Kolarik, C, Deerfield, USHSE.
151. Chicago (from Los Angeles through Washington), Alexander Barkunov, D, Yaroslavl, Russia.
152. Edmonton, Paul Flache, D, Brampton, OHL.
153. Anaheim (from Pittsburgh), Bill Cass, D, Boston College, ECAC.
154. Nashville (from Phoenix through Edmonton), Matt Koalska, C, Twin Cities, USHL.
155. Calgary, Travis Moen, LW, Kelowna, WHL.
156. Ottawa (from Los Angeles), Greg Zanon, D, Nebraska-Omaha, CCHA.
157. Ottawa (from Los Angeles), Grant Potulny, C/LW, Lincoln, USHL.
158. Ottawa, Sean Connolly, D, Northern Michigan, CCHA.
159. Colorado, John-Michael Liles, D, Michigan State, CCHA.
160. Phoenix (from Florida), Nate Kiser, D, Plymouth, OHL.
161. Tampa Bay (from Toronto), Pavel Sedov, Voskresensk, Russia.
162. Dallas, Artem Chernov, C, Novokuznetsk, Russia.
163. Washington, Ivan Nepriayev, Yaroslavl, Russia.
164. New Jersey, Matus Kostur, G, Banska Bystrica, Slovakia.
165. Los Angeles (from Philadelphia), Nathan Marsters, G, Chilliwack, BCJHL.
166. San Jose (from Detroit), Nolan Schaefer, G, Providence, H.E.
167. St. Louis, Craig Weller, D, Calgary Canucks, AJHL.

Round 6

168. Atlanta, Zdenek Smid, G, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic.
169. Columbus, Shane Bendera, G, Red Deer, WHL.
170. Minnesota, Erik Reitz, D, Barrie, OHL.
171. Philadelphia (from Tampa Bay), Roman Cechmanek, G, Vsetin, Czech Republic.
172. Montreal (from N.Y. Islanders through Philadelphia), Scott Selig, C/RW, Thayer Academy, USHSE.
173. Nashville, Tomas Harant, D, Zilina, Slovakia.
174. Boston, Jarno Kultanen, D, HIFK, SM-liiga.
175. N.Y. Rangers, Sven Helfenstein, C/RW, Kloten, Switzerland.
176. Calgary, Jukka Hentunen, W, HPK, SM-liiga.
177. Chicago, Michael Ayers, G, Dubuque, USHL.
178. Atlanta (from Vancouver through Philadelphia), Jef Dwyer, D, Choate, USHSE.
179. Toronto (from Anaheim), Vadim Sozinov, C, Novokuznetsk, Russia.
180. Atlanta (from Montreal), Darcy Hordichuk, LW, Saskatoon, WHL.
181. Carolina, Justin Forrest, D, US National U-18, Exhibition.
182. Buffalo, Petr Chvojka, D, Plzen Jr., Czech Republic.
183. San Jose, Michael Macho, C, Martin, Slovakia.
184. Edmonton, Shaun Norrie, RW, Calgary, WHL.
185. Pittsburgh, Patrick Foley, LW, New Hampshire, H.E..
186. Phoenix, Brent Gauvreau, C, Oshawa, OHL.
187. Detroit (from Los Angeles), Per Backer, F, Grums, Sweden.
188. Ottawa, Jason Maleyko, D, Brampton, OHL.
189. Colorado, Chris Bahen, D, Clarkson, ECAC.
190. Florida, Josh Olson, LW, Omaha, USHL.
191. Tampa Bay (from Toronto), Aaron Gionet, D, Kamloops, WHL.
192. Dallas, Ladislav Vlcek, F, Kladno Jr., Czech Republic.
193. Chicago (from Washington), Joey Martin, D, Omaha, USHL.
194. New Jersey, Deryk Engelland, D, Moose Jaw, WHL.
195. Philadelphia, Colin Shields, RW, Cleveland, NAHL.
196. Detroit, Paul Ballantyne, D, Sault Ste. Marie, OHL.
197. Nashville (from St. Louis), Zbynek Irgl, W, HC Vitkovice, Czech Republic.

Round 7

198. New Jersey (from Atlanta), Ken Magowan, LW, Vernon, BCJHL.
199. Minnesota, Brian Passmore, C, Ottawa, OHL.
200. Columbus, Janne Jokila, LW, TPS Jr., SM-liiga.
201. Los Angeles (from Washington through Tampa Bay), Evgeny Federov, C, Molot Perm, Russia.
202. N.Y. Islanders (from Tampa Bay through N.Y. Islanders), Ryan Caldwell, D, Thunder Bay, USHL.
203. Nashville, Jure Penko, G, Green Bay, USHL.
204. Boston, Chris Berti, C/LW, Sarnia, OHL.
205. N.Y. Rangers, Henrik Lundqvist, G, Frolunda, Sweden.
206. Los Angeles (from Calgary through Washington), Tim Eriksson, C, Frolunda, Sweden.
207. Chicago, Cliff Loya, D, Maina, H.E.
208. Vancouver, Brandon Reid, C, Halifax, QMJHL.
209. Toronto (from Anaheim), Markus Seikola, D, TPS Jr., SM-liiga.
210. Philadelphia (from Montreal through Tampa Bay), John Eichelberger, C, Green Bay, USHL.
211. Edmonton, Joe Cullen, C/LW, Colorado, WCHA.
212. Carolina, Magnus Kahnberg, F, Frolunda, Sweden.
213. Buffalo, Vasily Bizyayev, RW, CSKA Jr., Russia.
214. Minnesota (from San Jose), Peter Bartos, W, Budejovice, Slovakia.
215. Edmonton, Matthew Lombardi, C, Victoriaville, AMJHL.
216. Pittsburgh, Jim Abbott, LW, New Hampshire, H.E..
217. Phoenix, Igor Samoilov, D, Yaroslavl, Russia.
218. Los Angeles, Craig Olynick, D, Seattle, WHL.
219. Dallas, Marco Tuokko, C, TPS, SM-liiga.
220. Buffalo (from Ottawa through Tampa Bay), Paul Gaustad, C/LW, Portland, WHL.
221. Colorado, Aaron Molnar, G, London, OHL.
222. Tampa Bay (from Florida), Marek Priechodsky, D, Bratislava, Slovakia.
223. Toronto, Lubos Velebny, D, Zvolen Jr., Slovakia.
224. Dallas, Antti Miettinen, C, HPK, SM-liiga.
225. Chicago (from Washington), Vladislav Luchkin, C, Cherepovets, Russia.
226. Tampa Bay (from New Jersey), Brian Eklund, G, Brown, ECAC.
227. Philadelphia, Guillaume Lefebvre, C, Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL.
228. Detroit, Jimmie Svensson, F, Vasteras IK Jr., Sweden.
229. St. Louis, Brett Lutes, LW, Montreal, QMJHL.

Round 8

230. Atlanta, Samu Isosalo, RW, North Bay, OHL.
231. Columbus, Pete Zingoni, C, New England, EJHL.
232. Minnesota, Lubomir Sekeras, D, Trinec, Czech Republic.
233. Tampa Bay, Alexander Polukeyev, position and former team unavailable.
234. Florida (from N.Y. Islanders), Janis Sprukts, C, Lukko Jr., SM-liiga.
235. Carolina, Craig Kowalski, G, Compuware, NAHL.
236. Nashville, Mats Christeen, D, Sodertalje Jr., Sweden.
237. Boston, Zdenek Kutlak, D, Budejovice, Czech Republic.
238. N.Y. Rangers, Dan Eberly, D, Rensselaer, ECAC.
239. Calgary, David Hajek, D, Chomutov, Czech Republic.
240. Chicago, Adam Berkhoel, G, Twin Cities, USHL.
241. Vancouver, Nathan Barrett, C, Lethbridge, WHL.
242. Atlanta (from Anaheim), Evan Nielsen, D, Notre Dame, CCHA.
243. Montreal, Joni Puurula, G, Hermes, Mestis.
244. Atlanta (from Carolina), Eric Bowen, RW, Portland, WHL.
245. Los Angeles (from Buffalo), Dan Welch, RW, Minnesota, WCHA.
246. San Jose, Chad Wiseman, LW, Mississauga, LW, OHL.
247. Edmonton, Jason Platt, D, Omaha, USHL.
248. Pittsburgh, Steven Crampton, RW, Moose Jaw, WHL.
249. Phoenix, Sami Venäläinen, RW, Tappara Jr., SM-liiga.
250. Los Angeles, Flavien Conne, C, Freibourg, Switzerland.
251. Detroit (from Ottawa), Todd Jackson, RW, US National Under 18, Exhibition.
252. Colorado, Darryl Bootland, RW, Toronto St. Michael's, OHL.
253. Florida, Matthew Sommerfeld, LW, Swift Current, WHL.
254. Toronto, Alexander Shinkar, position and former team unavailable.
255. Minnesota (from Dallas), Eric Johansson, C, Tri-City, WHL.
256. San Jose (from Washington), Pasi Saarinen, D, Ilves, SM-liiga.
257. New Jersey, Warren McCutcheon, C, Lethbridge, WHL.
258. Buffalo (from Calgary), Sean McMorrow, D, Kitchener, OHL.
259. Philadelphia, Regan Kelly, D, Nipawin, SJHL.
260. Detroit, Evgeni Bumagin, position unavailable, HK Moscow, Russia.
261. St. Louis, Reinhard Divis, G, Leksand, Sweden.

Round 9

262. Chicago (from Atlanta), Peter Flache, C, Guelph, OHL.
263. Tampa Bay (from New Jersey), Thomas Ziegler, F, HC Ambri Piotta, Switzerland.
264. N.Y. Islanders (from Columbus), Dimitri Altarev, F, Penza, Russia.
265. Toronto (from Tampa Bay), Jean-Philippe Cote, D, Cape Breton, QMJHL.
266. Colorado (from N.Y. Islanders), Sean Kotary, C, Northwood Prep, USHSE.
267. N.Y. Islanders (from Nashville), Tomi Pettinen, D, Ilves, SM-liiga.
268. Boston, Pavel Kolaruk, D, Slavia Praha, Czech Republic.
269. N.Y. Rangers, Martin Richter, D, Saipa, Czech Republic.
270. Calgary, Micki Dupont, D, Kamloops, WHL.
271. Chicago, Reto Von Arx, F, Davos, Switzerland.
272. Vancouver, Tim Smith, C, Spokane, WHL.
273. Pittsburgh (from Anaheim), Roman Simicek, C, HPK, SM-liiga.
274. Edmonton, Evgeny Muratov, LW, Neftechimik, Russia.
275. Montreal, Jonathan Gauthier, D, Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL.
276. Carolina, Troy Ferguson, F, Michigan State, CCHA.
277. Buffalo, Ryan Courtney, LW, Windsor, OHL.
278. Columbus (from San Jose), Martin Paroulek, F, Slovnaft Vsetin, Czech Republic.
279. Boston (from Edmonton), Andreas Lindstrom, n/a, Lulea, Sweden.
280. Pittsburgh, Nick Boucher, G, Dartmouth, ECAC.
281. Phoenix, Peter Fabus, F, Trencin, Slovakia.
282. Los Angeles, Carl Grahn, G, Kalpa Jr., SM-liiga.
283. Ottawa, James Demone, D, Portland, WHL.
284. Nashville, Martin Hohener, D, Kloten, Switzerland.
285. Colorado, Blake Ward, G, Tri-City, WHL.
286. Columbus (from Florida), Andrej Nedorost, C, Trencin Jr., Slovakia.
287. Philadelphia (from Tampa Bay), Milan Kopecky, LW, Slavia Praha Jr., Czech Republic.
288. Atlanta (from Dallas), Mark McRae, D, Cornell, ECAC.
289. Washington (from Calgary), Bjorn Nord, D, Djurgården, Sweden.
290. Atlanta (from New Jersey), Simon Gamache, C, Val d'Or, QMJHL.
291. Chicago (from Philadelphia), Arne Ramholt, D, Kloten, Switzerland.
292. Columbus (from Detroit), Louis Mandeville, D, Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL.
293. St. Louis, Lauri Kinos, D, Montreal, QMJHL.

See also

References

  • SLAM! Hockey. NHL Draft 2000.
  • National Hockey League. 2000 NHL Draft.
Preceded by:
1999 NHL Entry Draft
NHL Entry Draft Succeeded by:
2001 NHL Entry Draft

This article uses material from the "2000 NHL Entry Draft" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message