The Full Wiki

More info on 1997 Winston Racing Series Central

1997 Winston Racing Series Central: Misc

Advertisements
  

The Third Turn

Up to date as of February 05, 2010

From The Third Turn, a Wikia wiki

FINAL POINT STANDINGS
National Champion: Dexter Canipe
BLUE RIDGE REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Dexter Canipe Greenville-Pickens Speedway 22 17 21 21 1
2 Jeff Agnew Kingsport Speedway 38 20 32 34 1
3 Tim Brown Bowman Gray Stadium 21 5 8 18 1
4 Chuck Winders Louisville Motor Speedway 18 3 14 15 1
5 Martin Nesbitt Asheville Motor Speedway 22 8 17 21 1
6 Billy Kimmel Louisville Motor Speedway 15 5 10 12 1
7 Marty Houston Hickory Motor Speedway 21 4 17 20 1
8 Clay Highberger Lonesome Pine International Raceway 28 4 25 27 1
9 Jeff Starnes Tri-County Motor Speedway 24 1 9 19 2
11 Al Hill Bowman Gray Stadium 21 3 8 13 2
12 Jerry Lee Louisville Motor Speedway 17 2 11 16 2
13 Mark King Lonesome Pine International Raceway 26 7 22 26 2
14 Andy Houston Hickory Motor Speedway 20 4 14 19 2
15 Greg Porter Greenville-Pickens Speedway 21 0 13 16 2
16 Bobby DeCola Asheville Motor Speedway 22 1 14 19 2
17 Keith Gardner Louisville Motor Speedway 15 1 12 15 2
18 Robbie Ferguson Kingsport Speedway 38 5 31 34 2
19 Jason Gibbs Tri-County Motor Speedway 25 0 7 19 3
21 Jeff Stith Louisville Motor Speedway 17 5 11 15 3
22 Jeff Myers Asheville Motor Speedway 20 5 16 19 3
23 Robert Jeffreys Bowman Gray Stadium 21 2 9 14 3
24 Ralph Brown, II Greenville-Pickens Speedway 22 0 6 16 3
25 Binky Bollinger Hickory Motor Speedway 21 3 14 18 3
26 Rock Harris Tri-County Motor Speedway 24 2 14 17 4
27 Joe Williamson Louisville Motor Speedway 14 1 5 12 4
28 Karen Schulz Lonesome Pine International Raceway 28 1 12 22 3
29 Jeff Berry Kingsport Speedway 38 2 31 35 3
31 Mike Jones Louisville Motor Speedway 18 1 4 11 5
32 Puddin Swisher Bowman Gray Stadium 21 1 4 15 4
33 Jimmy Doyle Asheville Motor Speedway 21 3 10 17 4
34 Doug Noe Greenville-Pickens Speedway 22 0 8 14 4
35 Danny Blevins Lonesome Pine International Raceway 25 4 17 19 4
36 Roland Isaacs Louisville Motor Speedway 15 1 8 10 5
37 James Toner Tri-County Motor Speedway 25 1 4 14 5
38 Toby Robertson Hickory Motor Speedway 31 0 6 14 5
39 Keith Stiltner Kingsport Speedway 35 0 17 25 5
41 Shane Huffman Hickory Motor Speedway 19 4 11 13 4
42 Frank Fleming Bowman Gray Stadium 21 0 11 18 5
43 Nick Reed Louisville Motor Speedway 17 0 8 13 6
44 Ryan Norris Greenville-Pickens Speedway 21 0 9 14 5
45 Jason Jarrett Tri-County Motor Speedway 21 2 10 15 6
46 Mike Pressley Asheville Motor Speedway 21 1 10 12 5
47 Larry Meadors Louisville Motor Speedway 15 1 6 8 6
48 Brandon Nichols Lonesome Pine International Raceway 26 0 9 20 5
49 Scott Ferrell Kingsport Speedway 37 1 8 26 4
ATLANTIC SEABOARD REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Bubba Chinners, Jr. Summerville Speedway 18 18 18 18 1
2 Stephen Grimes Caraway Speedway 27 11 18 20 1
3 Todd Massey Myrtle Beach Speedway 23 5 17 19 1
4 Dean Ward Ace Speedway 21 13 20 20 1
5 Phil Warren Langley Speedway 23 4 16 22 1
6 Philip Morris New River Valley Speedway 24 6 22 23 1
7 Mike Herman, Jr. Concord Motorsports Park 20 6 14 18 1
8 Bugs Hairfield Southside Speedway 24 11 20 22 2
9 David Blankenship South Boston Speedway 19 1 6 19 1
10 Dana Johnson Florence Motor Speedway 15 2 14 15 1
11 Jeff Agnew New River Valley Speedway 24 14 20 21 2
12 B.A. Wilson South Boston Speedway 19 6 14 18 2
13 Chad Mullis Concord Motorsports Park 20 6 11 17 2
14 Mike Buffkin Langley Speedway 23 3 15 20 4
15 Gilbert King Myrtle Beach Speedway 23 0 14 20 2
16 Shane Kennedy Caraway Speedway 27 2 17 24 3
17 Richard Landreth Ace Speedway 21 7 19 20 2
18 Forrest Urban, Jr. Southside Speedway 24 8 21 22 1
19 William Breland Summerville Speedway 18 0 12 16 2
20 David Smith Florence Motor Speedway 15 0 7 13 4
21 Jerry Williams Myrtle Beach Speedway 23 6 17 18 3
22 Greg Edwards Langley Speedway 23 6 15 18 2
23 Lance Moss Concord Motorsports Park 20 5 11 14 3
24 Steve Loftin Caraway Speedway 27 4 17 20 2
25 Rodney Sawyers South Boston Speedway 19 1 9 18 3
26 Jimmy Mullins New River Valley Speedway 24 1 14 20 3
27 Robert Turner Ace Speedway 21 0 16 18 3
28 Chris Dodson Southside Speedway 24 0 18 24 3
29 Chris Griggs Florence Motor Speedway 13 4 11 13 2
30 Wilson Legette Summerville Speedway 15 0 13 15 3
31 Joe Gaita Langley Speedway 23 3 12 18 5
32 Robert Elliott Myrtle Beach Speedway 22 0 7 16 4
33 Frank Deiny, Jr. South Boston Speedway 19 0 5 13 5
34 Gene Kepley Caraway Speedway 27 0 6 18 5
35 Chad Harris New River Valley Speedway 24 0 7 20 4
36 Bob Skinger Concord Motorsport Park 20 0 4 16 4
37 Mark Rumley Ace Speedway 21 0 8 16 4
38 Lin O'Neill Southside Speedway 23 0 12 19 4
39 Roy Welsh Florence Motor Speedway 13 2 8 11 3
40 Gilbert Miller Summerville Speedway 12 0 7 9 4
41 Dell Murphy Myrtle Beach Speedway 22 0 2 11 5
42 Danny Edwards, Jr. Langley Speedway 21 1 13 16 3
43 Billy Hogan Caraway Speedway 27 3 12 17 4
44 Gregory Davis South Boston Speedway 19 0 5 11 6
45 Ray Young New River Valley Speedway 24 1 13 18 5
46 Danny Bost Concord Motorsports Park 19 0 9 13 5
47 Rodney Barber Ace Speedway 21 0 6 15 5
48 Mike Lee Southside Speedway 24 0 6 18 5
49 Leon Vinson Summerville Speedway 14 0 0 9 5
50 Greg Huff Florence Motor Speedway 14 1 6 12 5
GREAT WEST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Bruce Yackey Colorado National Speedway 18 7 13 17 1
2 John Kinney Eagle Raceway 19 8 16 19 1
3 Aaron Newport Tri-City Raceway 18 10 13 17 1
4 Wes Rhodes South Sound Speedway 19 10 15 18 1
5 Darren Shaw Portland Speedway 21 3 13 16 1
6 Bruce Quale Magic Valley Speedway 18 5 14 16 1
7 Jim Wysong Suntana Raceway 18 9 16 18 1
8 Tom Moriarity Evergreen Speedway 20 2 14 17 2
9 Doug Homer Wenatchee Valley Super Oval 18 9 18 18 1
10 Dean Owens Yakima Speedway 16 3 10 13 1
11 Hershel McGriff, Jr. Portland Speedway 21 6 17 19 2
12 Ed Kosiski Eagle Raceway 18 7 16 17 2
13 Roger Avants Colorado National Speedway 18 0 10 15 3
14 Eddy McKean Magic Valley Speedway 18 5 15 17 2
15 John Pierce Evergreen Speedway 20 2 15 18 1
16 Mark Patterson South Sound Speedway 17 6 13 15 2
17 Brad Rhoads Tri-City Raceway 18 2 15 17 2
18 William Jones Yakima Speedway 16 2 9 14 2
19 James Eaton Suntana Raceway 18 3 17 18 2
20 Ron Frazier Wenatchee Valley Super Oval 15 3 13 15 2
21 Richard Burton Colorado National Speedway 18 1 11 16 2
22 Dick Capps Magic Valley Speedway 18 4 13 17 3
23 Ross Kusah Portland Speedway 21 1 10 16 3
24 Keith Wickard Evergreen Speedway 20 1 9 15 3
25 Jason Hobscheidt Eagle Raceway 17 2 13 16 3
26 Ty Smith Tri-City Raceway 18 4 15 16 3
27 Robert Rush South Sound Speedway 18 3 14 17 3
28 Timothy Morton Suntana Raceway 18 1 14 18 3
29 Ray Wallace Yakima Speedway 14 0 10 14 3
30 Chuck Ogle Wenatchee Valley Super Oval 13 1 13 13 3
31 Mike Opperman Colorado National Speedway 18 1 9 13 4
32 Kevin Hamlin Evergreen Speedway 18 3 14 14 4
33 Eric Sayre Portland Speedway 21 0 6 11 4
34 John Newhouse Magic Valley Speedway 18 0 11 15 4
35 Dave Cook Eagle Raceway 17 0 4 13 4
36 Jesse Blood South Sound Speedway 19 0 11 19 4
37 Erick Hargraves Yakima Speedway 16 0 2 12 4
38 Bob Gardner Tri-City Raceway 17 0 5 17 4
39 Zan Sharp Suntana Raceway 17 0 13 16 4
40 Kim Wennerberg Wenatchee Valley Super Oval 12 3 12 12 4
41 Joe Bellm Colorado National Speedway 18 6 11 14 5
42 Andy Miller Portland Speedway 21 3 8 11 5
43 Matt Murphy Evergreen Speedway 20 1 4 13 5
44 Michael Murphy Magic Valley Speedway 18 0 8 16 5
45 Mike Marashak Eagle Raceway 16 0 6 11 5
46 Curt Zelmer South Sound Speedway 19 0 11 19 5
47 Rick Ellison Suntana Raceway 13 3 9 13 5
48 Don Malbeck Tri-City Raceway 15 0 7 14 5
49 Ken Defoe Yakima Speedway 13 0 1 6 5
50 Tom Finch Wenatchee Valley Super Oval 11 0 9 11 5
HEARTLAND REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Andy Kirby Nashville Speedway USA 20 7 15 16 1
2 Tim Karrick Lakeside Speedway 18 11 16 18 1
3 Aaron Daniel I-70 Speedway 20 10 15 17 1
4 Jamie McMurray Lebanon I-44 Speedway 19 8 15 18 1
5 Donnie Renner Columbus Motor Speedway 21 1 13 18 1
6 Larry Phillips Bolivar Speedway USA 16 7 15 16 1
7 Jack Simmons Joplin 66 Speedway 18 7 18 18 1
8 Tim Rauch Kil-Kare Speedway 18 5 12 17 1
9 Chuck Barnes Salem Speedway 10 2 8 10 1
10 Mike Bryant Winchester Speedway 7 3 4 7 1
11 Casey Atwood Nashville Speedway USA 20 3 10 13 2
12 Zero Hill Columbus Motor Speedway 21 3 11 18 2
13 Mike Klem Lakeside Speedway 18 3 15 17 2
14 Troy Backlund I-70 Speedway 20 3 14 17 2
15 Ken Dickinson Bolivar Speedway USA 16 4 12 16 2
16 John Cozart Salem Speedway 10 3 7 7 2
17 Sam Heckman Kil-Kare Speedway 18 2 14 18 2
18 Bill Street Joplin 66 Speedway 18 2 16 18 2
19 Archie Griffin Lebanon I-44 Speedway 16 0 12 14 5
20 Dave Ellis Winchester Speedway 7 0 6 7 2
21 Jerry Coble Nashville Speedway USA 20 1 7 15 3
22 Robbie Pyle Columbus Motor Speedway 19 0 6 13 3
23 Ron Hartford Lakeside Speedway 17 3 11 17 3
24 Dave Brandenburg Kil-Kare Speedway 18 3 12 18 3
25 Larry Harvey, Jr. I-70 Speedway 19 1 9 16 3
26 Steve Simmons Lebanon I-44 Speedway 17 0 8 13 6
27 Tom Seadler Salem Speedway 10 2 6 7 3
28 Robert Webster Bolivar Speedway USA 16 0 2 14 4
29 Gary Stevens Joplin 66 Speedway 18 0 10 18 3
30 Johnny Baker Winchester Speedway 7 0 5 6 3
31 Mike Stacy Columbus Motor Speedway 21 5 11 13 4
32 Michael Green Nashville Speedway USA 20 0 7 13 4
33 Scott Martin Lakeside Speedway 18 1 10 15 4
34 Doug Richards I-70 Speedway 10 2 9 16 4
35 Carl Stapleton Kil-Kare Speedway 18 0 10 17 4
36 Paul Wallen Lebanon I-44 Speedway 15 0 6 11 7
37 Royal Chism Bolivar Speedway USA 15 0 1 11 7
38 Charles Keeney, Jr. Joplin 66 Speedway 17 0 4 13 4
39 Rodney Bruce Salem Speedway 9 0 4 6 4
40 Bill Bartholomew Winchester Speedway 7 0 2 6 4
41 Robbie Dean Columbus Motor Speedway 21 5 14 16 5
42 Todd Morris Nashville Speedway USA 20 0 6 12 5
43 Jack Dean Lakeside Speedway 18 0 8 16 5
44 Jeff Klem I-70 Speedway 15 3 12 12 5
45 Russ Bobb Kil-Kare Speedway 17 1 11 15 5
46 Mike Montague Lebanon I-44 Speedway 14 1 7 13 8
47 Darrell Mooneyham Joplin 66 Speedway 14 2 8 11 NR
48 Jim Hunt Bolivar Speedway USA 14 0 2 10 8
49 Eric Nale Salem Speedway 10 0 2 5 5
50 Jeff Jones Winchester Speedway 7 0 1 4 5
MID-AMERICA REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Paul Proksch LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway 19 7 13 18 1
2 Kenneth Scheffler Kalamazoo Speedway 18 4 13 15 1
3 Bobby Wilberg Rockford Speedway 19 5 13 17 1
4 Mike Martindale Rockford Speedway 18 4 11 16 1
5 Todd Bennett Peoria Speedway 17 4 12 16 1
6 Vic Bentlage Capital Speedway 22 6 18 20 1
7 Steve Murgic Raceway Park 18 7 17 18 1
8 Jeffrey Leka Macon Speedway 18 2 13 17 1
9 Steve Johnson Dubuque Fairgrounds 21 2 11 19 1
10 Raymond Walsh Tri-City Speedway 19 1 13 18 1
11 Mike Vansparrentak Kalamazoo Speedway 18 6 14 15 2
12 Mike Belling LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway 19 3 11 16 2
13 Steve Payne Capital Speedway 21 8 17 20 2
14 Scott Lawver Rockford Speedway 18 3 13 17 2
15 Joe Ross Macon Speedway 17 4 16 17 2
16 Frank Shickel, Jr. Peoria Speedway 17 2 12 14 2
17 Brad Wagner Rockford Speedway 19 2 9 17 2
18 Denny Eckrich Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 20 3 13 19 2
19 Wayne Downing, Jr. Tri-City Speedway 19 2 10 18 2
20 Brian Johnson Raceway Park 18 2 17 17 2
21 Rick Wateski LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway 18 2 10 13 3
22 Shannon Babb Macon Speedway 18 8 14 16 3
23 Gary Terry Kalamazoo Speedway 18 3 11 14 3
24 Ricky Bilderback Rockford Speedway 19 3 12 14 3
25 Warren Thiering Rockford Speedway 18 2 11 14 3
26 Roger Rebholz Peoria Speedway 17 1 6 14 3
27 Dave Eckrich Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 21 2 11 19 3
28 Brad Miller Raceway Park 18 4 13 18 3
29 Daniel Gower Capital Speedway 22 0 14 22 3
30 Michael Baggett Tri-City Speedway 17 0 14 15 3
31 Brent Kirchner LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway 17 2 11 15 4
32 John Seets, Jr. Tri-City Speedway 15 8 13 14 4
33 Rick Sexton, Jr. Kalamazoo Speedway 18 0 3 10 4
34 John Cromwell Rockford Speedway 18 4 12 14 4
35 Jerry Gille Rockford Speedway 19 3 10 13 4
36 Daniel Bennett Peoria Speedway 17 1 5 15 4
37 Ed Bauman Macon Speedway 17 2 12 13 4
38 Mark Merfeld Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 21 2 8 14 4
39 Rick Keith Raceway Park 18 4 15 18 4
40 Richard Foster Capital Speedway 22 1 11 22 4
41 Mike Koeneke LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway 18 0 5 15 5
42 Brian Cloud Kalamazoo Speedway 18 0 7 13 5
43 Mike Cothran Peoria Speedway 16 2 10 13 5
44 Rick Wendling Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 18 3 13 17 5
45 Bobby Hacker Rockford Speedway 19 1 10 15 5
46 Darrell Garman Rockford Speedway 18 0 6 12 5
47 Dick Taylor Macon Speedway 18 0 9 13 5
48 Stephen Oerly Capital Speedway 22 0 5 21 5
49 Steve Grotz Tri-City Speedway 18 0 5 16 5
50 Jeremy Wolff Raceway Park 17 0 6 13 5
MIDWEST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Jeff Martin Elko Speedway 19 8 19 19 1
2 Jeff Aikey West Liberty Raceway 18 2 11 14 1
3 Ed Kosiski Adams County Speedway 21 7 15 20 1
4 Joe Kosiski Sunset Speedway 18 2 13 18 1
5 John L. Anderson Park Jefferson Speedway 18 4 15 18 1
6 Conrad Jorgenson Elko Speedway 20 9 20 20 1
7 Ray Guss, Jr. Farley Speedway 15 3 12 14 1
8 Kyle Berck Crawford County Speedway 18 2 15 16 1
9 Scott Tofte Madison Speedway 21 5 14 20 1
10 Rick Thoennes Viking Speedway 16 5 15 16 1
11 Steve Boley West Liberty Raceway 17 2 8 15 3
12 John Hampel Sunset Speedway 18 1 4 15 3
13 Brian Johnson Elko Speedway 19 1 12 18 2
14 Mark Wyman Crawford County Speedway 18 3 11 17 2
15 Donnie McClellan Adams County Speedway 21 0 13 18 2
16 Denny Eckrich Farley Speedway 15 2 8 13 2
17 Dave Storck Madison Speedway 21 5 13 18 2
18 Tom Svoboda Park Jefferson Speedway 18 1 7 18 2
19 Dan Fredrickson Elko Speedway 20 4 19 20 2
20 Dwayne Clarke Viking Speedway 16 0 15 16 2
21 Melvin Zeitner Sunset Speedway 18 3 8 14 4
22 Rick Wendling West Liberty Raceway 17 0 5 12 4
23 Jason Schneider Elko Speedway 19 3 9 16 3
24 Al Zeitner Adams County Speedway 21 1 12 19 3
25 Dale Zeitner Crawford County Speedway 18 2 11 15 3
26 Jim Merchant Park Jefferson Speedway 18 2 10 14 3
27 Mike Storck Madison Speedway 21 3 11 19 3
28 Steve Johnson Farley Speedway 15 0 3 14 4
29 Jodi Clark Elko Speedway 19 1 16 19 3
30 Chuck Kelly Viking Speedway 16 1 10 16 3
31 Skip Frey West Liberty Raceway 15 2 8 11 5
32 Scott Koskovich Sunset Speedway 16 3 7 14 6
33 Mel Walen Elko Speedway 19 0 9 16 4
34 Karl Ritterbusch Adams County Speedway 21 1 8 14 6
35 Terry Buresh Crawford County Speedway 17 3 8 15 4
36 Tom Thompson Viking Speedway 15 6 10 13 4
37 Dirk Kirk Park Jefferson Speedway 18 0 7 15 4
38 Dave Eckrich Farley Speedway 15 0 6 10 5
39 Roger Canon Madison Speedway 20 0 12 18 4
40 Jim Wendland Elko Speedway 18 0 5 18 4
41 Jay Cooper, Jr. Sunset Speedway 18 1 6 8 8
42 Ryan Dolan West Liberty Raceway 15 0 7 11 6
43 Rick Keith Elko Speedway 19 1 5 15 5
44 Paul Glendenning Adams County Speedway 20 0 6 18 7
45 Terry Golder Park Jefferson Speedway 18 2 6 15 5
46 Chris Riley Madison Speedway 19 3 14 17 5
47 Todd Davis Farley Speedway 15 0 4 10 6
48 Jarod Fleck Crawford County Speedway 17 0 9 15 5
49 Dick Moeller Elko Speedway 14 3 10 14 5
50 Eldon Oldre Viking Speedway 16 0 3 15 5
NEW ENGLAND REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Jimmy Broderick Stafford Motor Speedway 20 6 17 17 1
2 Dale Planck Fulton Speedway 19 7 16 16 1
3 J.J. Michaels Utica-Rome Speedway 19 5 12 16 2
4 Ted Riggott Riverside Park 21 6 15 18 1
5 Richard Martin Thompson International Speedway 13 4 10 12 1
6 Bobby Gahan Lee USA Speedway 17 6 15 16 1
7 Bill Park Riverhead Raceway 19 4 14 18 1
8 Roger Raymond Monadnock Speedway 19 5 16 17 1
9 Mike Maietta Beech Ridge Motor Speedway 20 2 9 18 1
10 Charlie Rose Star Speedway 16 2 11 15 1
11 Steve Chowansky Stafford Motor Speedway 20 5 14 17 2
12 John Fortin Riverhead Raceway 19 4 10 13 2
13 Paul Richardson Lee USA Speedway 17 5 15 16 2
14 Jim McCallum Thompson International Speedway 13 3 9 11 2
15 Ron Holmes Fulton Speedway 19 1 9 14 2
16 Bobby Babb, Jr. Beech Ridge Motor Speedway 20 2 6 14 2
17 Barry Gray Monadnock Speedway 19 4 14 18 2
18 Thomas Jensen Riverside Park Speedway 21 1 11 15 2
19 John Barker, Jr. Utica-Rome Speedway 19 0 4 13 4
20 Mitch Wendell Star Speedway 16 0 11 15 3
21 Curt Brainard Stafford Motor Speedway 20 0 10 18 3
22 Donnie Wetmore Fulton Speedway 19 1 8 14 4
23 Jeff Walton Utica-Rome Speedway 19 1 7 12 5
24 Rob Goodenough Monadnock Speedway 19 4 12 16 3
25 Barry Babb Beech Ridge Motor Speedway 20 1 4 13 3
26 Russ Murray Thompson International Speedway 13 1 6 9 3
27 Renee Dupuis Riverside Park 21 0 8 18 3
28 Ed Densieski Riverhead Raceway 19 0 6 12 3
29 Dan Bezanson Lee USA Speedway 17 0 8 10 3
30 Pete Frappier Star Speedway 15 3 12 13 4
31 Bo Gunning Stafford Motor Speedway 20 3 12 13 5
32 Richie Gallup Riverside Park 21 3 9 16 4
33 Bub Bilodeau Beech Ridge Motor Speedway 20 2 10 13 4
34 Tom Kinsella Fulton Speedway 17 1 8 11 NR
35 Ed Brunnhoelzl, Jr. Riverhead Raceway 19 1 9 13 4
36 Bob Sitterly Utica-Rome Speedway 19 0 2 12 6
37 Dick Houlihan Thompson International Speedway 13 1 3 10 4
38 Jim Boniface Monadnock Speedway 19 2 11 15 4
39 Jarod Robie Lee USA Speedway 17 1 4 11 4
40 Ernie Holland, Jr. Star Speedway 16 1 6 12 6
41 Bob Potter Stafford Motor Speedway 20 2 10 15 4
42 Mike Maietta, Jr. Beech Ridge Motor Speedway 19 3 6 11 5
43 Dave Berube Riverside Park Speedway 21 2 11 15 5
44 Roger Phelps Utica-Rome Speedway 19 1 2 8 7
45 David House Fulton Speedway 18 0 2 14 6
46 Chuck Steuer Riverhead Raceway 18 1 10 13 5
47 Jimmy Kuhn, Jr. Thompson International Speedway 13 0 7 8 5
48 Dave Sutherland Monadnock Speedway 19 0 6 18 5
49 Fred Skaff Lee USA Speedway 16 0 4 10 5
50 Jeff Crowley Star Speedway 16 0 6 12 5
NORTHEAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE DUE TO PRINTING ERROR IN NASCAR'S YEAR-END PRESS GUIDE
PACIFIC COAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Bobby Hogge, IV Watsonville Speedway 21 14 17 18 1
2 Dennis Andrews Orange Show Speedway 18 11 13 15 1
3 Dick Shepherd Mesa Marin Speedway 18 3 14 15 1
4 Dick Cobb Bullring @ LVMS 18 7 15 17 1
5 Gary Tamborelli Cajon Speedway 22 4 17 18 1
6 Scott Busby Antioch Speedway 26 2 17 20 1
7 Jason Fensler Altamont Raceway Park 20 5 15 17 1
8 Harry Belletto Stockton 99 Speedway 21 5 15 18 1
9 Charlie Caraccilo San Jose Speedway 13 2 9 13 1
10 Mike Swanson Madera Speedway 13 2 8 12 1
11 Chris Wadsworth Antioch Speedway 25 6 12 14 5
12 Jerry Gay Cajon Speedway 21 5 13 20 2
13 Tommy Fry Mesa Marin Raceway 18 1 12 16 2
14 Jim Pettit, II Watsonville Speedway 21 2 13 19 2
15 Troy Shirk Altamont Raceway Park 20 4 11 13 3
16 Kenny Sapper Orange Show Speedway 18 3 12 16 3
17 Ron Strmiska Stockton 99 Speedway 21 2 10 18 3
18 Rick Martin San Jose Speedway 12 2 10 12 2
19 Ray Hooper, Jr. Bullring @ LVMS 17 2 12 15 2
20 Ray Lawson, Jr. Madera Speedway 13 1 8 12 2
21 Frank Adamo Mesa Marin Raceway 18 4 13 14 3
22 Mike Mendenhall Cajon Speedway 21 4 12 16 3
23 Joe Antonetti Watsonville Speedway 21 1 12 18 3
24 Joe Carr Antioch Speedway 25 1 11 17 4
25 Tim Kaeding San Jose Speedway 13 3 8 10 3
26 Scott Winters Altamont Raceway Park 20 1 9 15 4
27 Mike Terpstra Stockton 99 Speedway 21 0 11 17 2
28 Greg Scheidecker Orange Show Speedway 18 0 10 14 2
29 Al Lake Bullring @ LVMS 17 0 6 13 3
30 Buddy Dold Madera Speedway 12 1 6 10 5
31 Kevin Vernon Mesa Marin Raceway 18 2 10 13 4
32 Keith Brown Antioch Speedway 23 2 10 16 3
33 Kenny Nott Watsonville Speedway 20 1 11 17 4
34 Bruce Bechtel Cajon Speedway 22 3 11 16 4
35 Nathan Tucker Stockton 99 Speedway 21 1 8 14 4
36 Craig Smith San Jose Speedway 13 1 3 8 4
37 Mac McGarry Altamont Raceway Park 17 1 7 12 5
38 Jerry Spilsbury Bullring @ LVMS 18 0 1 12 4
39 Bruce Ellingwood Orange Show Speedway 15 1 13 14 4
40 Jon Schlundt Madera Speedway 13 0 3 7 4
41 Charles Utts Mesa Marin Raceway 17 3 11 14 5
42 Dave Byrd Watsonville Speedway 20 1 11 17 5
43 John Chadwick Antioch Speedway 25 1 4 15 6
44 Johnny Borneman Cajon Speedway 20 1 11 17 6
45 John Jorgensen Altamont Raceway Park 19 0 2 12 6
46 John Gaalswyk Stockton 99 Speedway 18 0 5 14 5
47 Mark Monico San Jose Speedway 12 1 6 8 5
48 Mitch Connett Orange Show Speedway 17 0 6 14 5
49 Brent Bell Bullring @ LVMS 16 0 9 13 5
50 Jess Apodaca Madera Speedway 12 1 5 8 3
SUNBELT REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Keith Green Heart O' Texas Speedway 23 16 22 22 1
2 Clay Dale Lanier National Speedway 25 9 17 22 1
3 Jason Oates San Antonio Speedway 22 15 19 22 1
4 Troy Taylor Cowtown Speedway 25 5 16 23 1
5 James Lopez, Sr. Boyd Raceway 19 11 16 18 1
6 Carl Trimmer Tuscon Raceway Park 20 8 19 20 1
7 Donnie Bazemore Oglethorpe Speedway Park 21 5 18 21 1
8 Tim Bryant Five Flags Speedway 19 2 15 18 1
9 David Browning Jax Raceways 25 3 21 25 1
10 Gary Salvatore Volusia County Speedway 14 2 13 14 1
11 Tom Hardy Lanier National Speedway 25 7 19 22 2
12 Sean Jones Cowtown Speedway 25 6 17 18 2
13 John Sewell Tuscon Raceway Park 20 5 15 19 2
14 Robert L. Davis, Jr. Oglethorpe Speedway Park 21 4 13 17 2
15 Steve Whitener Jax Raceways 25 8 22 24 3
16 Keith White Heart O' Texas Speedway 23 2 18 20 2
17 Randy Burkhart Boyd Raceway 20 3 18 20 2
18 Rocky Boyd Five Flags Speedway 19 0 10 17 2
19 Donny Horelka San Antonio Speedway 22 1 19 22 2
20 John Carter, Jr. Volusia County Speedway 14 3 12 14 2
21 Darryl Campbell Cowtown Speedway 23 1 9 17 3
22 David Wragg Lanier National Speedway 23 1 14 20 3
23 Dennis Fetter Tuscon Raceway Park 20 3 19 19 3
24 Jimmy Rogers Oglethorpe Speedway Park 21 1 11 18 3
25 Billy Mills Five Flags Speedway 18 2 11 15 3
26 Jay Bransom Boyd Raceway 19 2 17 19 3
27 Robert Black Heart O' Texas Speedway 23 0 15 22 3
28 Audie Howell San Antonio Speedway 18 2 15 18 3
29 D.J. Braddock Jax Raceways 25 3 21 25 2
30 Wayne Heckle Volusia County Speedway 12 3 11 11 3
31 Carey Felkins Cowtown Speedway 21 3 7 8 6
32 Dale George Lanier National Speedway 25 0 5 22 4
33 David Suggs Heart O' Texas Speedway 22 3 14 20 4
34 Jeff Huebner Tuscon Raceway Park 20 2 17 20 4
35 Robert Cowart, Jr. Oglethorpe Speedway Park 21 0 9 18 4
36 Larry Simpson Boyd Raceway 20 1 7 16 4
37 Mike Arnold Five Flags Speedway 16 1 11 12 4
38 Robert Barker San Antonio Speedway 19 1 9 19 4
39 Donnie Hall Jax Raceways 25 1 13 24 4
40 Jon Campagnone, Jr. Volusia County Speedway 9 1 6 9 NR
41 Jamie Stephens Lanier National Speedway 24 1 10 19 5
42 Chris Huckeba Cowtown Speedway 23 0 0 12 7
43 John Baker Tuscon Raceway Park 19 2 10 15 5
44 Frank Morris, Jr. Oglethorpe Speedway Park 21 0 4 16 5
45 David Hanusch Heart O'Texas Speedway 23 0 5 19 5
46 Ron McDonald Five Flags Speedway 19 0 3 15 5
47 Dane Adelman Boyd Raceway 18 1 9 17 5
48 Gary Barrett Jax Raceways 23 0 14 22 5
49 Mike Balzer San Antonio Speedway 17 0 9 17 5
50 Mike Fitch Volusia County Speedway 8 3 7 8 4
Advertisements

This article uses material from the "1997 Winston Racing Series Central" article on the The Third Turn wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message