The Full Wiki

1995 NHL Entry Draft: Misc

Advertisements
  
  
  

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 02, 2010

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

The 1995 NHL Entry Draft was held at the Edmonton Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta. The drafting order was now set partially by a lottery system whereby teams would not be guaranteed first pick if they finished last. The Los Angeles Kings benefitted from the new rules for this draft, picking third, while having finished seventh from the bottom. The last-place finishers, the Ottawa Senators did not lose the first overall pick through the lottery and picked Bryan Berard.

Contents

Selections by round

Advertisements

Round one

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1. Bryan Berard (Defense) Ottawa Senators Detroit Junior Red Wings (OHL)
2. Wade Redden (Defence) New York Islanders Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
3. Aki Berg (Defence) Flag of Finland Finland Los Angeles Kings TPS (Finland)
4. Chad Kilger (Centre) Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
5. Daymond Langkow (Centre) Tampa Bay Lightning Tri-City Americans (WHL)
6. Steve Kelly (Left wing) Edmonton Oilers Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
7. Shane Doan (Centre) Winnipeg Jets Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
8. Terry Ryan (Left wing) Montreal Canadiens Tri-City Americans (WHL)
9. Kyle McLaren (Defence) Boston Bruins Tacoma Rockets (WHL)
10. Radek Dvorak (Right wing) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Florida Panthers HC České Budějovice (Czech)
11. Jarome Iginla (Right wing) Dallas Stars Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
12. Teemu Riihijarvi (Right wing) Flag of Finland Finland San Jose Sharks Kiekko-Espoo (Finland)
13. Jean-Sebastien Giguere (Goaltender) Hartford Whalers Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
14. Jay McKee (Defence) Buffalo Sabres Niagara Falls Thunder (OHL)
15. Jeff Ware (Defence) Toronto Maple Leafs Oshawa Generals (OHL)
16. Martin Biron (Goaltender) Buffalo Sabres Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL)
17. Brad Church (Left wing) Washington Capitals Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
18. Petr Sykora (Centre) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic New Jersey Devils Detroit Vipers (IHL)
19. Dmitri Nabokov (Centre) Flag of Russia Russia Chicago Blackhawks Krylja Sovetov Jrs. (Russia)
20. Denis Gauthier (Defence) Calgary Flames Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
21. Sean Brown (Defence) Boston Bruins Belleville Bulls (OHL)
22. Brian Boucher (Goaltender) Flag of the United States United States Philadelphia Flyers Tri-City Americans (WHL)
23. Miika Elomo (Left wing) Flag of Finland Finland Washington Capitals Kiekko-67 (Finland)
24. Aleksey Morozov (Right wing) Flag of Russia Russia Pittsburgh Penguins Krylja Sovetov (Russia)
25. Marc Denis (Goaltender) Colorado Avalanche Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
26. Maxim Kuznetsov (Defence) Flag of Russia Russia Detroit Red Wings HC Dynamo Moscow (Russia)

Round two

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
27. Marc Moro (Defence) Ottawa Senators Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
28. Jan Hlavac (Left wing) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic New York Islanders HC Sparta Praha (Czech.)
29. Brian Wesenberg (Right wing) Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Guelph Storm (OHL)
30. Mike McBain (Defence) Tampa Bay Lightning Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
31. Georges Laraque (Right wing) Edmonton Oilers Saint-Jean Lynx (QMJHL)
32. Marc Chouinard (Centre) Winnipeg Jets Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL)
33. Donald MacLean (Centre) Los Angeles Kings Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL)
34. Jason Doig (Defence) Winnipeg Jets Laval Titan College Francais (QMJHL)
35. Sergei Fedotov (Defence) Flag of Russia Russia Hartford Whalers HC Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
36. Aaron MacDonald (Goaltender) Florida Panthers Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
37. Patrick Cote (Left wing) Dallas Stars Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL)
38. Peter Roed (Centre) Flag of the United States United States San Jose Sharks White Bear Lake High School (Minnesota)
39. Christian Dube (Defence) New York Rangers Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
40. Chris McAllister (Defence) Vancouver Canucks Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
41. D. J. Smith (Defence) New York Islanders Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
42. Mark Dutiame (Left wing) Buffalo Sabres Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
43. Dwayne Hay (Left wing) Washington Capitals Guelph Storm (OHL)
44. Nathan Perrott (Centre) New Jersey Devils Oshawa Generals (OHL)
45. Christian Laflamme (Defence) Chicago Blackhawks Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL)
46. Pavel Smirnov (Left wing) Flag of Russia Russia Calgary Flames Molot Perm (Russia)
47. Paxton Schafer (Goaltender) Boston Bruins Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
48. Shane Kenny (Defence) Philadelphia Flyers Owen Sound Platers (OHL)
49. Jochen Hecht (Left wing) Flag of Germany Germany St. Louis Blues Mannheim Eagles (DEL)
50. Pavel Rosa (Right wing) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Los Angeles Kings HC Litvínov Jr. (Czech)
51. Nic Beaudoin (Left wing) Colorado Avalanche Detroit Junior Red Wings (OHL)
52. Philippe Audet (Right wing) Detroit Red Wings Granby Bisons (QMJHL)

Round three

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
53. Brad Larsen (Left wing) Ottawa Senators Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
54. Ryan Peperall (Right wing) Toronto Maple Leafs Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
55. Mike LeClerc (Left wing) Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
56. Shane Willis (Left wing) Tampa Bay Lightning Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
57. Lukas Zib (Defence) Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Edmonton Oilers HC České Budějovice (Czech)
58. Darryl Laplante (Centre) Detroit Red Wings Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
59. Vladimir Tsyplakov (Left wing) Flag of Soviet Union USSR Los Angeles Kings Fort Wayne Komets (IHL)
60. Miloslav Gureň (Defence) Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Montreal Canadiens RI OKNA Zlín (Czech)
61. Larry Courville (Left wing) Vancouver Canucks Oshawa Generals (OHL)
62. Mike O'Grady (Defence) Florida Panthers Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
63. Petr Buzek (Defence) Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Dallas Stars HC Dukla Jihlava (Czech)
64. Marko Mäkinen (Left wing) Flag of Finland Finland San Jose Sharks TPS Juniors (Finland)
65. Mike Martin (Defence) New York Rangers Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
66. Peter Schaefer (Left wing) Vancouver Canucks Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
67. Brad Isbister (Left wing) Winnipeg Jets Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
68. Mathieu Sunderland (Right wing) Buffalo Sabres Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
69. Sergei Gusev (Defence) Flag of Soviet Union USSR Dallas Stars Mayak Samara (Russia)
70. Sergei Vyshedkevich (Defence) Flag of Soviet Union USSR New Jersey Devils HC Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
71. Kevin McKay (Defence) Chicago Blackhawks Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
72. Rocky Thompson (Right wing) Calgary Flames Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
73. Bill McCauley (Defence) Flag of the United States USA Boston Bruins Detroit Junior Red Wings (OHL)
74. Martin Hohenberger (Left wing) Flag of Austria Austria Montreal Canadiens Prince George Cougars (WHL)
75. Scott Roche (Goaltender) St. Louis Blues North Bay Centennials (OHL)
76. Jean-Sébastien Aubin (Goaltender) Pittsburgh Penguins Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
77. John Tripp (Right wing) Colorado Avalanche Oshawa Generals (OHL)
78. David Gosselin (Left wing) New Jersey Devils Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)

Round four

79. Alyn McCauley, C, NJ

80. Dave Duerden, LW, FLA

81. Tomi Kallio, LW, COL

82. Chris Van Dyk, CHI

83. Mike Minard, G, EDM

84. Justin Kurtz, D, WIN

85. Ian MacNeil, C, HAR

86. Jonathan Delisle, RW, MON

87. Sami Kapanen, LW, HAR (NHL All-Star)

88. Daniel Tjarnqvist, D, FLA

89. Kevin Bolibruck, D, OTT

90. Vesa Toskala, G, SJS

91. Marc Savard, C, NYR (NHL All-Star)

92. Lloyd Shaw, D, VAN

93. Sebastien Charpentier, G, WAS

94. Matt Davidson, RW, BUF

95. Joel Theriault, D, WAS

96. Henrik Rehnberg, D, NJ

97. Pavel Kriz, CHI

98. Jan Labraaten, RW, CAL

99. Cameron Mann, RW, BOS

100. Radovan Somik, LW, PHI

101. Michal Handzus, C, STL

102. Oleg Belov, RW, PIT

103. Kevin Boyd, LW, OTT

104. Anatoly Ustyugov, F, DET

Round five

105. Benoit Gratton, C, WAS

106. Vladimir Orszagh, RW, NYI

107. Igor Nikulin, RW, ANA

108. Konstantin Golokhvastov, F, TB

109. Jan Snopek, D, ANA

110. Alexei Vasiliev, D, NYR

111. Marian Menhart, D, BUF

112. Niklas Anger, RW, MON

113. Hugh Hamilton, D, HAR

114. Francois Cloutier, FLA

115. Wade Strand, DAL

116. Miikka Kiprusoff, G, SJS (NHL All-Star)

117. Dale Purinton, D, NYR

118. Jason Morgan, C, LA

119. Kevin Popp, D, BUF

120. Todd Norman, LW, VAN

121. Brian Elder, G, WIN

122. Chris Mason, G, NJ

123. Daniel Bienvenue, LW, BUF

124. Joel Cort, D, WAS

125. Chad Wilchynski, D, DET

126. Dave Arsenault, G, DET

127. Jeffrey Ambrosio, LW, STL

128. Jan Hrdina, C, PIT

129. Brent Johnson, G, COL

130. Michal Bros, F, SJS

Round six

131. David Hruska, F, OTT

132. Dmitri Tertyshny, D, PHI

133. Peter Leboutillier, RW, ANA

134. Mark Goodman, C, TB

135. Jamie Sokolsky, D, PHI

136. Sylvain Daigle, G, WIN

137. Igor Melyakov, F, LA

138. Boyd Olson, C, MON

139. Doug Bonner, G, TOR

140. Timo Hakanen, SJS

141. Dominic Marleau, DAL

142. Jaroslav Kudrna, LW, SJS

143. Peter Slamiar, NYR

144. Brent Sopel, D, VAN

145. Yannick Tremblay, D, TOR

146. Marc Magliarditi, G, CHI

147. Frederick Jobin, LW, WAS

148. Adam Long, LW, NJ

149. Marty Wilford, D, CHI

150. Clarke Wilm, C, CAL

151. Evgeny Shaldybin, D, BOS

152. Martin Spanhel, LW, PHI

153. Denis Hamel, LW, STL

154. Alexei Kolkunov, C, PIT

155. John Cirjak, C, COL

156. Tyler Perry, C, DET

Round seven

157. Benoit Larose, LA

158. Andrew Taylor, LW, NYI

159. Mike LaPlante, D, ANA

160. Cory Murphy, D, TB

161. Martin Cerven, C, EDM

162. Paul Traynor, D, WIN

163. Juha Vuorivirta, F, LA

164. Stephane Robidas, D, MON (NHL All-Star)

165. Byron Ritchie, C, HAR

166. Peter Worrell, LW, FLA

167. Brad Mehalko, RW, SJS

168. Robert Jindrich, D, SJS

169. Jeff Heil, G, NYR

170. Stu Boedker, C, VAN

171. Marek Melenovsky, C, TOR

172. Brian Scott, F, BUF

173. Jeff Dewar, RW, DAL

174. Richard Rochefort, C, NJ

175. Steve Tardif, C, CHI

176. Ryan Gillis, D, CAL

177. P. J. Axelsson, LW, BOS

178. Martin Streit, F, PHI

179. Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre, D, STL

180. Derrick Pyke, PIT

181. Dan Smith, D, COL

182. Per Eklund, RW, DET

Round eight

184. Ray Schultz, D, OTT

185. Alex Trudeau, G, ANA

188. Jaroslav Obust, RW, WIN

192. Filip Kuba, D, FLA (NHL All-Star)

194. Ryan Kraft, C, SJS

201. Casey Hankinson, RW, CHI

205. Derek Bekar, RW, STL

Round nine

209. Libor Zabransky, D, STL

212. Zac Bierk, G, TB

216. Eric Houde, C, MON

217. Mike Rucinski, D, HAR

223. Daniil Markov, D, TOR

224. Rob Skrlac, W, BUF

226. Colin O'Hara, D, NJ

230. Jeff Lank, D, PHI

231. Jon Crawford, C, WPG

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1995 NHL Entry Draft. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

This article uses material from the "1995 NHL Entry Draft" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message