The Full Wiki

1994 NHL Entry Draft: Misc

Advertisements
  
  
  
  

Did you know ...


More interesting facts on 1994 NHL Entry Draft

Include this on your site/blog:

Ice Hockey

Up to date as of February 02, 2010

An Ice Hockey Wiki article.

The National Hockey League (NHL) ice hockey entry draft occurs during the off season and consists of amateur players being selected for national teams. The 1994 NHL Entry Draft was held on 28 June 1994. Picks for the 1994 draft are on the "Hockey Database" website: [1]

Selections By Round

Selections By Round

Round 1

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
1 Ed Jovanovski (D) Florida Panthers Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
2 Oleg Tverdovsky (D) Anaheim Mighty Ducks Krylia Sovetov (Russia)
3 Radek Bonk (C) Ottawa Senators Las Vegas Thunder (IHL)
4 Jason Bonsignore (C) Edmonton Oilers Niagara Falls Thunder (OHL)
5 Jeff O'Neill (C) Hartford Whalers Guelph Storm (OHL)
6 Ryan Smyth (LW) Edmonton Oilers Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
7 Jamie Storr (G) Los Angeles Kings Owen Sound Platers (OHL)
8 Jason Wiemer (C) Tampa Bay Lightning Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
9 Brett Lindros (RW) New York Islanders Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
10 Nolan Baumgartner (D) Washington Capitals Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
11 Jeff Friesen (LW) San Jose Sharks Regina Pats (WHL)
12 Wade Belak (D) Quebec Nordiques Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
13 Mattias Öhlund (D) Vancouver Canucks Piteå (Sweden)
14 Ethan Moreau (LW) Chicago Blackhawks Niagara Falls Thunder (OHL)
15 Alexander Kharlamov (RW) Washington Capitals CSKA Moscow (Russia)
16 Eric Fichaud (G) Toronto Maple Leafs Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
17 Wayne Primeau (C) Buffalo Sabres Owen Sound Platers (OHL)
18 Brad Brown (D) Montreal Canadiens North Bay Centennials (OHL)
19 Chris Dingman (LW) Calgary Flames Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
20 Jason Botterill (LW) Dallas Stars University of Michigan (NCAA)
21 Evgeni Ryabchikov (G) Boston Bruins Molot Perm (Russia)
22 Jeff Kealty (D) Quebec Nordiques Catholic Memorial High School (USA)
23 Yan Golubovsky (D) Detroit Red Wings CSKA Moscow (Russia)
24 Chris Wells (C) Pittsburgh Penguins Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
25 Vadim Sharifijanov (LW) New Jersey Devils Ufa Salavat (Russia)
26 Dan Cloutier (G) New York Rangers Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Advertisements

Round 2

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
27 Rhett Warrener (D) Florida Panthers Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
28 Johan Davidsson (LW) Anaheim Mighty Ducks HV71 Jönköping (Sweden)
29 Stanislav Neckar (D) Ottawa Senators HC České Budějovice Czech Republic
30 Deron Quint (D) Winnipeg Jets Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
31 Jason Podollan (RW) Florida Panthers Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
32 Mike Watt (LW) Edmonton Oilers Stratford Cullitons (MOJHL)
33 Matt Johnson (LW) Los Angeles Kings Peterborough Petes (OHL)
34 Colin Cloutier (C) Tampa Bay Lightning Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
35 Josef Marha (C) Quebec Nordiques Dukla Jihlava (Czech Republic}
36 Ryan Johnson (C) Florida Panthers Thunder Bay Flyers (USHL)
37 Angel Nikolov (D) San Jose Sharks Litvinov CHP HC (Czech Republic)
38 Jason Holland (D) New York Islanders Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
39 Robb Gordon (C) Vancouver Canucks Powell River Kings (BCJHL)
40 Jean-Yves Leroux (LW) Chicago Blackhawks Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL)
41 Scott Cherrey (LW) Washington Capitals North Bay Centennials (OHL)
42 Dave Scatchard (C) Vancouver Canucks Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
43 Curtis Brown (LW) Buffalo Sabres Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
44 José Théodore (G) Montreal Canadiens St. Jean Lynx (QMJHL)
45 Dmitri Ryabkin (D) Calgary Flames Moscow Dynamo (Russia)
46 Lee Jinman (C) Dallas Stars North Bay Centennials (OHL)
47 Daniel Goneau (LW) Boston Bruins Laval Titan (QMJHL)
48 Sean Haggerty (LW) Toronto Maple Leafs Detroit Junior Red Wings (OHL)
49 Mathieu Dandenault (RW) Detroit Red Wings Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
50 Richard Park (C) Pittsburgh Penguins Belleville Bulls (OHL)
51 Patrik Elias (LW) New Jersey Devils HC Kladno (Czech Republic)
52 Rudolf Vercik (F) New York Rangers Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)

Round 3

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
53 Corey Neilson (D) Edmonton Oilers North Bay Centennials (OHL)
54 Chris Murray (RW) Montreal Canadiens Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
55 Vadim Epanchintsev (C) Tampa Bay Lightning Spartak Moscow (Russia)
56 Dorain Anneck (RW) Winnipeg Jets Victoria Cougars (WHL)
57 Sven Butenschon (D) Pittsburgh Penguins Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
58 Tavis Hansen (L) Winnipeg Jets Tacoma Rockets (WHL)
59 Vitali Yachmenev (L) Los Angeles Kings North Bay Centennials (OHL)
60 Brad Symes (D) Edmonton Oilers Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
61 Sébastien Bety (D) Quebec Nordiques Drummondville Voltiguers (QMJHL)
62 Artem Anisimov (D) Philadelphia Flyers Kavan Itil (Russia)
63 Jason Strudwick (L) New York Islanders Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
64 Fredrik Modin (L) Toronto Maple Leafs Sundsvall/Timrå Hockey (Sweden)
65 Chad Allen (D) Vancouver Canucks Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
66 Alexei Yegorov (RW) San Jose Sharks SKA St. Petersburg (Russia)
67 Craig Reichert (RW) Anaheim Mighty Ducks Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
68 Stephane Roy (C) St. Louis Blues Val-d'Or Foreur (QMJHL)
69 Rumun Ndur (D) Template:Nigeria Buffalo Sabres Guelph Storm (OHL)
70 Marko Kiprusoff (D) Montreal Canadiens TPS (SM-liiga)
71 Sheldon Souray (D) New Jersey Devils Tri-City Americans (WHL)
72 Chris Drury (C) Quebec Nordiques Fairfield Prep (Conn.)
73 Greg Crozier (LW) Pittsburgh Penguins Lawrence Academy (MASS)
74 Martin Bélanger (D) Montreal Canadiens Granby Bisons (LHJMQ)
75 Sean Gillam (D) Detroit Red Wings Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
76 Alexei Krivchenkov (D) Pittsburgh Penguins CSKA MOscow (Russia)
77 Chris Clark (L) Calgary Flames Springfield Olympics (NEJHL)
78 Adam Smith (D) New York Rangers Tacoma Rockets (WHL)

Round 4

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
79 Adam Copeland (RW) Edmonton Oilers Burlington Cougars (OPJHL)
80 Byron Briske (D) Anaheim Mighty Ducks Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
81 Bryan Masotta (G) Ottawa Senators Hotchkiss Academy (Conn.)
82 Steve Cheredaryk (D) Winnipeg Jets Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
83 Hnat Domenichelli (C) Hartford Whalers Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
84 David Nemirovsky (RW) Florida Panthers Ottawa 67's (OHL)
85 Steve McLaren (LW) Chicago Blackhawks North Bay Centennials (OHL)
86 Dmitri Klevakin (F) Tampa Bay Lightning Spartak Moscow (Russia)
87 Milan Hejduk (R) Quebec Nordiques HC Pardubice (Czech)
88 Adam Magarrell Philadelphia Flyers Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
89 Vaclav Varada (L) San Jose Sharks HC Vitkovice (Czech)
90 Brad Lukowich (D) New York Islanders Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
91 Ryan Duthie (C) Calgary Flames Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
92 Mike Dubinsky Vancouver Canucks Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
93 Matt Herr (C) Washington Capitals Hotchkiss Academy (Conn.)
94 Tyler Harlton (D) St. Louis Blues Vernon (BCJHL)
95 Jussi Tarvainen (RW) Edmonton Oilers KalPa Kuopio (FNL)
96 Arto Kuki (C) Montreal Canadiens Kiekko-Espoo (FNL)
97 Johan Finnström (D) Calgary Flames Rogle Angelholm (SEL)
98 Jamie Wright (LW) Dallas Stars Guelph Storm (OHL)
99 Eric Nickulas (R) Boston Bruins Cushing Academy (Mass H.S.)
100 Alexander Korobolin (D) New York Rangers Mechel Chelyabinsk (Vysshaya Liga)
101 Sébastien Vallée (?) ¨Philadelphia Flyers Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
102 Tom O'Connor (D) Pittsburgh Penguins Springfield Olympics (EJHL)
103 Zdenek Skorepa (L) New Jersey Devils HC Litvinov (Czech)
104 Sylvain Blouin (L) New York Rangers Laval Titan (QMJHL)

Round 5

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
105 David Geris (D) Florida Panthers Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
106 Pavel Trnka (D) Anaheim Mighty Ducks Plzen HC (Czech)
107 Nils Ekman (R) Calgary Flames Hammarby IK (Swe)
108 Craig Mills (R) Winnipeg Jets Belleville Bulls (OHL)
109 Ryan Risidore (D) Hartford Whalers Guelph Storm (OHL)
110 Jon Gaskins (L) Edmonton Oilers Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
111 Chris Schmidt (C) Los Angeles Kings Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
112 Mark McArthur (G) New York Islanders Guelph Storm (OHL)
113 Tony Tuzzolino (C) Quebec Nordiques Michigan State (NCAA)
114 Frédéric Deschênes (R) Detroit Red Wings Granby Bisons (OHL)
115 Brian Swanson (C) San Jose Sharks Omaha Lancers (USHL)
116 Albie O'Connell (C) New York Islanders St. Sebastian (Mass. H.S.)
117 Yanick Dubé (C) Vancouver Canucks Laval Titans (QMJHL)
118 Marc Dupuis (D) Chicago Blackhawks Belleville Bulls (OHL)
119 Yanick Jean (D) Washington Capitals Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
120 Edwin Frylén (D) St. Louis Blues Vasteras IK (Elitserien)
121 Sergei Klimentiev (D) Buffalo Sabres Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
122 Jimmy Drolet (D) Montreal Canadiens St-Hyacinthe Lasers (QMJHL)
123 Frank Appel (D) Calgary Flames Düsseldorf EG (1.Bundesliga)
124 Marty Turco (G) Dallas Stars Cambridge Winterhawks (MWJHL)
125 Darren Wright (D) Boston Bruins Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
126 Mark Deyell (C) Toronto Maple Leafs Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
127 Doug Battaglia (D) Detroit Red Wings Brockville Braves (CJHL)
128 Clint Johnson (W) Pittsburgh Penguins Duluth East High School (Minn.)
129 Christian Gosselin (G) New Jersey Devils St-Hyacinthe Lasers (QMJHL)
130 Martin Éthier (G) New York Rangers Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL)

Round 6

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
131 Mike Gaffney (D) Ottawa Senators St. John's High School (Mass.)
132 Bates Battaglia (F) Anaheim Mighty Ducks Caledon Canadians (OHA-B)
133 Daniel Alfredsson (F) Ottawa Senators Västra Frölunda HC Göteborg (Swe)
134 Ryan Smart (F) New Jersey Devils Meadville Bulldogs (PIHL)
135 Yuri Litvinov (C) New York Rangers Krilya Sovetov (Russia)
136 Terry Marchant (C) Edmonton Oilers Niagara Scenics (NAHL)
137 Dan Juden (F) Tampa Bay Lightning Governor Dummer Academy (Mass.)
138 Bryce Salvador (D) Tampa Bay Lightning Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
139 Nicholas Windsor (D) Quebec Nordiques Cornwall Colts (COJHL)
140 Alexander Selivanov (R) Philadelphia Flyers Spartak Moscow (Rus)
141 Alexander Korolyuk (R) San Jose Sharks Krylja Sovetov (Rus)
142 Jason Stewart (C) New York Islanders Simley High School (Mass.)
143 Steve Vézina (G) Winnipeg Jets [Beauport Harfangs]] (QMJHL)
144 Jim Ensom (L) Chicago blackhawks North Bay Centennials (OHL)
145 Dmitry Mekeshkin (R) Washington Capitals Avangard Omsk (Rus)
146 Chris Kibermanis (D) Winnipeg Jets Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
147 Cal Benazic (D) Buffalo Sabres Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
148 Joel Irving (D) Montreal Canadiens Regina Pat Canadians (Midget AAA)
149 Patrik Haltia (G) Calgary Flames Farjestads BK (Swe)
150 Evgeni Petrochinin (D) Dallas Stars Spartak Moscow (Rus)
151 André Roy (L) Boston Bruins Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
152 Kam White (L) Toronto Maple Leafs Newmarket Royals (OHL)
153 Pavel Agarkov (F) Detroit Red Wings Krilya Sovetov (Rus)
154 Valentin Morozov (L) Pittsburgh Penguins CSKA Moscow (Rus)
155 Luciano Caravaggio (G) New Jersey Devils Michigan Tech (NCAA)
156 David Brosseau (R) New York Rangers Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)

Round 7

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
157 Matt O'Dette (D) Florida Panthers Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
158 Rocky Welsing (D) Anaheim Mighty Ducks Wisconsin Capitols (USHL)
159 Doug Sproule (F) Ottawa Senators Hotchkiss Academy (Conn.)
160 Curtis Sheptak (D) Boston Bruins Olds Grizzlys (AJHL)
161 Serge Aubin Pittsburgh Penguins Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
162 Dimitrius Sulba Edmonton Oilers Tivali Minsk (Rus)
163 Luc Gagné Los Angeles Kings Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
164 Chris Maillet Tampa Bay Lightning Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
165 Calvin Elfring Quebec Nordiques Powell River Paper Kings (BCHL)
166 Colin Forbes (F) Philadelphia Flyers Portland Winterhawks (AJHL)
167 Sergei Gorbachev (F) San Jose Sharks Dynamo Moscow (Rus)
168 Steve Plouffe (G) Buffalo Sabres Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
169 Yuri Kuznetsov (C) Vancouver Canucks Avangard Omsk (Rus)
170 Tyler Prosofsky (L) Chicago Blackhawks Tacoma Rockets (WHL)
171 Dan Reja (C) Washington Capitals London Knights (OHL)
172 Roman Vopat (C) St. Louis Blues HC Litvinov (Czech)
173 Shane Hnidy (D) Buffalo Sabres Prince Albert Raiders
174 Jesse Rezansoff (R) Montreal Canadiens Regina Pats (WHL)
175 Ladislav Kohn (R) Calgary Flames Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
176 Steve Webb (RW) Buffalo Sabres Peterborough Petes (OHL)
177 Jeremy Schaefer (LW) Boston Bruins Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
178 Tommi Räjämäki (D) Toronto Maple Leafs Ässät Pori (Fin)
179 Chris Wickenheiser (G) Edmonton Oilers Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
180 Drew Palmer (D) Pittsburgh Penguins Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
181 Jeff Williams (LW) New Jersey Devils Guelph Storm (OHL)
182 Alexander Lazarenko (RW) New York Rangers CSKA Moscow (Rus)

Round 8

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
183 Jason Boudrias (f) Florida Panthers Laval Titans (QMJHL)
184 Brad Englehart (C) Anaheim Mighty Ducks Kimball Union High School (N.Y.)
185 Rob Guinn (D) Edmonton Oilers Newmarket Royals (OHL)
186 Ramil Saifullin (C) Winnipeg Jets Avangard Omsk (Rus.)
187 Tom Buckley Hartford Whalers St. Joseph's High School (N.Y.)
188 Jason Reid (D) Edmonton Oilers St. Andrew's College (Ontario H.S.)
189 Andrew Dale (C) Los Angeles Kings Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
190 Alexei Baranov (D) Tampa Bay Lightning Dynamo Moscow (Rus.)
191 Jay Bertsch Quebec Nordiques Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
192 Derek Diener (D) Philadelphia Flyers Lethbridge Hurricanes (AJHL)
193 Sergei Gorbachev (F) San Jose Sharks Dynamo Moscow (Rus)
194 Mike Loach (R) New York Islanders Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
195 Rob Trumbley (R) Vancouver Canucks Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
196 Mike Josephson (L) Chicago Blackhawks Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
197 Chris Patrick (C) Washington Capitals Kent High School (Conn.)
198 Steve Noble (C) St. Louis Blues Stafford Cullitons (MOJHL)
199 Bob Westerby (L) Buffalo Sabres Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
200 Peter Ström (R) Montreal Canadiens Vasteras IK (Swe)
201 Keith McCambridge (D) Calgary Flames Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
202 Ray Giroux (D) Philadelphia Flyers Powasson (NOHA)
203 Peter Hogardh (R) New York Islanders Västra Frölunda (Swe)
204 Rob Butler (L) Toronto Maple Leafs Niagara (GHJHL)
205 Jason Elliott (G) Detroit Red Wings Kimberley (RMJHL)
206 Boris Zelenko (C) Pittsburgh Penguins CSKA Moscow (Rus)
207 Eric Bertrand (LW) New Jersey Devils Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
208 Craig Anderson (RW) New York Rangers Park Center High School (Minn.)

Round 9

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
209 Vitaly Yeremeyev (G) New York Rangers KT Ust-Kamenogorsk (Rus)
210 Frédéric Cassivi (G) Ottawa Senators St. Hyacinthe Lasers (QMJHL)
211 Danny Dupont Ottawa Senators Laval Titans (QMJHL)
212 Henrik Smangs (G) Winnipeg Jets Leksands IF (Swe)
213 Ashlin Halfnight (D) Quebec Nordiques Harvard University (NCAA)
214 Jeremy Jablonski (G) Edmonton Oilers Victoria Cougars (WHL)
215 Jan Nemecek (D) Los Angeles Kings HC Ceske Budejovice (Czech)
216 Yuri Smirnov Tampa Bay Lightning University of Vermont (NCAA)
217 Tim Thomas (G) Quebec Nordiques University of Vermont (NCAA)
218 Johan Hedberg (G) Philadelphia Flyers Leksands IF (Swe)
219 Evgeny Nabokov (G) San Jose Sharks KT Ust-Kamenogorsk (Rus)
220 Gord Walsh New York Islanders Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
221 Bill Muckalt (F) Vancouver Canucks Kelowna Spartans (BCJHL)
222 Lubomir Jandera Chicago blackhawks HC Litvinov (Cze)
223 John Tuohy (D) Washington Capitals Kent High School (Conn.)
224 Marc Stephan St. Louis Blues Tri-City Americans (WHL)
225 Craig Millar (D) Buffalo Sabres Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
226 Tomas Vokoun (G) Montreal Canadiens Poldi Kladno (Cze)
227 Jörgen Jönsson (C) Calgary Flames Rogle BK (Swe)
228 Marty Flichel (R) Dallas Stars Tacoma Rockets (WHL)
229 John Grahame (G) Boston Bruins Lake Superior State University
230 Matt Ball (R) Hartford Whalers Detroit Junior Red Wings (OHL)
231 Jeff Mikesch (C) Detroit Red Wings Michigan Tech (NCAA)
232 Jason Godbout (D) Pittsburgh Penguins Hill-Murray High School (Minn.)
233 Steve Sullivan (C) New Jersey Devils Sault-Ste-Marie Greyhounds
234 Eric Boulton (L) New York Rangers Oshawa Generals

Round 10

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
235 Tero Lehtera (C) Florida Panthers Blues Espoo (Fin.)
236 Tommi Miettinen (L) Anaheim Mighty Ducks KalPa Kuopio (Fin.)
237 Steve MacKinnon (F) Ottawa Senators Cushing Academy (Mass.)
238 Mike Mader (D) Winnipeg Jets Loomis-Chafee High School (Mass.)
239 Brian Regan (G) Hartford Whalers Westminster High School (Conn.)
240 Tomas Pisa (L) San Jose Sharks HC Pardubice (Czech)
241 Sergei Shalamai (L) Los Angeles Kings Spartak Moscow (Rus.)
242 Shawn Gervais (R) Tampa Bay Lightning Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
243 Chris Pittman (c) Quebec Nordiques Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
244 André Payette (L) Philadelphia Flyers Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
245 Aniket Dhadphale (L) San Jose Sharks Marquette (Midget)
246 Kirk DeWaele (D) New York Islanders Lethbridge Broncos (WHL)
247 Tyson Nash (LW) Vancouver Canucks Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
248 Lars Weibel (G) Chicago Blackhawks HC Lugano (Swi.)
249 Richard Zednik (LW) Washington Capitals Banská Bystrica (Slovak)
250 Kevin Harper St. Louis Blues Wexford raiders (MetJHL)
251 Mark Polak (C) Buffalo Sabres Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
252 Chris Aldous (D) Montreal Canadiens Northwood Prep (N.Y.)
253 Mike Peluso (R) Calgary Flames Omaha Lancers (USHL)
254 Jimmy Roy (LW) Dallas Stars Thunder Bay Flyers (USHL)
255 Neil Savary (G) Boston Bruins Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
256 Sergei Berezin (LW) Toronto Maple Leafs Voskresenek Khimik (Rus)
257 Tomas Holmström (LW) Detroit Red Wings Bodens BK (Swe)
258 Mikhail Kazakevich (C) Pittsburgh Penguins Torpedo yaroslavl (Rus)
259 Scott Swanjord (G) New Jersey Devils Waterloo black Hawks (USHL)
260 Radovan Kropac (F) New York Rangers Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)

Round 11

Pick Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
261 Per Gustafsson (D) Florida Panthers HV 71 (Swe)
262 Jeremy Stevenson (LW) Anaheim Mighty Ducks Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
263 Rob Mara (LW) Chicago Blackhawks Belmont Hill High School (Mass.)
264 Jason Issel (LW) Winnipeg Jets Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
265 Steve Nimigon (LW) Hartford Whalers Niagara Falls Thunder (OHL)
266 Ladislav Benysek (D) Edmonton Oilers Olomouc HC (Czech)
267 Jamie Butt (L) New York Rangers Tacoma Rockets (WHL)
268 Brian White (D) Tampa Bay Lightning Arlington Catholic High School (Mass.)
269 Mike Hanson New Jersey Devils Minot High School (N.D.)
270 Jan Lipiansky (F) Philadelphia Flyers Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
271 Daved Beauregard (L) San Jose Sharks St. Hyacinthe Lasers (QMJHL)
272 Dick Tärnström (D) New York Islanders AIK (Swe)
273 Robert Longpre Vancouver Canucks Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
274 Antti Tormänen (L) Ottawa Senators Jokerit Helsinki (Fin)
275 Sergei Tertyshny (D) Washington Capitals Traktor Chelyabinsk (Rus)
276 Scott Frankhouser (G) St. Louis Blues Loomis-Chafee High School (Mass.)
277 Shayne Wright (D) Buffalo Sabres Owen Sounds PLaters (OHL)
278 Ross Parsons Montreal Canadiens Regina Pats (WHL)
279 Pavel Torgayev (C) Calgary Flames TPS Turku (Rus)
280 Chris Szysky (R) Dallas Stars Swift Current Broncos (Swe)
281 Andrei Yakhanov (D) Boston Bruins Salavat Ulaev Ufa (Rus)
282 Doug Nolan (D) New York Islanders Catholic Memorial High School (Mass.)
283 Toivo Suursoo (L) Detroit Red Wings Krylia Sovetov (Rus)
284 Brian Leitza (G) Pittsburgh Penguins Sioux-City Musketeers (USHL)
285 Steven Low (D) Quebec Nordiques Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
286 Kim Johnsson (D) New York Rangers Malmo IF

See also


National Hockey League Amateur and Entry Drafts
1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997| 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |


This article uses material from the "1994 NHL Entry Draft" article on the Ice Hockey wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message