The Full Wiki

More info on 1987 Winston Racing Series Central

1987 Winston Racing Series Central: Misc

Advertisements
  

The Third Turn

Up to date as of February 05, 2010

From The Third Turn, a Wikia wiki

FINAL POINT STANDINGS
National Champion: Roger Dolan
CENTRAL REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Roger Dolan Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 64 33 53 58 1
2 Steve Kosiski Sunset Speedway 54 22 49 51 1
3 Dave Chase Adams County Speedway 59 14 40 47 1
4 Terry Gallaher Quincy Raceways 45 14 30 36 1
5 Tony Izzo Santa Fe Speedway 35 13 28 29 1
6 Gene Claxton Lakeside Speedway 47 12 31 42 1
7 Joe Kosiski Lakeside Speedway 58 11 49 51 2
8 Ed Kosiski Adams County Speedway 57 7 38 50 2
9 Dwain Behrens Raceway Park 41 8 32 39 1
10 Dale Fischlein West Liberty Raceway 60 6 35 55 2
11 John Knaus Rockford Speedway 26 5 22 24 1
12 Mark Tuma Raceway Park 44 5 34 43 2
13 David Birkhofer Hawkeye Downs Speedway 36 5 23 31 2
14 Steve Fraise Quincy Raceways 32 8 22 29 2
15 Rollie Frink West Liberty Raceway 52 2 30 40 4
16 Mike Murgic Raceway Park 43 7 21 38 3
17 Jeff Martin Elko Speedway 22 8 17 19 1
18 Dick Crane Capital Speedway 35 1 21 32 1
19 Jim O'Connor Sante Fe Speedway 36 3 24 30 2
20 Curt Martin Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 50 3 29 43 3
21 Ken Walton West Liberty Raceway 36 4 15 23 5
22 Sonny Findling Capital Speedway 32 1 21 26 4
23 Dennis Miller Rockford Speedway 26 5 15 20 3
24 Bill Baldwin Park Jefferson Speedway 34 3 17 26 2
25 Rick Wendling Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 41 3 16 31 2
26 Tom Svoboda Park Jefferson Speedway 50 0 17 38 4
27 Steve Fredrickson Raceway Park 41 1 19 36 4
28 Steve Anderson (MN) Elko Speedway 20 5 15 18 2
29 Jamie Hager Lakeside Speedway 31 1 15 25 3
30 John Provenzano Sante Fe Speedway 28 2 15 20 8
31 Rick Beebe Lakeside Speedway 20 5 14 17 4
32 Larry Jackson Sante Fe Speedway 30 4 11 22 7
33 Kenneth Pohlman Sante Fe Speedway 31 0 16 22 4
34 John Hampel Adams County Speedway 38 1 14 24 3
35 Bobby Hacker Rockford Speedway 38 1 14 24 2
36 Richard Roche Raceway Park 33 3 9 29 5
37 Ross Johnson Raceway Park 22 2 12 20 9
38 John Saathoff Park Jefferson Speedway 47 2 11 29 6
39 Jim Partipilo Santa Fe Speedway 33 1 10 26 3
40 Gary Crawford Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 42 0 11 28 10
41 William Martin Park Jefferson Speedway 41 0 13 28 9
42 Al Johnson N/A 33 2 12 19 N/A
43 Terry Buresh Sunset Speedway 36 1 11 24 8
44 Mark Burgtorf Quincy Raceways 34 0 13 22 7
45 Tim Melvin Rockford Speedway 24 3 11 19 4
46 Gary Tigges Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 37 0 9 27 7
47 Robert Pohlman Sante Fe Speedway 35 3 8 22 6
48 Kregg Hurlbert Elko Speedway 32 0 11 26 10
49 Rick Kimberling Capital Speedway 36 1 10 25 5
50 Vic Bentlage Capital Speedway 21 2 10 18 3
MID-ATLANTIC REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Robert Pressley New Asheville Speedway 29 16 27 28 1
2 Buddy Smith Tri-County Motor Speedway 22 14 20 20 1
3 Frank Kimmel Charlestown Speedway 25 13 22 22 1
4 Roger Sawyer Langley Speedway 37 10 29 33 1
5 Wayne Patterson South Boston Speedway 36 9 23 32 1
6 Phil Warren Langley Speedway 36 7 25 33 2
7 Eddie Johnson Southside Speedway 35 7 21 29 4
8 Joe Gaita Dixieland Speedway 36 7 20 30 2
9 David Blankenship South Boston Speedway 35 4 22 31 4
10 Richard Townsend Hickory Motor Speedway 20 4 18 20 1
11 Curtis Markham Southside Speedway 26 6 18 19 8
12 Bob Pressley New Asheville Speedway 25 5 17 21 2
13 Gary Neice Hickory Motor Speedway 35 2 18 31 2
14 Gary Cunningham Tri-County Motor Speedway 20 1 16 18 2
15 Lloyd Slagle New Asheville Speedway 28 0 13 26 5
16 Butch Zervakis Southside Speedway 27 3 12 18 6
17 Bugs Hairfield South Boston Speedway 26 1 12 18 2
18 Bobby Baucom Highland Rim Speedway 18 8 16 18 1
19 Billy Adkins Langley Speedway 21 0 10 18 11
20 Freddie Dellinger Tri-County Motor Speedway 19 5 12 17 3
21 Junior Franks New Asheville Speedway 22 2 9 14 6
22 Chuck Winders Charlestown Speedway 19 4 11 17 3
23 John Livingston Southside Speedway 31 0 2 20 9
24 Louie Littlepage Southside Speedway 28 0 4 16 10
25 Junior Blankenship Charlestown Speedway 19 1 9 13 4
26 Gary Moore Highland Rim Speedway 18 2 11 17 2
27 Larry Ogle New Asheville Speedway 18 0 13 16 3
28 Roy Lee Hendrick South Boston Speedway 21 1 5 12 9
29 Wilburt Carter, Jr. Old Dominion Speedway 23 0 4 11 9
30 Mike Buffkin Dixieland Speedway 18 4 13 15 1
31 Chip Hudson Langley Speedway 19 3 8 10 5
32 Gary Thompson Highland Rim Speedway 17 0 12 16 3
33 Ralph Reisz Kentucky Motor Speedway 17 1 10 16 2
34 Paul Price Kentucky Motor Speedway 16 7 12 16 1
35 Jeremy Mayfield Kentucky Motor Speedway 17 1 11 16 3
36 Shawn Balluzzo Langley Speedway 21 0 1 8 14
37 Ralph Brinkley Bowman-Gray Stadium 18 3 13 16 1
38 Hubert Lyle Highland Rim Speedway 16 4 12 13 4
39 Ron Phillips Charleston Speedway 19 0 0 11 9
40 James Ward (NC) Hickory Motor Speedway 18 0 7 10 3
41 Ralph Morris New Asheville Speedway 19 0 1 10 10
42 Robert Huffman Hickory Motor Speedway 17 0 7 14 3
43 James Bray Dixieland Speedway 17 2 11 17 3
44 Joe Williamson Charlestown Speedway 17 0 9 12 2
45 Clarence Merritt Kentucky Motor Speedway 16 1 11 15 4
46 Danny Edwards, Jr. Langley Speedway 16 1 10 14 3
47 Chrissy Oliver Tri-County Motor Speedway 18 0 5 8 5
48 Archie Sanders, Jr. Tri-County Motor Speedway 18 0 1 12 6
50 Gary Myers Bowman-Gray Stadium 18 5 9 15 3
NORTHEAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Steve Peles Jennerstown Speedway 32 20 29 32 1
2 Art Clark Holland International Speedway 33 17 30 31 1
3 Clayton Husted Jennerstown Speedway 31 8 26 31 2
4 Ted Christopher Stafford Motor Speedway 41 5 22 26 1
5 John Rosati Monadnock Speedway 33 6 18 23 1
6 Glenn Gault Jennestown Speedway 25 1 22 24 3
7 Jerry Marquis Monadnock Speedway 41 3 18 28 3
8 Rick Fuller Thompson International Speedway 27 7 14 20 4
9 Bo Gunning Thompson International Speedway 39 3 17 21 3
10 Danny Mason Spencer Speedway 26 2 15 21 2
11 Ronald Rocco Waterford Speedbowl 34 3 16 22 2
12 Jerry Pearl Stafford Motor Speedway 42 3 13 31 2
13 Ed Flemke, Jr. Waterford Speedbowl 37 3 13 19 3
14 Bob Potter Waterford Speedbowl 30 5 11 17 1
15 Dennis Kiebler Jennerstown Speedway 27 0 14 24 4
16 John Anderson (CT) Thompson International Speedway 30 0 11 17 9
17 Gary Waroquier Jennerstown Speedway 24 0 10 21 7
18 Wayne Anderson (NY) Riverhead Raceway 20 4 12 14 1
19 Steve Scharr Spencer Speedway 21 0 7 17 3
20 Ronald Rhodes Jennerstown Speedway 20 0 10 14 5
21 Mike Christopher Thompson International Speedway 27 1 9 17 1
22 Eldon King Holland International Speedway 23 1 7 17 6
23 Don Howe Riverhead Raceway 20 2 9 18 4
24 Dick Flaig Holland International Speedway 19 2 13 14 3
25 Richie Gallup Thompson International Speedway 27 1 11 17 5
26 George Skora, Jr. Holland International Speedway 22 0 6 19 8
27 Fred Harbach Riverhead Raceway 19 0 12 17 2
28 Bill Park Riverhead Raceway 20 2 10 15 3
29 John Thurber Holland International Speedway 18 2 15 17 2
30 Dan Jivanelli Riverhead Raceway 20 1 8 15 5
31 Kerry Malone Stafford Motor Speedway 24 1 10 12 3
32 Jim Libbey Monadnock Speedway 18 4 14 15 2
33 Gary Schwab Holland International Speedway 20 0 6 15 7
34 Bobby Gada Waterford Speedbowl 24 1 8 13 6
35 John Julicher Spencer Speedway 19 0 7 15 7
36 Jim Zacharias Shangri-La Speedway 19 0 10 16 2
37 Rod Spalding Shangri-La Speedway 19 1 7 16 3
38 Leland Kangas Oxford Plains Speedway 18 3 11 14 2
39 Ed Brunnhoelzl, Jr. Riverhead Raceway 20 0 6 11 8
40 Doug Wrobel Holland International Speedway 18 2 9 16 5
41 Bob Polverari Riverside Park Speedway 19 2 9 13 2
42 Rick Wylie Holland International Speedway 17 3 12 15 4
43 Jim Boniface Monadnock Speedway 18 2 10 13 4
44 Ken Canestrari Shangri-La Speedway 19 0 4 16 7
45 Chris Young Riverhead Raceway 22 1 5 10 10
46 Wendell Kilcollins, Jr. Thompson International Speedway 28 0 2 9 14
47 Steve Park Riverhead Raceway 20 3 4 9 11
48 Mike Stefanik Riverside Park Speedway 18 3 11 13 1
49 Ed Kennedy Riverside Park Speedway 19 0 5 14 4
50 Bruce D'Alessandro Riverside Park Speedway 19 2 8 12 5
PACIFIC COAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Bob Fox Evergreen Speedway 20 20 20 20 1
2 Ed Sans, Jr. Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 20 20 20 20 1
3 Kevin Pylant Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 20 12 20 20 2
4 Jim Pettit, II Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 20 12 20 20 1
5 Mark Norris Cajon Speedway 20 13 20 20 1
6 Ron Meyer Ascot Park 20 10 20 20 1
7 Bobby Hogge, III Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 20 5 20 20 6
8 Jeff Silva Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 20 5 20 20 5
9 Jim Paulson Portland Speedway 20 2 18 20 2
10 Dick Altman Ascot Park 20 2 18 20 5
11 Duane Noe Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 20 2 17 20 2
12 Robert Miller San Jose Fairgrounds Speedway 20 2 17 20 1
13 Larry Folkner Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 20 0 20 20 1
14 Mark Keys Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 20 2 17 20 4
15 Carl Zaretzke Evergreen Speedway 20 3 17 19 2
16 Damon Roche Portland Speedway 20 4 16 17 3
17 Todd Souza Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 20 3 16 20 7
18 Ron Brown Cajon Speedway 20 0 16 20 2
19 William Hall, Jr. Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 20 0 13 20 4
20 Terry Stevens Cajon Speedway 20 1 14 18 3
21 Mark Meech Cajon Speedway 20 2 14 17 4
22 Buzz Enea Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 20 0 13 18 2
23 Terry DeCarlo Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 20 2 12 16 3
24 John Keldsen San Jose Fairgrounds Speedway 20 0 11 20 4
25 Kenny Shepherd Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 20 2 12 18 6
26 Pete Nash Evergreen Speedway 20 0 9 19 3
27 Tom Price Silver State Raceway 19 1 13 17 1
28 Robert Kline Silver State Raceway 19 1 13 14 2
29 Dave Phipps Saugus Speedway 18 5 15 16 1
30 Tim Balding Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 20 2 6 15 10
31 LeRoy Anderson Evergreen Speedway 19 0 12 14 4
32 Larry Brookshire Portland Speedway 20 0 5 15 6
33 Joe Decker Evergreen Speedway 20 0 6 16 5
34 Debbie Clymens Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 20 0 5 17 5
35 Neal Merritt Silver State Raceway 18 5 11 16 3
36 Lonnie Gilbertson Portland Speedway 19 0 9 17 4
37 Gary Tamborelli Cajon Speedway 18 2 12 16 5
38 Don Robertson Portland Speedway 20 0 5 14 7
39 Bruce Curl Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 19 1 9 16 4
40 Rollin Woodruff Portland Speedway 20 0 5 14 8
41 Dee Cable Cajon Speedway 20 0 0 17 8
42 Derek Nance Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 20 1 2 12 9
43 Ralph Lewis Evergreen Speedway 20 1 3 11 8
44 Bob Oliver Saugus Speedway 20 3 6 10 6
45 Lee Sutton Silver State Raceway 18 1 7 17 4
46 Steve Hendren Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 20 0 0 13 17
47 Sam Houston Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 19 0 8 12 6
48 Hank Silva Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 19 0 2 15 8
49 Rod Johnson N/A 20 0 0 9 NR
50 Mike Williams (CA) San Jose Speedway 16 4 13 15 3
SOUTHEAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Mike Love Lanier National Speedway 44 19 35 40 1
2 Charles Powell, III Summerville Speedway 34 16 33 34 1
3 Johnny Thomas Cleveland Speedway 37 13 29 31 1
4 Robert Elliott Oglethorpe Speedway Park 42 10 36 42 1
5 Mike Head Seven Flags Speedway 29 11 23 26 2
6 Robert Powell Summerville Speedway 28 7 20 23 3
7 David Into Oglethorpe Speedway Park 22 7 20 22 2
8 Ray Brooks Lanier National Speedway 44 4 26 39 2
9 Steve Coker Anderson Speedway 44 4 25 38 2
10 Gary McCoy Anderson Speedway 43 5 20 30 3
11 Calvin Loggins Anderson Speedway 43 0 21 40 5
12 John Jones Cleveland Speedway 30 1 18 25 2
13 David Kenimer Lanier National Speedway 22 4 17 18 3
14 Sonny Chaplin Summerville Speedway 21 1 7 20 4
15 David Bilery Crossville Speedway 20 3 16 17 2
16 Doug Kenimer Lanier National Speedway 20 4 13 17 4
17 Charlie Williamson Oglethrope Speedway Park 22 1 13 20 3
18 Junior King Crossville Speedway 35 0 13 26 3
19 Tommy Mills Lanier National Speedway 28 0 10 22 10
20 Frank Brantley Oglethorpe Speedway Park 20 0 7 20 5
21 Joseph Newbern Lanier National Speedway 24 1 8 17 8
22 Brian Hickman Cleveland Speedway 29 0 7 20 5
23 Anthony Dill Crossville Speedway 24 0 7 15 7
24 Ron Payne Crossville Speedway 36 0 4 16 6
25 Roy Mincey Oglethorpe Speedway Park 21 0 1 17 8
26 Richard Spencer Summerville Speedway 21 0 1 19 6
27 Jeffrey Stansberry Crossville Speedway 20 0 5 15 9
28 Ken Yarborough Summerville Speedway 19 0 10 15 5
29 Billy McGinnis Lanier National Speedway 18 0 13 17 7
30 David Grogan Lanier National Speedway 20 0 3 13 13
31 Frank Peek, Jr. Seven Flags Speedway 18 0 12 17 1
32 Debris Brown Lanier National Speedway 22 0 0 13 11
33 Eric Evans Seven Flags Speedway 18 0 9 15 4
34 Jesse Kerr, Jr. Crossville Speedway 19 0 2 15 5
35 Hal McGraw Oglethorpe Speedway Park 17 2 11 15 4
36 Rex Richey Cleveland Speedway 16 8 12 13 4
37 Larry Drawdy Oglethorpe Speedway Park 17 0 9 16 7
38 Michael Williams Seven Flags Speedway 16 3 12 15 3
39 Clint Smith Seven Flags Speedway 17 3 7 12 6
40 Mike Tinker N/A 18 0 6 12 NR
41 Gary McPherson Cleveland Speedway 18 1 4 10 6
42 Jeff Walker Crossville Speedway 18 0 0 13 10
43 Dale McDowell Cleveland Speedway 15 1 12 14 3
44 Lloyd Browning Summerville Speedway 15 0 2 13 7
45 Richard Holland Cleveland Speedway 14 1 7 10 11
46 Ricky Williams Seven Flags Speedway 13 2 10 11 5
47 Russell Bernard Summerville Speedway 15 0 0 8 10
48 Mark Martin (TN) Crossville Speedway 13 2 9 12 4
49 Sammy Pegram Lanier National Speedway 17 0 0 2 17
50 Jack Killian Cleveland Speedway 15 0 3 8 9
SUNBELT REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Carl Trimmer Raven Raceway 22 11 19 20 1
2 Max Thomas North Texas Motor Speedway 22 9 19 19 1
3 Tuck Trentham Volusia County Speedway 22 8 18 22 1
4 Ronald Walls Huntsville Speedway 22 4 19 22 1
5 Doyle Jordan Talladega Short Track 22 6 15 21 1
6 David Dulock Heart O' Texas Speedway 21 4 17 20 1
7 Jerry Goodwin Talladega Short Track 22 3 16 20 2
8 Dennis Bennett Volusia County Speedway 21 4 15 18 5
9 Chuck Chamblee Huntsville Speedway 22 3 16 19 2
10 Greg Ward Volusia County Speedway 21 3 16 17 5
11 Toney Pitts Huntsville Speedway 22 3 14 19 3
12 Rob Underwood Volusia County Speedway 20 6 12 17 2
13 Harvey Cox, Jr. Heart O' Texas Speedway 20 6 12 17 5
14 David Lege Battleground Speedway 20 8 13 16 1
15 Terry Bentley Huntsville Speedway 22 5 13 17 4
16 Larry Matus Heart O' Texas Speedway 21 3 13 18 3
17 Earl Smith Talladega Short Track 21 1 15 19 3
18 Mark McDaniel Heart O' Texas Speedway 22 1 11 22 2
19 Ivan Russell Raven Raceway 21 3 12 15 2
20 David Leuschner Heart O' Texas Speedway 20 0 11 18 6
21 Earnest Purcell, Jr. DeSoto Speedway 19 8 12 17 2
22 Donald Smith Huntsville Speedway 21 0 11 18 5
23 Steve Harris Volusia County Speedway 22 0 8 20 4
24 Francis Collins Battleground Speedway 20 0 11 15 3
25 James Nanney DeSoto Speedway 19 1 14 19 1
26 Ronny Sigmon North Texas Motor Speedway 22 2 11 16 2
27 Mark McDugal Heart O' Texas Speedway 22 1 7 17 7
28 Mike Oliver Huntsville Speedway 19 4 9 18 6
29 Roy Ewing Heart O' Texas Speedway 19 3 12 16 4
30 Darrell Dunn Talladega Short Track 20 1 9 16 6
31 Charles Brown North Texas Motor Speedway 21 4 10 13 3
32 Tony Walls Huntsville Speedway 19 1 11 17 7
33 James Hand Battleground Speedway 20 0 10 14 5
34 Paul Banghart Raven Raceway 21 0 8 17 3
35 Ernest Rivard Huntsville Speedway 22 0 5 17 8
36 Ronel Burns Talladega Short Track 21 1 5 15 8
37 Jack Moore Raven Raceway 22 0 9 13 5
38 Gary Ramsey North Texas Motor Speedway 20 0 10 13 4
39 John Redmon, Jr. Huntsville Speedway 21 0 5 14 9
40 Earl Jones Talladega Short Track 21 0 5 15 7
41 Rick Sipes Raven Raceway 20 2 9 11 4
42 Bruce Collins Volusia County Speedway 21 0 3 16 6
43 William Brandon Raven Raceway 21 0 7 13 6
44 Tom Stanley Volusia County Speedway 22 0 1 15 8
45 Terry Smith Talladega Short Track 20 0 3 11 9
46 James Cline, Jr. Talladega Short Track 18 2 9 15 5
47 Dennis Wells North Texas Motor Speedway 20 0 3 10 11
48 Daniel Mayes Battleground Speedway 18 0 9 15 2
49 Rickey Cross North Texas Motor Speedway 20 0 3 11 9
50 Richard McKinney Battleground Speedway 19 0 3 12 8
Advertisements

This article uses material from the "1987 Winston Racing Series Central" article on the The Third Turn wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message