The Full Wiki

More info on 1986 Winston Racing Series Central

1986 Winston Racing Series Central: Misc

Advertisements
  

The Third Turn

Up to date as of February 05, 2010

From The Third Turn, a Wikia wiki

FINAL POINT STANDINGS
National Champion: Joe Kosiski
CENTRAL REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Joe Kosiski Lakeside Speedway 66 29 58 60 1
2 Roger Dolan Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 67 27 53 58 1
3 Steve Kosiski Eagle Raceway 57 21 44 53 1
4 Dale Fischlein Hawkeye Downs Speedway 63 16 44 56 1
5 Steve Fraise Quincy Raceways 53 9 41 46 4
6 Dwain Behrens Elko Speedway 38 9 29 35 3
7 Bob Hill Hamilton County Speedway 42 7 29 36 1
8 Ed Kosiski Adams County Speedway 58 6 32 39 1
9 Terry Gallaher Capital Speedway 42 6 28 35 1
10 Larry Harvey, Jr. I-70 Speedway 41 6 29 30 2
11 Dave Chase Adams County Speedway 42 6 27 36 5
12 Mark Tuma Elko Speedway 38 5 30 36 4
13 Gene Claxton I-70 Speedway 43 4 24 34 4
14 David Birkhofer West Liberty Raceway 35 7 20 30 3
15 Jeff Martin Elko Speedway 20 8 17 18 1
16 Gary Crawford Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 30 5 17 24 5
17 Bobby Hacker Rockford Speedway 22 3 18 19 1
18 Rollie Frink Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 56 0 28 49 4
19 Ken Walton Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 55 3 21 40 9
20 Steve Anderson (MN) Elko Speedway 22 2 20 22 2
21 Mike Murgic Elko Speedway 35 3 18 33 6
22 Rick Wendling Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 40 1 15 31 3
23 Curt Martin Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 38 1 18 30 7
24 Bill Baldwin Eagle Raceway 44 1 16 28 3
25 John Saathoff Eagle Raceway 48 0 19 31 5
26 Ed Sanger Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 48 1 18 40 2
27 Tom Svoboda Eagle Raceway 46 1 15 31 4
28 Mike Smith Hamilton County Speedway 22 4 13 20 2
29 Dick Crane Capital Speedway 28 0 16 25 4
30 John Hampel Adams County Speedway 44 3 13 24 4
31 Joel Marshall Raceway Park 25 4 12 21 4
32 Jamie Hager I-70 Speedway 39 0 16 29 3
33 Terry Buresh Adams County Speedway 35 2 14 25 2
34 John Knaus Rockford Speedway 22 2 14 18 2
35 Richard Roche Elko Speedway 28 3 9 24 7
36 Rick Beebe Lakeside Speedway 25 5 12 16 4
37 Karl Ritterbusch Adams County Speedway 31 1 10 22 7
38 Gary Petrash Elko Speedway 30 0 9 27 8
39 Joe Cobb I-70 Speedway 35 0 9 27 5
40 Ron Tilley Adams County Speedway 34 0 10 21 6
41 Howard Viner Adams County Speedway 24 0 12 26 3
42 Al Papini Rockford Speedway 21 6 10 13 5
43 Jim Swank N/A 19 5 13 16 NR
44 Randy Sterner Park Jefferson Speedway 33 0 8 22 6
45 Bill Kirk Park Jefferson Speedway 19 3 15 15 2
46 Gary Loos Rockford Speedway 20 1 8 15 4
47 Mike Sellner Elko Speedway 25 0 5 21 9
48 Doug Richards I-70 Speedway 30 0 7 19 7
49 Tommy Long Quincy Raceways 22 1 6 17 6
50 Bobby Davis Rockford Speedway 22 0 7 17 3
MID-ATLANTIC REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Bubba Adams Langley Speedway 43 17 31 38 3
2 Curtis Markham Southside Speedway 40 12 27 33 1
3 Robert Pressley New Asheville Speedway 31 13 19 25 1
4 Danny Fair Old Dominion Speedway 32 9 20 26 1
5 Max Prestwood Hickory Motor Speedway 20 9 19 19 2
6 Billy Adkins Langley Speedway 29 6 23 33 2
7 Tony Warren Hickory Motor Speedway 29 8 21 25 1
8 Frank Kimmel Charlestown Speedway 32 8 23 27 1
9 Phil Warren Langley Speedway 25 7 21 23 1
10 Eddie Johnson Old Dominion Speedway 38 5 24 31 3
11 Mark Green Highland Rim Speedway 28 7 21 28 1
12 David Blankenship Southside Speedway 39 5 21 28 4
13 Todd Taylor Orange County Speedway 38 3 16 28 3
14 Wayne Patterson Orange County Speedway 26 3 15 21 1
15 Bill Johnson N/A 20 4 15 18 NR
16 Dave Kulmer Charlestown Speedway 28 3 13 22 3
17 Roger Sawyer Langley Speedway 30 0 15 23 4
18 Gary Neice New Asheville Speedway 29 1 11 22 3
19 Richard Townsend Hickory Motor Speedway 22 1 14 18 4
20 Ron Payne Hickory Motor Speedway 40 0 10 25 6
21 Lloyd Slagle New Asheville Speedway 22 0 11 18 2
22 Roy Lee Hendrick South Boston Speedway 31 0 7 22 8
23 Claude Wellman Hickory Motor Speedway 37 1 8 28 8
24 Butch Zervakis South Boston Speedway 24 1 10 17 9
25 Bugs Hairfield Southside Speedway 31 0 9 17 6
26 Michael Durham N/A 20 0 9 17 NR
27 Barry Beggarly South Boston Speedway 20 3 10 13 2
28 Roger Austin Old Dominion Speedway 20 0 12 16 4
29 Mike Buffkin Dixieland Speedway 18 6 14 17 1
30 Gary Moore Highland Rim Speedway 21 0 9 18 3
31 Ricky Johnson Old Dominion Speedway 31 0 6 18 12
32 Louie Littlepage Southside Speedway 32 1 5 17 10
33 Denny Combs Hickory Motor Speedway 20 0 9 14 5
34 Joe Williamson Charlestown Speedway 22 0 8 15 4
35 Gary Cunningham N/A 19 1 10 17 NR
36 Jim Morgan Charlestown Speedway 19 1 10 17 2
37 Tommy Sigmon Hickory Motor Speedway 18 2 14 15 3
38 Earl Sawyer, Jr. Dixieland Speedway 19 0 10 16 4
39 Terry Harris Langley Speedway 23 0 2 17 8
40 Jeff Burton South Boston Speedway 20 4 9 13 3
41 Maurice Hill Orange County Speedway 20 2 9 13 2
42 James Bray Dixieland Speedway 18 2 12 15 2
43 Ralph Morris New Asheville Speedway 23 0 3 11 7
44 A.J. Sanders Dixieland Speedway 20 0 2 15 7
45 Morris Johnson Old Dominion Speedway 33 0 1 15 9
46 Doug Hartley Old Dominion Speedway 20 1 7 13 5
47 Junior Franks New Asheville Speedway 21 0 2 13 9
48 Charlie Doyle Langley Speedway 18 1 10 14 5
49 Chip Hudson Langley Speedway 18 0 10 14 6
50 Johnny Reynolds Hickory Motor Speedway 20 0 1 12 9
NORTHEAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 George Kent Shangri-La Speedway 31 12 25 28 1
2 Jimmy Spencer Shangri-La Speedway 34 9 24 27 2
3 Mike Stefanik Stafford Motor Speedway 46 5 29 35 1
4 Jim McCallum Monadnock Speedway 25 7 19 20 1
5 Jan Leaty Spencer Speedway 26 3 20 20 1
6 Reggie Ruggiero Stafford Motor Speedway 34 5 19 27 6
7 John Rosati Stafford Motor Speedway 35 4 19 27 7
8 Tony Hirschman Shangri-La Speedway 29 3 15 22 3
9 Wayne Anderson (NY) Riverhead Raceway 25 3 15 20 3
10 Rick Fuller Stafford Motor Speedway 31 1 14 20 4
11 Jim Libbey Monadnock Speedway 25 3 15 19 2
12 Jerry Marquis Thompson International Speedway 40 3 11 15 4
13 John Blewett, Jr. Riverhead Raceway 28 3 11 24 1
14 Randy Hedger Shangri-La Speedway 26 0 12 24 6
15 Mike McLaughlin Stafford Motor Speedway 28 4 11 17 5
16 Don Pratt Shangri-La Speedway 30 1 11 20 7
17 Bob Polverari Riverside Park Speedway 24 0 13 15 3
18 Ed LaVoie Monadnock Speedway 24 1 10 17 5
19 Bob Potter Waterford Speedbowl 20 7 11 13 1
20 Ray Miller Riverside Park Speedway 32 1 9 18 5
21 Jim Zacharias Shangri-La Speedway 26 0 3 18 8
22 Jeff Fuller Stafford Motor Speedway 20 3 6 15 8
23 Tony Jankowiak Shangri-La Speedway 20 1 7 14 17
24 Bob Park Riverhead Raceway 25 1 4 14 11
25 Jamie Tomaino Stafford Motor Speedway 21 2 7 13 3
26 Chris Young Riverhead Raceway 20 0 6 13 7
27 Don Howe Riverhead Raceway 18 2 11 14 6
28 Dan Jivanelli Riverhead Raceway 18 1 11 14 4
29 Fred Harbach Riverhead Raceway 18 2 8 14 5
30 Fran Colson Thompson International Speedway 19 2 5 12 5
31 Rod Spalding Shangri-La Speedway 18 0 7 13 4
32 Dave Caruso Monadnock Speedway 19 1 4 13 6
33 Daryl Lewis Spencer Speedway 23 0 0 10 10
34 Bill Park Riverhead Raceway 17 0 9 15 2
35 Pete Fiandaca Monadnock Speedway 18 0 8 13 4
36 Art Clark Holland International Speedway 15 9 13 13 1
37 S.J. Evonsion Riverside Park Speedway 18 0 5 11 6
38 Ed Brunnhoelzl, Jr. Riverhead Raceway 18 2 5 9 9
39 Alan McClure Riverside Park Speedway 22 0 1 6 12
40 George Brunnhoelzl, Jr. Stafford Motor Speedway 16 3 10 14 2
41 Rick Holmberg Riverhead Raceway 19 1 2 7 13
42 GeGe Gravel Monadnock Speedway 18 0 3 10 9
43 Wade Cole Riverside Park Speedway 24 0 0 3 16
44 Rick Wylie Holland International Speedway 15 2 11 13 3
45 Alan Monette Monadnock Speedway 17 0 7 10 3
46 Stan Greger Riverside Park Speedway 17 2 5 8 7
47 John Julicher Holland International Speedway 15 1 9 15 4
48 Tom Baldwin Riverhead Raceway 17 1 4 9 8
49 Mike Wrobel Holland International Speedway 15 0 11 13 5
50 Dick Flaig Holland International Speedway 14 1 12 14 2
PACIFIC COAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Doug McCoun Merced Faigrounds Speedway 42 19 31 36 1
2 Carl Zaretzke Evergreen Speedway 22 14 20 22 1
3 Roger Gannon Shasta Speedway 21 10 21 21 1
4 Ron Meyer Ascot Park 28 12 18 21 1
5 Bobby Hogge, III Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 42 9 22 28 5
6 Ed Sans, Jr. Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 36 7 23 29 1
7 Larry Damitz Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 25 9 17 22 2
8 Ray Morgan Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 43 3 24 33 2
9 Harold Long Tahoe-Carson Speedway 19 12 17 19 1
10 John Gay Evergreen Speedway 24 0 18 22 2
11 David Bunn Baylands Raceway Park 19 10 14 16 1
12 Kevin Pylant Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 38 0 23 28 3
13 Mark Keys Merced Faigrounds Speedway 39 1 16 27 3
14 Jim Pettit, II Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 41 0 18 29 4
15 Mark Norris Cajon Speedway 20 5 13 15 3
16 Mike Sargent San Jose Fairgrounds Speedway 19 4 17 19 1
17 Jeff Rogers Shasta Speedway 19 6 16 19 3
18 Andy Ferris Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 41 0 11 31 6
19 Tom Hubert Shasta Speedway 19 2 15 18 2
20 Ralph Lewis Evergreen Speedway 22 0 10 21 3
21 Jeff Silva Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 34 1 10 20 7
22 Harry Belletto Stockton 99 Speedway 19 4 14 18 2
23 Mike Hagerman Cajon Speedway 18 6 17 17 1
24 Tom Gillit Stockton 99 Speedway 18 7 15 17 1
25 David Lester Tahoe-Carson Speedway 19 1 12 19 3
26 Mark Meech Cajon Speedway 19 3 12 15 2
27 Skipper Klimcheck Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 23 0 7 15 4
28 William Hall, Jr. Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 37 1 6 18 9
29 Bob Davies Tahoe-Carson Speedway 18 0 16 18 2
30 Gary Clift Ascot Park 27 0 2 20 6
31 Jim Perry, Jr. San Jose Fairgrounds Speedway 18 6 13 16 2
32 Ray Johnson Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 31 1 3 22 12
33 Duane Noe Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 22 1 8 13 5
34 Mark Beasley Medford Raceway 18 2 15 17 2
35 Pat Bliss Portland Speedway 17 8 16 16 1
36 Larry Folkner Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 21 0 5 16 8
37 Tom Menne Medford Raceway 18 7 12 14 1
38 Dan Reed Stockton 99 Speedway 18 3 11 13 3
39 Bob Whiteside Medford Raceway 18 1 8 16 3
40 John Viel San Jose Fairgrounds Speedway 17 1 13 15 3
41 J.D. Willis Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 19 1 7 11 5
42 Don Wright, Jr. Ascot Park 16 2 15 15 2
43 Dick Altman Ascot Park 19 0 6 10 7
44 Jim Paulson Portland Speedway 17 1 9 14 2
45 Dale Johnston Baylands Raceway Park 16 1 14 15 2
46 Don Robertson Portland Speedway 18 0 7 14 4
47 Rod Spencer San Jose Fairgrounds Speedway 17 1 12 14 5
48 Nick Rescino San Jose Fairgrounds Speedway 16 4 11 13 4
49 Eddie Bryans Cajon Speedway 19 0 3 10 9
50 Gary Tamborelli Cajon Speedway 17 0 12 15 4
SOUTHEAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Robert Powell Summerville Speedway 41 14 35 38 1
2 Charles Powell, III Oglethorpe Speedway Park 41 10 37 40 2
3 Tuck Trentham Volusia County Speedway 23 13 19 21 1
4 Gerald Davis Lanier National Speedway 39 8 27 35 2
5 Robert Elliott Summerville Speedway 41 7 36 41 2
6 Mike Love Lanier National Speedway 41 5 22 38 1
7 David Into Oglethorpe Speedway Park 22 5 19 22 1
8 Ronnie Tullis Lanier National Speedway 38 5 19 34 6
9 Steve Coker Anderson Speedway 39 1 23 25 2
10 Doug Kenimer Lanier National Speedway 30 2 17 25 8
11 David Kenimer Lanier National Speedway 22 6 16 17 3
12 Rob Underwood Volusia County Speedway 26 1 16 23 2
13 Ray Brooks Lanier National Speedway 21 4 14 18 4
14 Jerry Rector Anderson Speedway 20 2 12 18 3
15 Earl Smith Talladega Short Track 20 2 13 18 1
16 Robert Oswalt Summerville Speedway 21 0 13 21 4
17 Junior Sisson Lanier National Speedway 22 1 14 16 7
18 Doyle Jordan Talladega Short Track 19 4 11 17 2
19 Red Farmer Talladega Short Track 22 1 7 14 8
20 Charlie Williamson Oglethorpe Speedway Park 19 0 9 19 5
21 Steve Harris Volusia County Speedway 22 0 3 21 5
22 Horace Fowler Lanier National Speedway 21 0 6 13 9
23 Gene Connell DeSoto Speedway 18 2 10 17 1
24 Wren Turner Talladega Short Track 18 2 11 16 3
25 Frankie Martin Birmingham International Raceway 18 0 12 18 2
26 Jimmy Crawford Anderson Speedway 19 0 9 17 6
27 Kevin Henson Talladega Short Track 19 3 9 12 4
28 Ray Bontrager DeSoto Speedway 17 3 12 15 2
29 Dave Mader, III Birmingham International Raceway 16 9 14 14 1
30 Steve Moran Volsuia County Speedway 16 6 15 16 3
31 David Elrod Summerville Speedway 18 0 9 18 5
32 Pat Nanney DeSoto Speedway 18 0 7 18 3
33 Steve Shuman Volusia County Speedway 17 0 11 15 4
34 Earl Jones Talladega Short Track 19 0 4 12 10
35 Tim Miller DeSoto Speedway 17 0 7 16 3
36 Billy Pounds Birmingham International Raceway 17 1 9 13 3
37 Donald Franklin Lanier National Speedway 21 0 0 3 11
38 Aaron Gailey Anderson Speedway 17 3 7 12 7
39 Don Emminger Volusia County Speedway 17 0 8 14 7
40 Terry Smith Talladega Short Track 18 0 2 12 9
41 Tom Stanley Volusia County Speedway 18 0 0 14 10
42 Frank Brantley Oglethorpe Speedway Park 17 0 4 14 8
43 Jerry Goodwin Talladega Short Track 16 2 9 12 5
44 Ronnie Norton Talladega Short Track 19 0 0 6 16
45 Alan Jones Birmingham International Raceway 16 0 10 13 4
46 Turk Phillips Talladega Short Track 19 0 3 8 11
47 R.E. Burns Talladega Short Track 18 0 2 6 12
48 Earnest Purcell, Jr. DeSoto Speedway 15 4 9 13 8
49 James Wilson DeSoto Speedway 15 1 7 14 7
50 Bobby Gill DeSoto Speedway 14 6 10 12 5
Advertisements

This article uses material from the "1986 Winston Racing Series Central" article on the The Third Turn wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message